icon Books donated: 6,123,100 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,026,100.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,700,112
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Europe
  • /
  • History
  • / Reflections on the Revolution in Europe
image description
Reflections on the Revolution in Europe: Immigration, Islam, and the West
View larger imageView larger image

Reflections on the Revolution in Europe

Immigration, Islam, and the West (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Christopher Caldwell

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $30.00 $4.98 (Save 83.4%)

Condition: Used Acceptable

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $30.00 $26.75 (Save 10.8%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Can you have the same Europe with different people in it? The answer, says Christopher Caldwell, is no.""
Europe has undergone a demographic revolution it never expected. A half century of mass immigration has failed to produce anything resembling an American-style melting pot. By overestimating its need for immigrant labor and underestimating the culture-shaping potential of religion, Europe has trapped itself in a problem to which it has ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Acceptable (1 Copy): Shipped by Better World Books. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. For California residents, the list price includes applicable sales tax.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $4.98
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $26.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): No dust jacket. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards.
      Sale

      Up Center Books
      VA, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair 0385518269 Unbeatable customer service, and we usually ship the same or next day. Over one million satisfied customers!
      Sale

      Your Online Bookstore
      TX, USA

      $5.02
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Great reading/study copy. May have highlights and/or notes. Ships Fast! Satisfaction Guaranteed!
      Sale

      Solr Books
      il, USA

      $6.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $7.49
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair in Fair jacket Book Stated First Edition With The Number Line Indicating A First Printing. No Ownership Marks Or Writing. The Book Has Heavy Wear With Bumping At The Corners And Spine Ends. The Jacket Is Worn With Small Chips And Tears.
      Sale

      Granada Bookstore
      IL, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0385518269.
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $10.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0385518269.
      Sale

      BookShop4U
      PA, USA

      $11.17
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(8 Copies): Like New 2009. Hardcover. Small publisher's mark may be on the bottom of text block. Otherwise, Fine. Dust jacket is fine.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $12.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good First Edition. 2009. Hardcover. Good. No Dust Jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $12.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 2009. Hardcover. Very Good.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $12.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $12.89
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine May contain a small remainder mark and/or dust jacket (if any) might be missing. Shipped from a real independent book store in Manhattan.
      Sale

      Book Culture Inc.
      NY, USA

      $13.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine/Near Fine 0385518269 Light shelf rubbing to jacket, otherwise fine.
      Sale

      Avol's Bookstore
      WI, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $15.19
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      The First Edition
      OH, USA

      $15.68
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Gift quality, Fine. 8vo. A superior copy in new condition. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.
      Sale

      Sequitur Books
      MD, USA

      $15.69
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $17.53
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p.
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $18.84
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, bindeing tight, no reader/remainder marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear 422 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. E-mail us for photos/questions about this book. Prompt orders processing/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment with tracking number. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback/rating.
      Sale

      Hand To Hand Books
      Ga, USA

      $20.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good+ Very Good Dust Jacket Very good+ hardcover in very good dust jacket. DJ has very light rubbing, now protected in mylar wraps. Text, boards, binding etc. in very good+ condition. A superb copy.
      Sale

      BookHouse On-Line
      MN, USA

      $21.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $26.75
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Can you have the same Europe with different people in it? The answer, says Christopher Caldwell, is no.""
      Europe has undergone a demographic revolution it never expected. A half century of mass immigration has failed to produce anything resembling an American-style melting pot. By overestimating its need for immigrant labor and underestimating the culture-shaping potential of religion, Europe has trapped itself in a problem to which it has no obvious solution.
      Christopher Caldwell has been reporting on the politics and culture of Islam in Europe for more than a decade. His deeply researched and insightful new book reveals a paradox. Since World War II, mass immigration has been made possible by Europe's enforcement of secularism, tolerance, and equality. But when immigrants arrive, they are not required to adopt those values. And they are disinclined to, since they already have values of their own. Muslims dominate or nearly dominate important European cities, including Amsterdam and Rotterdam, Strasbourg and Marseille, the Paris suburbs and East London. Islam has challenged the European way of life at every turn, becoming, in effect, an "adversary culture."
      The result? In "Reflections on the Revolution in Europe," Caldwell reveals the anger of natives and newcomers alike. He describes guest worker programs that far outlasted their economic justifications, and asylum policies that have served illegal immigrants better than refugees. He exposes the strange ways in which welfare states interact with Third World customs, the anti-Americanism that brings European natives and Muslim newcomers together, and the arguments over women and sex that drive them apart. He considers the appeal of sharia, "resistance," and jihad to a second generation that is more alienated from Europe than the first, and addresses a crisis of faith among native Europeans that leaves them with a weak hand as they confront the claims of newcomers.
      As increasingly assertive immigrant populations shape the continent, Caldwell writes, the foundations of European culture and civilization are being challenged and replaced. "Reflections on the Revolution in Europe" is destined to become the classic work on how Muslim immigration permanently reshaped the West.
      www.doubleday.com


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 432 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Doubleday Books (Jul. 31st, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 0385518269
      • ISBN-13: 9780385518260
      • Dimensions: 6.38 x 9.36 x 1.36 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.54 lbs
      • Categories: General European History Emigration and Immigration

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $30.00 $4.98 (Save 83.4%)

      Condition: Used Acceptable

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $30.00 $26.75 (Save 10.8%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.