icon Books donated: 6,115,030 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,018,064.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,646,849
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Historical
  • /
  • Romance
  • / Outlander
image description
Outlander
View larger imageView larger image

Outlander (Outlander (Paperback))

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Diana Gabaldon

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $5.48 (Save 65.8%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $16.28

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Unrivaled storytelling ... unforgettable characters ... rich historical detail ... these are the hallmarks of Diana Gabaldon's work. Her "New York Times" bestselling Outlander novels have earned the praise of critics and captured millions of readers.
Here is the story that started it all, introducing two remarkable characters, Claire Randall and Jamie Fraser, in a spellbinding novel of passion and history that combines exhilarating adventure with ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (9 Copies): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $5.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $16.28
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing.
      Sale

      Clickgoodwill
      IN, USA

      $5.51
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. Outlander (Paperback).
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $5.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 9780385319959 Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers lsightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ slight twist to book/ several pages and page tips creased.
      Sale

      Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar
      Tx, USA

      $6.70
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Creases on Cover. Creases on Spine. Stains on Edges of Pages. Used-Acceptable. Reading Copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears ro DJ or missing DJ. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $6.70
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Worn Corners and/or Edges (Possibly Bent). Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Used-Acceptable. Reading Copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears ro DJ or missing DJ. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $6.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Worn cover, overall good condition inside.
      Sale

      Salvo Books
      CA, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine Book. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall. Large thick paperback: $14.95 printed on back. No Jacket. Pristine text/ white edges/ glossy navy cover. Excellent copy. "Here is the story that started it all, introducing two remarkable characters, Claire Randall and Jamie Fraser, in a spellbinding novel of passion and history tht combines exhilarating adventure with a love story for the ages."
      Sale

      Sabal Books
      FL, USA

      $7.68
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good condition. Clean spine with some wear to cover. Still a nice copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. Outlander. Audience: Young adult.
      Sale

      The Moldy Bookstore
      IN, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Ships Out Tomorrow!
      Sale

      Patrico Books
      FL, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. Outlander. Audience: Young adult. Near new large trade paper. (new jane's shelf)
      Sale

      Scanlon Books
      VT, USA

      $7.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0385319959 There is some minor wear to the cover.
      Sale

      Wolfcreek Books
      PA, USA

      $8.10
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-043
      TX, USA

      $8.62
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good-See Description. Not Published w/a Dust Jacket Paperbound GOOD CONDITION. sLIGHT WEAR. Ships next business day after we receive the order. We answer e-mails quickly. Accurate descriptions.
      Sale

      Sunshine Books Inc.
      FL, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING.
      Sale

      text book recycle
      ny, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No jacket Sale for Charity-support our homeless shelter and children's center. All items are donations, but are carefully checked for condition. very good condition.
      Sale

      Volunteers of America WNY
      NY, USA

      $8.84
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-008
      TX, USA

      $9.37
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $16.28
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Unrivaled storytelling ... unforgettable characters ... rich historical detail ... these are the hallmarks of Diana Gabaldon's work. Her "New York Times" bestselling Outlander novels have earned the praise of critics and captured millions of readers.
      Here is the story that started it all, introducing two remarkable characters, Claire Randall and Jamie Fraser, in a spellbinding novel of passion and history that combines exhilarating adventure with a love story for the ages....
      The year is 1945. Claire Randall, a former combat nurse, is back from the war and reunited with her husband on a second honeymoon -- when she walks through a standing stone in one of the ancient stone circles that dot the British Isles. Suddenly she is a Sassenach -- an "outlander" -- in a Scotland torn by war and raiding Highland clans in the year of Our Lord ... 1743.
      Hurled back in time by forces she cannot understand, Claire is catapulted into intrigues and dangers that may threaten her life ... and shatter her heart. For here she meets James Fraser, a gallant young Scots warrior, and becomes a woman torn between fidelity and desire ... and between two vastly different men in two irreconcilable lives.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 656 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Delta (Aug. 31st, 1998)
      • ISBN-10: 0385319959
      • ISBN-13: 9780385319959
      • Dimensions: 6.03 x 9.37 x 1.43 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.51 lbs
      • Categories: Historical Romance

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $5.48 (Save 65.8%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $16.28

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.