icon Books donated: 6,121,745 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,750.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,691,168
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Basketball
  • /
  • Sports
  • / One Fantastic Ride
image description
One Fantastic Ride: The Inside Story of Carolina Basketball's 2009 Championship Season
View larger imageView larger image

One Fantastic Ride

The Inside Story of Carolina Basketball's 2009 Championship Season (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Adam Lucas , Steve Kirschner , Matt Bowers

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $21.70

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $23.75

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

The University of North Carolina won its fifth NCAA basketball championship in 2009. To mark that accomplishment, Adam Lucas, Steve Kirschner, and Matt Bowers provide the only official history that chronicles the players and coaches involved in the championship season.


This is more than just a season-in-the-life book. This is a project that serves as the capstone for a senior class that has represented the quintessential Carolina Basketball ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Like New(50 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $21.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(50 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 2 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $21.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine, now protected in a mylar cover. Small quarto, grey paper-covered boards, 246 pages. This book is in excellent condition, clean & bright with sharp corners & a tight binding. As new.
      Sale

      The Bookshop
      NC, USA

      $23.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. Nice new copy. Clean with slight shelf wear of the dust jacket. Text clean with no markings. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 246 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      ddsports books
      PA, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0807833851.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $35.50
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Hardcover. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $61.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE.
      Sale

      The Saint Bookstore
      MERSEYSIDE, GBR

      $63.23
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $69.62
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $74.60
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The University of North Carolina won its fifth NCAA basketball championship in 2009. To mark that accomplishment, Adam Lucas, Steve Kirschner, and Matt Bowers provide the only official history that chronicles the players and coaches involved in the championship season.


      This is more than just a season-in-the-life book. This is a project that serves as the capstone for a senior class that has represented the quintessential Carolina Basketball experience, not only in their success on the court but their approach to life off it.


      In the summer of 2005, five freshmen came to Chapel Hill. Little was expected of them at first; four years later, they will leave Carolina as the most decorated senior class in UNC history. "One Fantastic Ride" will be published in an oversized format, with eye-catching illustrations and insightful text. Photos include never-seen-before, behind-the-scenes shots. The book also includes sidebars by key figures in the history of the program, including Dean Smith, Michael Jordan, Phil Ford, and Woody Durham. Each chapter includes a aThought for the Daya that is taken directly from a Carolina Basketball practice plan, which are normally distributed only to Tar Heel coaches and players.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 246 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: University of North Carolina Press (Nov. 30th, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 0807833851
      • ISBN-13: 9780807833858
      • Dimensions: 8.18 x 10.30 x 0.87 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.18 lbs
      • Categories: General Basketball

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $21.70

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $23.75

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.