icon Books donated: 9,374,799 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 14,633,866.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 100,146,701
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Bargain Bin bg
    • Save Big. Shop Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • eBooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    BWB REMEMBERS THE BOOKS OF OUR CHILDHOOD (3 OF 3)

    The third and final part in our Children’s Book Week series on the books that BWB employees remember from their childhood. Don’t forget...

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • eBooks
  • Donate
  • Buyback
  • Home/
  • Religion
  • /
  • General
  • / Religions of the World
image description
Religions of the World
View larger imageView larger image

Religions of the World

by Lewis M. Hopfe , Mark R. Woodward

Paperback
Paperback
♥ Add to Wishlist


Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis

Hello, I'm an eBook

ATTENTION : This item is an eBook. It is for use with various eBook readers, it is not a physical book. eBooks are available for downloaded immediately after you've gone through the checkout process.

USED: $8.93

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $115.47

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

View All Available Copies
 

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships separately from Better World Books suppliers

      $115.47
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Ships same day or next business day! Expedited shipping available. Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacket.
      Sale

      One Planet Books
      MO, USA

      $8.93
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-108
      IL, USA

      $10.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very good. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      chinchin
      NJ, USA

      $11.90
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-012
      TX, USA

      $11.94
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair NOT PRETTY, front cover creased and curling, rear cover creased, liquid stainn to rear affecting a few pages of index, MAIN TEXT UNMARKED.
      Sale

      Karl Theis
      CA, USA

      $12.20
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Edition: eleventh ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 12/22/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 432.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $12.59
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: eleventh ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 12/22/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 432.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $12.59
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: eleventh ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 12/22/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 432.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $12.59
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Edition: eleventh ] [ Water Damage: SLIGHT doesn't affect use ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 12/22/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 432.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $12.59
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: eleventh ] Publisher: Prentice Hall Pub Date: 12/22/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 432.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $12.59
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-042
      OH, USA

      $13.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 013606177X Used book, in good condition | No supplements | Normal wear to cover and spine | Page markings | Inventory sticker.
      Sale

      Crashing Rocks Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $22.70
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-059
      TX, USA

      $23.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. nicely used, neat and unmarked
      Sale

      blessingbookstore
      FL, USA

      $28.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 013606177X.
      Sale

      Found Books
      TX, USA

      $34.53
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(28 Copies): Very Good 013606177X MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE-Very Good Condition-May have writing or highlighting-May have school stamp-May have some cover wear-DOES NOT INCLUDE ANY CDs OR ACCESS CODES IF APPLICABLE.
      Sale

      AlphaBookWorks
      GA, USA

      $52.62
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      eCampus.com
      KY, USA

      $57.38
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(3 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      eCampus.com
      KY, USA

      $57.38
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(57 Copies): Good Ships same day or next business day! Expedited shipping available. Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacket.
      Sale

      SurplusTextSeller
      MO, USA

      $63.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $63.95
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      For introductory courses in world religions., comparative religions or introduction to religion. "Conceived for students with little or no background in the academic study of religions, "Religions of the World "offers the most broad coverage of world religions supported by primary source documents, coverage of religions as they exist today, and integrated media resources." In preparing the eleventh edition of "Religions of the World, " Mark Woodward drew on his experience in teaching an introductory course on the religions of the world to thousands of undergraduates over the last two decades, living and working in Buddhist, Muslim and Chinese cultures for extended periods and on conversations with friends and colleagues in the Arizona Native American community. In this edition, he has edited the text closely for clarity and readability and made other changes to keep it up to date and accurate including updating all sections on religion today for each tradition. "Religions of the World "is comprehensive, readable, and engaging for all students.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 416 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Vango Books
      • Edition: 11
      • ISBN-10: 013606177X
      • Publication Date: Dec. 31st, 2008
      • ISBN-13: 9780136061779
      • Dimensions: 7.80 x 9.00 x 0.70 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.50 lbs
      • Categories: General Religion

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $8.93

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $115.47

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Other Sellers available from $8.93

      image description
      3 books for $10
      image description

      Our best deal on used books 3 for $10 and just $3 each additional book. Shop and Save

      Book for Book
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more »

      Best. Gift. Ever.
      Gift Certificates

      Gift Certificate = Happy Friend + Books donated to families in need Make Someone Happy »

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Find a Drop Box
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Support Center
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Buy a gift certificate
        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • Host a Drop Box
        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliates Program
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.