icon Books donated: 6,118,671 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,021,690.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,670,881
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Literary
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / Poe
image description
Poe: A Life Cut Short
View larger imageView larger image

Poe (Ackroyd's Brief Lives (Hardcover))

A Life Cut Short (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Peter Ackroyd

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $21.95 $4.98 (Save 77.3%)

Condition: Used Acceptable

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $21.95 $21.05 (Save 4.1%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Gothic, mysterious, theatrical, fatally flawed, and dazzling, the life of Edgar Allan Poe, one of America's greatest and most versatile writers, is the ideal subject for Peter Ackroyd. Poe wrote lyrical poetry and macabre psychological melodramas; invented the first fictional detective; and produced pioneering works of science fiction and fantasy. His innovative style, images, and themes had a tremendous impact on European romanticism, symbolism, ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Acceptable (1 Copy): Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $4.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good (1 Copy): Instructor's Edition. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $5.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good (6 Copies): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $5.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $21.05
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Nan A. Talese Pub Date: 1/20/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 224.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: First ] Publisher: Nan A. Talese Pub Date: 1/20/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 224.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 2009 Hardcover.
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $5.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New First edition. Book and dust jacket are in like new condition. Free delivery confirmation number.
      Sale

      Tracey's Book Shelf, LLC
      NC, USA

      $6.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. read once, from private library Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ackroyd's Brief Lives (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      birchwoodbooks
      NY, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK. Publishers overstock. Satisfaction Guaranteed.
      Sale

      Beachwood Books
      MI, USA

      $8.52
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-008
      TX, USA

      $11.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine/Fine 12mo 9780385508001 Hardcover, 205 pp. Remainder mark on fore-edge of pages else As New in Fine DJ.
      Sale

      The Bookery
      NY, USA

      $12.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in J Very Good jacket Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail.
      Sale

      Second Chance Books
      OK, USA

      $14.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 038550800X.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $17.87
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $20.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $21.05
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ackroyd's Brief Lives (Hardcover).
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $23.26
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 2009 Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear.
      Sale

      INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE
      NC, USA

      $23.71
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ackroyd's Brief Lives (Hardcover).
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $35.06
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Hardcover. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $44.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Gothic, mysterious, theatrical, fatally flawed, and dazzling, the life of Edgar Allan Poe, one of America's greatest and most versatile writers, is the ideal subject for Peter Ackroyd. Poe wrote lyrical poetry and macabre psychological melodramas; invented the first fictional detective; and produced pioneering works of science fiction and fantasy. His innovative style, images, and themes had a tremendous impact on European romanticism, symbolism, and surrealism, and continue to influence writers today.
      In this essential addition to his canon of acclaimed biographies, Peter Ackroyd explores Poe's literary accomplishments and legacy against the background of his erratic, dramatic, and sometimes sordid life. Ackroyd chronicles Poe's difficult childhood, his bumpy academic and military careers, and his complex relationships with women, including his marriage to his thirteen-year-old cousin. He describes Poe's much-written-about problems with gambling and alcohol with sympathy and insight, showing their connections to Poe's childhood and the trials, as well as the triumphs, of his adult life. Ackroyd's thoughtful, perceptive examinations of some of Poe's most famous works shed new light on these classics and on the troubled and brilliant genius who created them.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 205 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Nan A. Talese (Jan. 31st, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 038550800X
      • ISBN-13: 9780385508001
      • Dimensions: 5.10 x 7.10 x 1.00 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.65 lbs
      • Categories: Literary Biography & Literary Autobiography

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $21.95 $4.98 (Save 77.3%)

      Condition: Used Acceptable

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $21.95 $21.05 (Save 4.1%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.