icon Books donated: 6,118,654 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,021,673.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,670,766
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Cartooning
  • /
  • Techniques
  • /
  • Art Books
  • / Peanuts
image description
Peanuts
View larger imageView larger image

Peanuts (Peanuts)

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Charles M. Schulz , Jean Schulz , Chip Kidd

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $7.49

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $26.32 (Save 12.1%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

This beautiful album will dazzle fans of Charles M. Schulz and his art, providing an unprecedented look at the work of the most brilliant and beloved cartoonist of the twentieth century. Here is the whole gang-Charlie Brown, Lucy, Linus, Snoopy, Peppermint Patty, Schroeder, Pig-Pen, and all the others from the original "Peanuts" strips.
More than five hundred comic strips are reproduced, as well as such rare or never-before-seen items as a sketchbook ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $26.32
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $7.49
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $7.49
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING.
      Sale

      text book recycle
      ny, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Hardcover in jacket.
      Sale

      Jay W. Nelson
      MN, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0375420975 PAGES CLEAN & TIGHT-HAS DJ-SIGNED.
      Sale

      Just Us books
      Ok, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new, minor shelf wear Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Peanuts. Audience: Children/juvenile.
      Sale

      Spidle's Antiques
      PA, USA

      $16.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine jacket Fine/Fine 1st edition in narrow wrap around dust jacket.
      Sale

      Positively Books
      OR, USA

      $16.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Mint condition with dust jacket! ! Gift Quality! !
      Sale

      Multi-Tasking Solutions LLC
      VA, USA

      $16.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $18.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is in mint condition, no flaws, dust jacket has a teensy fold signed by the author with a little drawing by him inside the fron cover Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. signed by the author
      Sale

      Virginia Wasserman
      OH, USA

      $18.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good Hardcover with Very Good Dustjacket. Light soiling and shelfwear to DJ. Light soiling and shelfwear to covers. Spine ends bumped. Pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. A locally owned, independent book shop since 1984.
      Sale

      JaneAddamsBooks
      IL, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Peanuts. Intended for a juvenile audience.
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $19.19
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New. in As New. jacket The art and comic strips of Charles M. Schulz. Pages not numbered. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. 8 3/4 in. x 7 1/4 in.
      Sale

      Quinn & Davis Booksellers
      TX, USA

      $22.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0375420975.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $22.84
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Charles M. Schulz cartoons Hardcover. Unique dust cover, smaller than book. NF in NF dj., Yel/red/pic Oblong octavo, Unpaginate, Celebration of the most revered cartoonist of modern time, the inventor of Peanuts and Charlie Brown. A memorial.
      Sale

      Charles Billings Books
      FL, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
      Sale

      Blue Moon Books
      FL, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $24.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      One Stop Text Books Store
      MO, USA

      $24.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $26.32
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      This beautiful album will dazzle fans of Charles M. Schulz and his art, providing an unprecedented look at the work of the most brilliant and beloved cartoonist of the twentieth century. Here is the whole gang-Charlie Brown, Lucy, Linus, Snoopy, Peppermint Patty, Schroeder, Pig-Pen, and all the others from the original "Peanuts" strips.
      More than five hundred comic strips are reproduced, as well as such rare or never-before-seen items as a sketchbook from Schulz's army days in the early 1940s; his very first printed strip, " Just Keep Laughing"; his private scrapbook of pre-"Peanuts Li'l Folks" strips; developmental sketches for the first versions of Charlie Brown and the other Peanuts characters; a sketchbook from 1963; and many more materials gathered from the Schulz archives in Santa Rosa, California.
      The art has been stunningly photographed by Geoff Spear in full color, capturing the subtle textures of paper, ink, and line. The strips-which were shot only from the original art or vintage newsprint-reveal how, from the 1950s through 2000, Schulz's style and the "Peanuts" world evolved. The book features an introduction by Jean Schulz and has been designed and edited by renowned graphic artist Chip Kidd, who also provides an informed and appreciative commentary.
      This celebration of the genius of the most revered cartoonist of our time is a must for anyone who has ever come under the spell of "Peanuts."

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 336 pages
      • Series: Peanuts
      • Publisher: Pantheon Books (Oct. 31st, 2001)
      • Language: English
      • ISBN-10: 0375420975
      • ISBN-13: 9780375420979
      • Dimensions: 8.82 x 7.33 x 1.22 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.45 lbs
      • Categories: Cartooning Comic Strips Cartoon

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $7.49

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $26.32 (Save 12.1%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.