icon Books donated: 6,122,820 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,821.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,698,266
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Scientists
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / Newton
image description
Newton
View larger imageView larger image

Newton (Ackroyd's Brief Lives (Hardcover))

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Peter Ackroyd

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $21.95 $3.48 (Save 84.1%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $21.95 $20.27 (Save 7.7%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

When Newton was not yet twenty-five years old, he formulated calculus, hit upon the idea of gravity, and discovered that white light was made up of all the colors of the spectrum. By 1678, Newton designed a telescope to study the movement of the planets and published "Principia," a milestone in the history of science, which set forth his famous laws of motion and universal gravitation. Newton's long-time research on calculus, finally made public in ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (2 Copies): Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $3.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $20.27
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good
      Sale

      HPB-Outlet Ohio
      OH, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ackroyd's Brief Lives (Hardcover).
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.
      Sale

      Big River Books
      GA, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Like New condition. Like New dust jacket.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $4.84
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-103
      WI, USA

      $5.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Newton (Ackroyd's Brief Lives)
      Sale

      Ukazoo Books
      OH, USA

      $5.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Ex-library book. May have typical labels and markings.
      Sale

      OpenBoxReturns
      NJ, USA

      $6.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ackroyd's Brief Lives (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      David Roth
      NH, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ackroyd's Brief Lives (Hardcover).
      Sale

      New Chapter Recycling
      WA, USA

      $7.11
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0385507992 First edition. 2006. Ex-library with catalog stickers on the front and rear cover and the spine. "Withdrawn" stamp on the inside. Rest of text clean with no marks. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ackroyd's Brief Lives (Hardcover) (54).
      Sale

      Priority Booksellers
      CA, USA

      $7.70
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair 0385507992 BRAND NEW BOOK. no jacket. first edition.
      Sale

      Lucky Books Online
      NY, USA

      $9.30
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0385507992 Ships Within 24 Hours. Tracking Number available for all USA orders. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number.
      Sale

      Ebooksweb
      PA, USA

      $9.52
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0385507992.
      Sale

      BookShop4U
      PA, USA

      $9.52
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0385507992 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $9.53
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0385507992.
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $9.56
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket Remainder. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. An engaging portrait of Isaac Newton, illuminating what we think we know about him and describing his seminal contributions to science and mathematics. Red boards with gold-color lettering on spine, xi, 176 pp., numerous illustrations, unclipped jacket. Minor bumps on top corners and tiny remainder mark on bottom edge; otherwise minimal wear, no owner names or gift notes, clean text, tight binding, nice jacket.
      Sale

      Bob's Book Journey
      TX, USA

      $9.70
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-008
      TX, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $20.27
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      When Newton was not yet twenty-five years old, he formulated calculus, hit upon the idea of gravity, and discovered that white light was made up of all the colors of the spectrum. By 1678, Newton designed a telescope to study the movement of the planets and published "Principia," a milestone in the history of science, which set forth his famous laws of motion and universal gravitation. Newton's long-time research on calculus, finally made public in 1704, triggered a heated controversy as European scientists accused him of plagiarizing the work of the German scientist Gottfried Leibniz.
      In this third volume in the acclaimed Ackroyd's Brief Lives series, bestselling author Peter Ackroyd provides an engaging portrait of Isaac Newton, illuminating what we think we know about him and describing his seminal contributions to science and mathematics.
      A man of wide and eclectic interests, Newton blurred the borders between natural philosophy and speculation: he was as passionate about astrology as astronomy and dabbled in alchemy, while his religious faith was never undermined by his determination to interpret a modern universe as a mathematical universe.
      By brining vividly to life a somewhat puritanical man whose desire to experiment and explore bordered on the obsessive, Peter Ackroyd demonstrates the unique brilliance of Newton's perceptions, which changed our understanding of the world.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 176 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Nan A. Talese (Apr. 30th, 2008)
      • ISBN-10: 0385507992
      • ISBN-13: 9780385507998
      • Dimensions: 5.15 x 7.31 x 0.94 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.61 lbs
      • Categories: General Scientists Biographies & General Scientists Autobiographies History Science

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $21.95 $3.48 (Save 84.1%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $21.95 $20.27 (Save 7.7%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.