icon Books donated: 6,121,252 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,260.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,687,915
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / Nixon
image description
Nixon: Ruin and Recovery 1973-1990
View larger imageView larger image

Nixon

Ruin and Recovery 1973-1990 (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Stephen E. Ambrose

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $8.60

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $28.75

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in mylar-covered dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. Minor cover wear...
      Sale

      Adsrus Media
      IA, USA

      $8.60
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0671691880 Very Good Condition. Ships within 24 hours and all purchases are guaranteed or your money back.
      Sale

      Cloud 9 Books
      FL, USA

      $11.60
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New FAST SHIPPING! ! ! -WE SHIP TO APO/FPO ADDRESSES 1st---Don't settle for the outrageous bookstore prices! Book looks basically BRAND NEW! This is a great book for an even better price! There is no guarantee that access codes are still valid, even it they appear unused.
      Sale

      DORKS Books
      GA, USA

      $16.77
      FREE
      Add
      Used Acceptable(1 Copy): Poor in fair dust jacket. ex library, no marks on text, spine bent, binding loose but all pages intact, book leans, pages in half of book water damaged on edges causing crinkling, hardcover edges worn, mylar cover w/ small tear in back, library marks,... 667 p; 1.91" x 9.55" x 6.51".
      Sale

      Green Ivy Books
      OH, USA

      $23.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      One Stop Text Books Store
      MO, USA

      $26.83
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket 0671691880 VG+ condition.
      Sale

      Serendipity Books
      CO, USA

      $27.72
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in good dust jacket. small black remainder mark on bottom edges Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 656 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      mavgirl1
      PA, USA

      $28.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 0671691880. First Printing; Front hinge starting to crack; 2 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 656 pages.
      Sale

      Books End
      NY, USA

      $28.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 656 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      mr6natural
      NY, USA

      $28.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Fine DJ Near fine! Clean and tight. A tiny bump on bottom board, else fine.
      Sale

      Kat Prints
      CA, USA

      $32.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition with Near Fine dust jacket. 0671691880. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 667 pages.
      Sale

      Easton's Books
      WA, USA

      $33.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fair jacket Fine/Fine 1st edition 1st printing in an unclipped dust jacket. A lovely tight copy. NO remaindermark.
      Sale

      Positively Books
      OR, USA

      $38.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New 1991, 1st printing with full number line, grey cloth spine over lighter grey paper covered boards, book is in very nice condition, spine ends bumped, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is rubbed and very lightly soiled.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $48.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover.
      Sale

      Housing Works UBC
      NY, USA

      $49.30
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): FINE IN FINE DJ WITH ORIGINAL $27.50 PRICE.
      Sale

      Mark Post Bookseller
      CA, USA

      $53.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New in As New dust jacket 0671691880. 1991 first edition, first printing quarter-cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Light tanningBo on page edges. Tiny bit of tanning on front endpapers. Dust jacket is excellent. Protective mylar cover. Volume 3 of a three volume set of biographies by Ambrose. 1.91 x 9.55 x 6.51 Inches 656 pages.
      Sale

      SVIRDEN BOOKS
      TX, USA

      $58.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine in Plastic Cover jacket 8vo. Illustrated: -photos.
      Sale

      Sam's Bookshelf
      OH, USA

      $58.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VG+/VG+ DJ with Mylar 667pp(Index) DJ covers lightly rubbed, 1-1/2" black line on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ. Tears, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0671691880 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE!
      Sale

      edconroybooks.com
      NY, USA

      $61.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0671691880 New, Perfect Condition. Ships within 24 hours and all purchases are guaranteed or your money back.
      Sale

      Cloud 9 Books
      FL, USA

      $63.74
      FREE
      Add

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 656 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Simon & Schuster
      • ISBN-10: 0671691880
      • ISBN-13: 9780671691882
      • Dimensions: 6.51 x 9.55 x 1.91 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.09 lbs
      • Categories: General Biography & Autobiography

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $8.60

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $28.75

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.