icon Books donated: 6,121,818 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,823.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,691,648
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Advertising & Promotion
  • /
  • Business & Economics
  • / Ogilvy on Advertising
image description
Ogilvy on Advertising
View larger imageView larger image

Ogilvy on Advertising (Vintage)

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by David Ogilvy

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $24.95 $9.48 (Save 62.0%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $24.95 $24.82 (Save 0.5%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

A candid and indispensable primer on all aspects of advertising from the man Time has called " the most sought after wizard in the business" . 223 photos.

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (3 Copies): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $9.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $24.82
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable This book is in acceptable conditon. It is a good reading copy for personal use if you want to save some money but do not try and give as a gift.
      Sale

      Susies Books
      NC, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good "Good" Items are used, with no, or very minimal defects. We make every effort to identify defects, however, we occasionally miss one. If you receive a problem book, be sure to contact us.
      Sale

      Goodwill Indus. of Central FL.
      FL, USA

      $7.73
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable BOOK IS SOLD AS-IS THEY DO NOT RESEMBLE THE PICTURE. PLEASE READ THE NOTES FOR FULL DISCRIPTION OF BOOK. FULL REFUNDS WILL ONLY BE GIVEN IF SELLER IS WRONG. IF BUYER IS WRONG WE DO NOT REFUND SHIPPING AND CHARGE A 20% RESTOCKING FEE. Cover turning yellow front and back Sticker residue on back cover Cover has scratchs front and back Page corners show wear and dirt Cover corners show wear Pages turning yellow.
      Sale

      Goodwill Industries of SA
      AZ, USA

      $8.66
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $9.22
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $9.22
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $9.22
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-063
      PA, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Rubbing, shelf wear and indentations to front and back covers, corner bend to front cover, . General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on the cover, and may have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response!
      Sale

      citywbooks
      Ut, USA

      $12.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): [USED/GOOD: Copy may contain writing and/or highlighting, store stickers, and show normal wear. Does NOT include access codes or other perishable components. Contains CD/DVD/etc **if originally provided by publisher** unless listed as text only. ] [PROCESSING: Allow two business days. ][SHIPPING TIME (After Processing): Varies by destination and shipping method selected at checkout. ][Free tracking on all orders. Professional booksellers. Inquiries welcome. ]
      Sale

      HappyValleyBooks
      pa, USA

      $12.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage. Audience: General/trade. Will ship promptly with care! No markings or highlights found. Cover has moderate wear with two smallish scuffs on front and price labels. Clean, crisp, bright pages. Binding is tight.
      Sale

      Edgewood Books
      TX, USA

      $14.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No writing or markings. Tight clean copy in very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Arcadia Used Books
      GA, USA

      $14.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 224p., about 7x9 in., includes photographs and advertisements. Excellent copy. Tight, unmarked, non-smoking. White covers with black titles look great, clean, bright. Pages crisp, like new. This softcover looks great, very light shelf wear, no problems. Thank you! bx2
      Sale

      Bobcat Books
      TX, USA

      $14.63
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Good Softcover. Moderate soiling and shelfwear to covers. Spine has creasing. Textblock soiled, which has lightly bled onto a few pages. Otherwise, pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures available upon request. A locally owned, independent book shop since 1984.
      Sale

      JaneAddamsBooks
      IL, USA

      $16.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in None as Issued jacket Text/Underlining to pg 149, else bright, clean, As New. Soft cover/VG light wear & faint creasing to lower front corner. An indispensable 12-chapter primer on advertising by British-born David Ogilvy (1911-1999), founder of Ogilvy & Mather. Hailed by Time Magazine as "the most sought-after wizard" in the world of advertising, and small wonder...just close your eyes and conjure up the handsome Baron George Wrangell, sporting an aristocratic eye patch, in the Hathaway shirt; a jolly, bearded Brit Commander Edward Whitehead bringing Schweppes, and "Schweppervesence", to the USA; driving a Rolls-Royce "At 60 miles an hour the loudest noise in this new Rolls-Royce comes from the electric clock"; and the announcement that "Pablo Casals is coming home to Puerto Rico", a campaign which Ogilvy was most proud. Oh yes, then there was Dove, the only soap which is "...one-quarter moisturizing cream"; with Ogilvy's help and ours, that campaign transformed Dove into America's top selling soap.
      Sale

      100pockets
      CA, USA

      $18.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      cdittmar
      TX, USA

      $18.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 039472903X Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight.
      Sale

      Broad Street Books
      NJ, USA

      $18.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice, just light tanning and wear. Art section. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Auburn Book Haven
      CA, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $20.42
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $24.82
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      A candid and indispensable primer on all aspects of advertising from the man Time has called " the most sought after wizard in the business" . 223 photos.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 224 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Vintage Books (Mar. 31st, 1985)
      • ISBN-10: 039472903X
      • ISBN-13: 9780394729039
      • Dimensions: 7.40 x 9.70 x 0.58 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.34 lbs
      • Categories: Advertising & Promotion Media Studies

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $24.95 $9.48 (Save 62.0%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $24.95 $24.82 (Save 0.5%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.