icon Books donated: 6,120,917 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,023,926.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,685,706
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / Requiem for Harlem
image description
Requiem for Harlem
View larger imageView larger image

Requiem for Harlem (Mercy of a Rude Stream)

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Henry Roth

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $3.98

Condition: Used Good

Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $9.77

Shipped from other seller

Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Completed just months before Henry Roth's death, Mercy of a Rude Stream has, since the publication of Volume I in 1994, become a literary event of epic dimensions. In Requiem for Harlem, Roth continues the story of Ira Stigman, a senior at City College, who has fallen in love with his patron and New York University professor of poetry, Edith Welles. Unable to break the ties with either his greenhorn parents or his cousin in Harlem with whom he is ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (2 Copies): Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $3.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good (1 Copy): Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $4.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Acceptable Ex library. Dust Jacket in good condition. Former Library book. Intact & readable. PLEASE NOTE~ we rated this book USED~ACCEPTABLE due to likely defects such as highlighting, writing/markings, folds, creases, ETC. We ship from Dallas within 1 day & we LOVE our customers! Satisfaction guaranteed.
      Sale

      Trinity City Books
      TX, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
      Sale

      Bookmans
      AZ, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mercy of a Rude Stream, 4. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Books for Everyone
      MA, USA

      $8.00
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in NEW jacket New Hardcover, Satisfaction Guaranteed, Personal Service, International Shipping Available. Photos by Request.
      Sale

      Fairlane Books
      VT, USA

      $9.77
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very good jacket New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. 291 pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Fiction.
      Sale

      Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore
      UT, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mercy of a Rude Stream, 4. Audience: General/trade. Fine in fine dust jacket. 1998 STATED FIRST EDITION. Clean, tight copy with no writing. Fine dust jacket with normal shelf wear for its age. VERY NICE CONDITION FOR A USED BOOK! Nevada Books is a name you can trust for great service and customer satisfaction.
      Sale

      Nevada Books
      NV, USA

      $11.52
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very good jacket New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. 291 pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Fiction.
      Sale

      Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore
      UT, USA

      $11.55
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0312169809.
      Sale

      Willis Monie Books
      NY, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine jacket Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 291 pages.
      Sale

      Mimico BOOKS
      ON, CAN

      $12.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New SHIPS FAST FROM NEW YORK.
      Sale

      Books Events Online
      NY, USA

      $12.32
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mercy of a Rude Stream, 4. Audience: General/trade. Fine in fine dust jacket. 1998 STATED FIRST EDITION. Clean, tight copy with no writing. Head and tail bumped. Appears never to have been read. Fine dust jacket with normal shelf wear for its age. VERY NICE CONDITION FOR A USED BOOK! NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING IS AVAILABLE WITHIN THE UNITED STATES. Inside the U. S. we only ship VIA Media Mail. All shipping options are available for INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENTS. Nevada Books is a name you can trust for great service and customer satisfaction.
      Sale

      Nevada Books
      NV, USA

      $12.63
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Completed just months before Henry Roth's death, Mercy of a Rude Stream has, since the publication of Volume I in 1994, become a literary event of epic dimensions. In Requiem for Harlem, Roth continues the story of Ira Stigman, a senior at City College, who has fallen in love with his patron and New York University professor of poetry, Edith Welles. Unable to break the ties with either his greenhorn parents or his cousin in Harlem with whom he is sexually involved, but lured by the intellectual refinement of Greenwich Village salon society, Ira decides to get the "hell out of Harlem", and, in a stunning, exhilarating finale, flees the tenement, never to return.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 336 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: St. Martin's Press
      • ISBN-10: 0312169809
      • ISBN-13: 9780312169800
      • Dimensions: 6.41 x 9.58 x 1.01 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.27 lbs
      • Categories: General Fiction and Literature

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $3.98

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $9.77

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.