icon Books donated: 6,121,766 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,771.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,691,305
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Literary
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / Oleander, Jacaranda: A Childhood Perceived
image description
Oleander, Jacaranda: A Childhood Perceived: A Memoir
View larger imageView larger image

Oleander, Jacaranda: A Childhood Perceived

A Memoir (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Penelope Lively

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $3.98

Condition: Used Good

Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $117.43

Shipped from other seller

Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
image description
Item is out
of stock

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $3.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0060171065 FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! !
      Sale

      BOOKS_AT_HALF
      PA, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Mylar-covered Dust Jacket. -
      Sale

      BookBuyers Online
      CA, USA

      $5.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Ex-lib, normal marks. Dj good. Text clean, binding good. All of our items are in stock, and ship promptly with delivery confirmation.
      Sale

      Hot Diggity Books
      CO, USA

      $6.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): A Childhood Perceived. Hardcover in green boards w black cloth spine, in color illus jacket. Fine unmarked, in Very Good jacket. 5-3/4 x 8-1/2, 133 pp, green endpapers. Bittersweet memoir about the author's childhood in Egypt.
      Sale

      Ed Buryn Books
      CA, USA

      $8.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket Book appears as new except for short black mark on closed lower edges. Pages clean, unmarked, crisp, tight. DJ is as new. 133 pages.
      Sale

      Absent-Minded Professor Books
      IL, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Autobiogaphy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This memoir offers us the rare opportunity to accompany a gifted writer on a journey of exploration into the mysterious world of her own childhood. This book is in near fine condition and appears unread. The dust jacket is also in near fine condition, is not price clipped, and is in new clear protective covering.
      Sale

      funyettabooks
      Mn, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 0060171065. Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing, small tear at lower spine corner. Faint sticker mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight.; 133 pp.
      Sale

      That Used Bookstore
      MI, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $11.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near-Fine in Near-Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-fine condition. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks. Inside-top-front dustcover flap has been price-clipped. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. Pages show slight tanning. Illustrated with photos. Pages show slight tanning. Synopsis: A poignant and bittersweet memoir from the distinguished British fiction writer Penelope Lively, Oleander, Jacaranda evokes the author's unusual childhood in Egypt during the 1930s and 1940s while exploring the nature of childhood perception. Oleander, Jacaranda is the ultimately heartbreaking story of a child, and then a young girl, whose parents spent little time with her. Readers of Penelope Lively's fiction will find that Oleander, Jacaranda opens a window onto the source of her most popular novel, Moon Tiger, and suggests what may have inspired the imaginary country of Callimbia in Cleopatra's Sister, her most recent novel. Publishers Weekly: Lively, the Booker prize-winning British author of Moon Tiger, here recalls her childhood in Egypt from the mid-1930s until her parents divorced in 1945 when she was 12. This intriguing memoir of growing up in another culture relies on Lively's perception of experience rather than on a detailed chronology of events. Her father, whom she rarely saw, was a manager at the Bank of Egypt; her mother was taken up in the expatriate social whirl. Lively's upbringing was left to Lucy, a young English woman, who was first her nurse and then her governess. The author's impressionistic portraits of Egypt, Alexandria and Palestine evoke sights and smells that are, in many respects, no longer accessible. Already suffering emotionally from parental neglect, Lively was further traumatized when her return to England caused her to be separated from Lucy. A sad and engaging reminiscence. Biography: Beloved memoirist (A House Unlocked), children's book author (The Ghost of Thomas Kempe), and Booker Prize winner Penelope Lively is perhaps best known for smart, literate thrillers that look to the past for keys to understanding, like 2003's The Photograph. "I'm not an historian, " Lively told Britain's The Observer, "but I can get interested--obsessively interested--with any aspect of the past. "
      Sale

      Ginny6 Books
      MO, USA

      $12.30
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket 0060171065 Book in very good condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961!
      Sale

      Russell Books
      BC, CAN

      $12.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-06-017106-5.
      Sale

      Small World Books
      NY, USA

      $14.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.
      Sale

      Misty Hills Books
      CO, USA

      $15.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ has trace of shopwear. Boards show no wear. Spine is uncreased. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight.
      Sale

      Top Notch Books
      TX, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Description: ix, 133 p., [16] p. Of plates: ill.; 22 cm. Booker Prize Winner. Subjects: Lively, Penelope, 1933---Childhood and youth. Novelists, English--20th century--Biography. British--Egypt--History--20th century. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. A particularly well preserved copy; tight, bright, clean and notably sharp cornered. 1. pp. 133.
      Sale

      Annemarie's Books
      Galway, IRL

      $42.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author A fine unread copy protected by Archival Brodart Cover.
      Sale

      Kennedy Books
      ND, USA

      $78.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $117.43
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $123.84
      FREE
      Add

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 133 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
      • ISBN-10: 0060171065
      • ISBN-13: 9780060171063
      • Dimensions: 5.81 x 8.49 x 0.73 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.60 lbs
      • Categories: Literary Biography & Literary Autobiography

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $3.98

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $117.43

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.