icon Books donated: 6,119,543 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,022,558.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,676,634
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • United States
  • /
  • History
  • / Plain, Honest Men
image description
Plain, Honest Men: The Making of the American Constitution
View larger imageView larger image

Plain, Honest Men

The Making of the American Constitution (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Richard R. Beeman

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $30.00 $4.98 (Save 83.4%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $30.00 $26.32 (Save 12.3%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

"While some have boasted it as a work from Heaven, others have given it a less righteous origin. I have many reasons to believe that it is the work of plain, honest men."
-Robert Morris, delegate from Pennsylvania to the Constitutional Convention
From distinguished historian Richard Beeman comes a dramatic and engrossing account of the men who met in Philadelphia during the summer of 1787 to design a radically new form of government. "Plain, ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (2 Copies): Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $4.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shipped by Better World Books. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. For California residents, the list price includes applicable sales tax.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $4.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good (1 Copy): Shipped by Better World Books. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. For California residents, the list price includes applicable sales tax.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $5.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $26.32
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! *
      Sale

      Mass Book Store
      ma, USA

      $5.23
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Book worn, writing and underlining in it.
      Sale

      Mission Based Books LLC
      MI, USA

      $5.23
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Random House Pub Date: 3/17/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 544.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $5.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Open Books is a Non-profit literacy organization and proceeds from the sale benefit literacy programs.
      Sale

      Open Books Ltd
      IL, USA

      $6.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 514 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $10.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(14 Copies): Fine 1400065704 Great Book at a Great Value. Our Customer Feedback rating speaks for itself. We take pride in our customer service. Some of our book may have a publisher mark. Ships from TN.
      Sale

      Book-a-lot
      TN, USA

      $10.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-063
      PA, USA

      $10.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New 2009. Hardcover. Fine. Dust Jacket is Fine.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 1400065704 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Good (book) /Good (jacket), Ex-library Copy.
      Sale

      MonarchBooksUSA
      NC, USA

      $11.91
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Used-Good
      Sale

      A Novel Idea Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $12.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(5 Copies): Like New New and unread, may have remainder mark (a black mark generally put on the bottom edge of the book by the publisher).
      Sale

      Beans Books
      NJ, USA

      $14.65
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in J Fine jacket Like New.
      Sale

      The Whodunit Company
      PA, USA

      $15.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $16.38
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $16.38
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $16.38
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $16.38
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 514 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $18.84
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good+ Very Good+ Dust Jacket Very good+ hardcover in very good+ dust jacket. DJ protected in mylar wraps. DJ, text, boards, binding etc. in very good+ condition. A superb copy.
      Sale

      BookHouse On-Line
      MN, USA

      $21.51
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $26.32
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      "While some have boasted it as a work from Heaven, others have given it a less righteous origin. I have many reasons to believe that it is the work of plain, honest men."
      -Robert Morris, delegate from Pennsylvania to the Constitutional Convention
      From distinguished historian Richard Beeman comes a dramatic and engrossing account of the men who met in Philadelphia during the summer of 1787 to design a radically new form of government. "Plain, Honest Men" takes readers behind the scenes and beyond the debate to show how the world's most enduring constitution was forged through conflict, compromise, and, eventually, fragile consensus.
      The delegates met in an atmosphere of crisis, many Americans at that time fearing that a combination of financial distress and civil unrest would doom the young nation's experiment in liberty. When the delegates began their deliberations in May 1787, they discovered that a small cohort of men, led by James Madison, had prepared an audacious plan-revolutionary in its view of the nature of American government. The success of this bold and brilliant strategy was far from assured, and the ultimate outcome of the delegates' labors-the creation of a frame of government that would enable America to flourish-was very different from what Madison had envisioned when he launched his grand scheme.
      Beeman captures as never before the dynamic of the debate and the characters of the men who labored that summer in Philadelphia, among them James Madison, as brilliant as he was unprepossessing; the mercurial Gouverneur Morris of Pennsylvania, arrogant, combative, but ultimately effective in shaping the language of the completed Constitution; Maryland's Luther Martin, a pugnacious (and often inebriated) opponent of a strong national government; Roger Sherman, the straightforward Connecticut delegate who helped broker some of the key compromises of the Convention; and General George Washington, whose quiet dignity and forceful presence helped keep under control the clash of egos and words among the delegates.
      Virtually all of the issues the delegates debated that summer-the extent of presidential power, the nature of federalism, and, most explosive of all, the role of slavery-have continued to provoke conflict throughout the nation's history. "Plain, Honest Men" is a fascinating portrait of another time and place, a bold and unprecedented book about men, both grand and humble, who wrote a document that would live longer than they ever imagined. This is an indispensable work for our own time, in which debate about the Constitution's meaning still rages.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 514 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Random House (NY) (Mar. 31st, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 1400065704
      • ISBN-13: 9781400065707
      • Dimensions: 6.56 x 9.81 x 1.44 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.96 lbs
      • Categories: General United States History Constitutions

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $30.00 $4.98 (Save 83.4%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $30.00 $26.32 (Save 12.3%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.