icon Books donated: 6,119,626 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,022,640.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,677,181
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Republic of South Africa
  • /
  • South
  • /
  • Africa
  • /
  • History
  • / Playing the Enemy
image description
Playing the Enemy: Nelson Mandela and the Game That Made a Nation
View larger imageView larger image

Playing the Enemy

Nelson Mandela and the Game That Made a Nation (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by John Carlin

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $24.95 $11.48 (Save 54.0%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $24.95 $22.37 (Save 10.3%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

A thrilling, inspiring account of one of the greatest charm offensives in historyaNelson Mandelaas decade-long campaign to unite his country, beginning in his jail cell and ending with a rugby tournament
In 1985, Nelson Mandela, then in prison for twenty-three years, set about winning over the fiercest proponents of apartheid, from his jailers to the head of South Africaas military. First he earned his freedom and then he won the presidency in ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (2 Copies): Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $11.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $22.37
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 1594201749 Standard used book.
      Sale

      SellBackYourBook
      IL, USA

      $11.41
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1594201749 Gently used. No writing/highlighting. Some shelf wear and spots inside cover.
      Sale

      bb_books
      NY, USA

      $11.42
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1594201749 Very Good Condition. Ships within 24 hours and all purchases are guaranteed or your money back.
      Sale

      Cloud 9 Books
      FL, USA

      $12.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 274 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. HARDCOVER EDITION. BOOK = GOOD CONDITION; DJ = GOOD-SLIGHT TEAR IN TOP RIGHT CORNER, DATE 7/23/11
      Sale

      Oscar grosvenor
      NY, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1594201749 Expedited Shipping Available, Thousands of transactions, 100% money back guarantee, will ship immediately.
      Sale

      Emerald Coast Books
      FL, USA

      $17.86
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 274 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $17.91
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 1594201749.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $19.09
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $22.37
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $23.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 9781594201745. First Printing; Remainder mark on bottom; 1.1 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 288 pages.
      Sale

      Books End
      NY, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 274 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $26.20
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand New Hardcover. Brand new, not a used item.
      Sale

      Tatyana Rusinova
      TN, USA

      $27.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 274 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Whattaplace
      CO, USA

      $28.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE.
      Sale

      The Saint Bookstore
      MERSEYSIDE, GBR

      $33.68
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team.
      Sale

      The Perfect Used Book Store
      SURREY, GBR

      $33.82
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Hardcover. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $53.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      A thrilling, inspiring account of one of the greatest charm offensives in historyaNelson Mandelaas decade-long campaign to unite his country, beginning in his jail cell and ending with a rugby tournament
      In 1985, Nelson Mandela, then in prison for twenty-three years, set about winning over the fiercest proponents of apartheid, from his jailers to the head of South Africaas military. First he earned his freedom and then he won the presidency in the nationas first free election in 1994. But he knew that South Africa was still dangerously divided by almost fifty years of apartheid. If he couldnat unite his country in a visceral, emotional wayaand fastait would collapse into chaos. He would need all the charisma and strategic acumen he had honed during half a century of activism, and head need a cause all South Africans could share. Mandela picked one of the more farfetched causes imaginableathe national rugby team, the Springboks, who would host the sportas World Cup in 1995.
      Against the giants of the sport, the Springboksa chances of victory were remote. But their chances of capturing the hearts of most South Africans seemed remoter still, as they had long been the embodiment of white supremacist rule. During apartheid, the all-white Springboks and their fans had belted out racist fight songs, and blacks would come to Springbok matches to cheer for whatever team was playing against them. Yet Mandela believed that the Springboks could embodyaand engageathe new South Africa. And the Springboks themselves embraced the scheme. Soon South African TV would carry images of the team singing aNkosi Sikelele Afrika, a the longtime anthem of black resistance to apartheid.
      As their surprising string of victories lengthened, their home-field advantage grew exponentially. South Africans of every color and political stripe found themselves falling for the team. When the Springboks took to the field for the championship match against New Zealandas heavily favored squad, Mandela sat in his presidential box wearing a Springbok jersey while sixty-two-thousand fans, mostly white, chanted aNelson Nelson a Millions more gathered around their TV sets, whether in dusty black townships or leafy white suburbs, to urge their team toward victory. The Springboks won a nail-biter that day, defying the oddsmakers and capping Mandelaas miraculous ten-year-long effort to bring forty-three million South Africans together in an enduring bond.
      John Carlin, a former South Africa bureau chief for the London "Independent," offers a singular portrait of the greatest statesman of our time in action, blending the volatile cocktail of race, sport, and politics to intoxicating effect. He draws on extensive interviews with Mandela, Desmond Tutu, and dozens of other South Africans caught up in Mandelaas momentous campaign, and the Springboksa unlikely triumph. As he makes stirringly clear, their championship transcended the mere thrill of victory to erase ancient hatreds and make a nation whole.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 274 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Penguin Press (Aug. 31st, 2008)
      • ISBN-10: 1594201749
      • ISBN-13: 9781594201745
      • Dimensions: 6.34 x 9.12 x 0.99 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.11 lbs
      • Categories: Republic of South Africa History Rugby

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $24.95 $11.48 (Save 54.0%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $24.95 $22.37 (Save 10.3%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.