icon Books donated: 6,121,818 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,823.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,691,648
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Middle Eastern
  • /
  • Poetry
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / Poems from Guantanamo
image description
Poems from Guantanamo: The Detainees Speak
View larger imageView larger image

Poems from Guantanamo

The Detainees Speak (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Marc Falkoff , Ariel Dorfman , Flagg Miller

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $6.98 (Save 50.0%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $14.90

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Since 2002, at least 775 men have been held in the U.S. detention center at Guantanamo Bay, Cuba. According to Department of Defense data, fewer than half of them are accused of committing any hostile act against the United States or its allies. In hundreds of cases, even the circumstances of their initial detainment are questionable.
''This collection gives voice to the men held at Guantanamo. Available only because of the tireless efforts of ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shipped by Better World Books. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. For California residents, the list price includes applicable sales tax.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $6.98
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $14.90
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-103
      WI, USA

      $7.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 1587296063 First edition. 2007. Text clean and tight. 72 p. No dust jacket (49).
      Sale

      Priority Booksellers
      CA, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(10 Copies): [USED/GOOD: Copy may contain writing and/or highlighting, store stickers, and show normal wear. Does NOT include access codes or other perishable components. Contains CD/DVD/etc **if originally provided by publisher** unless listed as text only. ] [PROCESSING: Allow two business days. ][SHIPPING TIME (After Processing): Varies by destination and shipping method selected at checkout. ][Free tracking on all orders. Professional booksellers. Inquiries welcome. ]
      Sale

      HappyValleyBooks
      pa, USA

      $7.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $8.61
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $10.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket HARDCOVER, VG+/VG+, University Of Iowa Press, 2007 edition # & edition, 72 pages, 0.5 in. H x 8 in. L x 5.1 in. W, 7.8 oz. This copy has very mininmal signs of use, is a former library copy with the usual markings, appears almost uncirculated, is MYLAR jacketed, is in Excellent Condition Overall.
      Sale

      Books_By_Russ
      NJ, USA

      $11.46
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Clean pages, tight binding, bright cover.
      Sale

      Areopagitica Books
      OH, USA

      $12.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 72 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Brand new book! ) (L3).
      Sale

      Vicki Allison Signed Books
      IL, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $13.97
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $14.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine (Book Condition). Fine (Jacket Condition) NEW. UNREAD. In fine condition. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ]
      Sale

      Montreal Books
      QC, CAN

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 72 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $16.30
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1587296063.
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $16.56
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1587296063 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $16.58
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 1587296063.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $18.08
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 72 p.
      Sale

      Whattaplace
      CO, USA

      $18.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE.
      Sale

      The Saint Bookstore
      MERSEYSIDE, GBR

      $27.00
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $28.32
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Hardcover. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $33.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Since 2002, at least 775 men have been held in the U.S. detention center at Guantanamo Bay, Cuba. According to Department of Defense data, fewer than half of them are accused of committing any hostile act against the United States or its allies. In hundreds of cases, even the circumstances of their initial detainment are questionable.
      ''This collection gives voice to the men held at Guantanamo. Available only because of the tireless efforts of pro bono attorneys who submitted each line to Pentagon scrutiny, Poems from Guantanamo brings together twenty-two poems by seventeen detainees, most still at Guantanamo, in legal limbo.
      ''If, in the words of Audre Lorde, poetry "forms the quality of light within which we predicate our hopes and dreams toward survival and change," these verses--some originally written in toothpaste, others scratched onto foam drinking cups with pebbles and furtively handed to attorneys--are the most basic form of the art.
      Death Poem by Jumah al Dossari
      Take my blood.
      Take my death shroud and
      The remnants of my body.
      Take photographs of my corpse at the grave, lonely.
      Send them to the world,
      To the judges and
      To the people of conscience,
      Send them to the principled men and the fair-minded.
      And let them bear the guilty burden before the world,
      Of this innocent soul.
      Let them bear the burden before their children and before history,
      Of this wasted, sinless soul,
      Of this soul which has suffered at the hands of the "protectors or peace."
      Jumah al Dossari is a thirty-three-year old Bahraini who has been held at Guantanamo Bay for more than five years. He has been in solitary confinementsince the end of 2003 and, according to the U.S. military, has tried to kill himself twelve times while in custody.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 72 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: University of Iowa Press (Aug. 31st, 2007)
      • ISBN-10: 1587296063
      • ISBN-13: 9781587296062
      • Dimensions: 5.36 x 8.26 x 0.48 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.46 lbs
      • Categories: Middle Eastern Poetry

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.98 (Save 50.0%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $14.90

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.