icon Books donated: 6,118,192 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,021,213.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,667,718
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Sports
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / Open
image description
Open: An Autobiography
View larger imageView larger image

Open

An Autobiography (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Andre Agassi

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $28.95 $3.98 (Save 86.3%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $28.95 $25.48 (Save 12.0%)

May ship separately

Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

From Andre Agassi, one of the most beloved athletes in history and one of the most gifted men ever to step onto a tennis court, a beautiful, haunting autobiography.
Agassi's incredibly rigorous training begins when he is just a child. By the age of thirteen, he is banished to a Florida tennis camp that feels like a prison camp. Lonely, scared, a ninth-grade dropout, he rebels in ways that will soon make him a 1980s icon. He dyes his hair, pierces ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (5 Copies): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $3.98
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $25.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 385 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 385 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 385 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 385 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 385 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 385 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 385 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 385 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 385 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!

      Super Book Deals

      $25.48
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      From Andre Agassi, one of the most beloved athletes in history and one of the most gifted men ever to step onto a tennis court, a beautiful, haunting autobiography.
      Agassi's incredibly rigorous training begins when he is just a child. By the age of thirteen, he is banished to a Florida tennis camp that feels like a prison camp. Lonely, scared, a ninth-grade dropout, he rebels in ways that will soon make him a 1980s icon. He dyes his hair, pierces his ears, dresses like a punk rocker. By the time he turns pro at sixteen, his new look promises to change tennis forever, as does his lightning-fast return.
      And yet, despite his raw talent, he struggles early on. We feel his confusion as he loses to the world's best, his greater confusion as he starts to win. After stumbling in three Grand Slam finals, Agassi shocks the world, and himself, by capturing the 1992 Wimbledon. Overnight he becomes a fan favorite and a media target.
      Agassi brings a near-photographic memory to every pivotal match and every relationship. Never before has the inner game of tennis and the outer game of fame been so precisely limned. Alongside vivid portraits of rivals from several generations--Jimmy Connors, Pete Sampras, Roger Federer--Agassi gives unstinting accounts of his brief time with Barbra Streisand and his doomed marriage to Brooke Shields. He reveals a shattering loss of confidence. And he recounts his spectacular resurrection, a comeback climaxing with his epic run at the 1999 French Open and his march to become the oldest man ever ranked number one.
      In clear, taut prose, Agassi evokes his loyal brother, his wise coach, his gentle trainer, all the people who help him regain his balance and find love at last with Stefanie Graf. Inspired by her quiet strength, he fights through crippling pain from a deteriorating spine to remain a dangerous opponent in the twenty-first and final year of his career. Entering his last tournament in 2006, he's hailed for completing a stunning metamorphosis, from nonconformist to elder statesman, from dropout to education advocate. And still he's not done. At a U.S. Open for the ages, he makes a courageous last stand, then delivers one of the most stirring farewells ever heard in a sporting arena.
      With its breakneck tempo and raw candor, "Open "will be read and cherished for years. A treat for ardent fans, it will also captivate readers who know nothing about tennis. Like Agassi's game, it sets a new standard for grace, style, speed, and power.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 385 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group (Nov. 30th, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 0307268195
      • ISBN-13: 9780307268198
      • Dimensions: 6.55 x 9.59 x 1.37 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.52 lbs
      • Categories: General Sports Biographies & General Sports Autobiographies Tennis

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $28.95 $3.98 (Save 86.3%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $28.95 $25.48 (Save 12.0%)

      May ship separately

      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.