icon Books donated: 6,120,311 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,023,322.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,681,703
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Literary
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / Peyton Place
image description
Peyton Place
View larger imageView larger image

Peyton Place

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Grace Metalious , Ardis Cameron

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $17.95 $5.48 (Save 69.5%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $17.95 $17.00 (Save 5.3%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

When Grace Metalious's debut novel about the dark underside of a small, respectable New England town was published in 1956, it quickly soared to the top of the bestseller lists. A landmark in twentieth-century American popular culture, Peyton Place spawned a successful feature film and a long-running television series-the first prime-time soap opera.
Contemporary readers of Peyton Place will be captivated by its vivid characters, earthy prose, ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (2 Copies): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $5.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $17.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] Minor underlining. Publisher: Northeastern Pub Date: 3/4/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 384.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Northeastern Pub Date: 3/4/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 384.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] Publisher: Northeastern Pub Date: 3/4/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 384.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Broken Seams: YES ] Publisher: Northeastern Pub Date: 3/4/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 384.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Northeastern Pub Date: 3/4/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 384.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Northeastern Pub Date: 3/4/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 384.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair 1555534007 Item is in Used Condition. Over 500, 000 Satisfied Customers Served!
      Sale

      Avenue Book & Co.
      IN, USA

      $5.32
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Ex-library book with typical markings, pages are clean and easy to read, ships next day.
      Sale

      rdickon3
      VA, USA

      $7.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-103
      WI, USA

      $7.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Clean pages. Sound binding. Ships fast!
      Sale

      BookDrop
      MA, USA

      $8.30
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1555534007 Very Good Condition. Ships within 24 hours and all purchases are guaranteed or your money back.
      Sale

      Cloud 9 Books
      FL, USA

      $8.81
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(13 Copies): VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $9.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(15 Copies): VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.14 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $9.70
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $9.73
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $10.11
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $10.11
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 1555534007 Has moderate shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $10.47
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $17.00
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      When Grace Metalious's debut novel about the dark underside of a small, respectable New England town was published in 1956, it quickly soared to the top of the bestseller lists. A landmark in twentieth-century American popular culture, Peyton Place spawned a successful feature film and a long-running television series-the first prime-time soap opera.
      Contemporary readers of Peyton Place will be captivated by its vivid characters, earthy prose, and shocking incidents. Through her riveting, uninhibited narrative, Metalious skillfully exposes the intricate social anatomy of a small community, examining the lives of its people -- their passions and vices, their ambitions and defeats, their passivity or violence, their secret hopes and kindnesses, their cohesiveness and rigidity, their struggles, and often their courage.
      This new paperback edition of Peyton Place features an insightful introduction by Ardis Cameron that thoroughly examines the novel's treatment of class, gender, race, ethnicity, and power, and considers the book's influential place in American and New England literary history.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 384 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Northeastern University Press (Mar. 31st, 1999)
      • ISBN-10: 1555534007
      • ISBN-13: 9781555534004
      • Dimensions: 5.69 x 8.32 x 1.14 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.06 lbs
      • Categories: Literary Fiction and Literature

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $17.95 $5.48 (Save 69.5%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $17.95 $17.00 (Save 5.3%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.