icon Books donated: 6,117,615 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,020,638.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,663,908
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Medical
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / Out of My Life and Thought
image description
Out of My Life and Thought
View larger imageView larger image

Out of My Life and Thought (Albert Schweitzer Library)

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Albert Schweitzer , Antje Bultmann Lemke , Jimmy Carter

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $4.48

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $112.09

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

" "Out of My Life and Thought" shatters the old myth and allows us to glimpse the real Albert Schweitzer, a man whose moral example is as relevant and compelling in the 1990s as it was in the 1930s on first publication. Eloquent and heartfelt." -- "Los Angeles Times"

Of the many highly esteemed books Albert Schweitzer penned in his life, he valued his autobiography the most. He had become a legend and he wanted to remind readers that he was just ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $4.48
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-103
      WI, USA

      $5.25
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-056
      TX, USA

      $6.12
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Worn Corners and/or Edges (Possibly Bent). Stains on Edges of Pages. Highlights on pages. Used-Acceptable. Reading Copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears ro DJ or missing DJ. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $6.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Next day shipping using recycled materials. If there's a problem, we'll make it right!
      Sale

      Readers Forum
      MI, USA

      $8.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(6 Copies): FINE Clean, unmarked and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-NICE!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $8.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $8.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(8 Copies): VERY GOOD Clean, unmarked and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.75 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $8.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Used/Very Good/Fine. No Jacket (As issued) Book Showing Light Bumping Around The Corners And Edges. The Pages Are Very Tight And Very Clean, We Found No Marks. Our Books Are Guaranteed And Ship The Day They're Sold; From Bellingham, Wa. In The Usa. "Recycle-Buy Used! "
      Sale

      Mt. Baker Books
      WA, USA

      $10.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0801860970 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed. Over 500, 000 Satisfied Customers Served!
      Sale

      Avenue Book & Co.
      IN, USA

      $13.63
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Very Good Text may contain some highlighting.
      Sale

      Collegebooksdirect
      tx, USA

      $13.72
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Johns Hopkins University Press 1998. Unless Listed in this decription, VG or Better.
      Sale

      Sixth Chamber, Inc
      MN, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Size: f1-1806; Paperback. Clean book with light bends in spine from reading and may have a bookstore stamp inside the cover. Quick response!
      Sale

      citywbooks
      Ut, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0801860970 Great condition, paperback 1953, no marks, slt cover edge frayed/ minor crease, readit.
      Sale

      Agora Books
      WA, USA

      $17.36
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $17.49
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Albert Schweitzer Library.
      Sale

      Book Buggy
      GA, USA

      $22.58
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Used-Good An older softbound mentor paperback.
      Sale

      morebooks2
      WA, USA

      $29.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0801860970 1955 paperback. All pages clear if somewhat aged. The binding cement is giving out and some pages are loose but the cover is still solid.
      Sale

      Agora Books
      WA, USA

      $33.44
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $112.09
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      " "Out of My Life and Thought" shatters the old myth and allows us to glimpse the real Albert Schweitzer, a man whose moral example is as relevant and compelling in the 1990s as it was in the 1930s on first publication. Eloquent and heartfelt." -- "Los Angeles Times"

      Of the many highly esteemed books Albert Schweitzer penned in his life, he valued his autobiography the most. He had become a legend and he wanted to remind readers that he was just a man, and a man who had learned from many others. He had been fortunate to be in the right places at the right times, to meet people of thought and sympathy. He wanted to report his debts to them. He wanted to clarify his reasons and methods for his undertakings and to respond to some of his critics. And, he wished to honor something greater than he was -- reverence for life. Reverence for Life became his life's motto, and it brought him pain as well as joy as he sought to respect how precious and unique each life is. Schweitzer believed there was a way to live in the world, accept it, take joy from it -- and who could know this better than a man who had placed himself so much in it, given so much for it, and had been ready to receive experience as a gift to be thankful for.

      In addition to a preface by Rhena Schweitzer Miller and Antje Bultmann Lemke, this translation incorporates revisions and additions Schweitzer made for the French translation of 1960 and those he made for thirty years in his own copy of the original German edition.

      "This fascinating volume is the autobiography of the world-famous missionary doctor, organist, philosopher, theologian, and Nobel Peace Prize-winner, newly translated, researched, and corrected on the basis of recently discovered material." -- "Booklist"

      "An authentic twentieth-century classic. Few books in our time have had a greater impact on the life and values of untold numbers of people." -- Norman Cousins


      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 296 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press
      • ISBN-10: 0801860970
      • ISBN-13: 9780801860973
      • Dimensions: 5.50 x 8.44 x 0.59 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.76 lbs
      • Categories: General Medical Biography & Autobiography

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.48

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $112.09

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.