icon Books donated: 6,118,992 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,022,010.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,673,001
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / Paradise
image description
Paradise
View larger imageView larger image

Paradise

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Donald Barthelme

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $4.74

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo may not represent the actual book for sale.
      Sale

      Bookfinders
      OH, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Acceptable Dust Jacket in good condition Former Library book. Intact & readable. PLEASE NOTE~ we rated this book USED~ACCEPTABLE due to likely defects such as highlighting, writing/markings, folds, creases, ETC. We ship from Dallas within 1 day & we LOVE our customers! Satisfaction guaranteed.
      Sale

      Trinity City Books
      TX, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 0399129219. Fourth printing. DJ shows light upper edgewear and corner chipping, tiny tear at upper spine corner. Book is very clean and binding is tight.; 208 pp.
      Sale

      That Used Bookstore
      MI, USA

      $8.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It is an ex-library book so it has the usual library pocket, stamps, numbering and labels. The interior pages are very clean and tight. The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps and scuffs. It is protected by a clear library jacket.
      Sale

      visionarybook
      CO, USA

      $8.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good-/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0399129219 Crisp, clean, extremities beginning to brown.
      Sale

      Vashon Island Books
      WA, USA

      $8.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Good dust jacket; DJ has a tear to the front upper edge which has been taped on the inside and is lightly rubbed. 0399129219.
      Sale

      Willis Monie Books
      NY, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $10.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in good dust jacket. solid library bound copy Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 208 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Maurice FitzGerald
      TN, USA

      $10.82
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): near fine hard cover book in near fine dust jacket
      Sale

      Lorrin Wong Bookseller
      CA, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter black cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. 208pp. Dust jacket, rubbed at spine head, in new mylar cover.
      Sale

      Turn-The-Page Books
      WA, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. 8vo. 208 pp.
      Sale

      By The Book L C
      AZ, USA

      $12.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0399129219 New but prices seem high! Inventory acquired from closing store. Barely discernible shelf wear-tight and square-gift quality.
      Sale

      booksleuths
      FL, USA

      $13.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 1986 Putnam hardcover. First Edition/First Printing. Book is in very good condition, with former owner's name in ink on first free end page. Dust jacket is in good minus condition, with no tears or chipping but there is black transfer from book covers to the inside of the dust jacket cover. This does not show through except at lower spine portion of dust jacket cover. In new, archival dust jacket cover. Very presentable copy, clean tight and square.
      Sale

      Legendary Books
      NJ, USA

      $13.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Second edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper. Dustwrapper lightly rubbed.
      Sale

      Alottabooks.com
      NJ, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Hardcover. A tight fine copy in a near fine dustjacket (just some very minor edge wear). Protected in a mylar cover.
      Sale

      Books Again Georgia
      GA, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Putnam, 1986, 1st printing, a nice used hardcover in a vg+/unclipped dj, light wear, no owner's mark.
      Sale

      isbnbooks
      OR, USA

      $15.40
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Fine jacket Octavo. Hardcover, first edition with the complete number line starting with no.1 on copyright page, 1986, near fine condition in a fine dust jacket, not price clipped, about four small blotches to book cover, contents clean, no marks, novel set in New York.
      Sale

      The Book Scout
      AZ, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 208 pages
      • Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
      • ISBN-10: 0399129219
      • ISBN-13: 9780399129216
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Language: English
      • Categories: General Fiction and Literature

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.74

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.