icon Books donated: 6,122,820 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,821.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,698,262
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • United States
  • /
  • History
  • / Names on the Land
image description
Names on the Land: A Historical Account of Place-Naming in the United States
View larger imageView larger image

Names on the Land (New York Review Books Classics)

A Historical Account of Place-Naming in the United States (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by George R. Stewart , Matt Weiland

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $19.95 $7.98 (Save 60.0%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $19.95 $19.19 (Save 3.8%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

George R. Stewart's classic study of place-naming in the United States was written during World War II as a tribute to the varied heritage of the nation's peoples. More than half a century later, "Names on the Land" remains the authoritative source on its subject, while Stewart's intimate knowledge of America and love of anecdote make his book a unique and delightful window on American history and social life.
"Names on the Land" is a fascinating ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $7.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good (10 Copies): Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $8.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $19.19
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Cocked Spine. Used-Good. Sound Copy (Mild Reading Wear). May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. Purchasing this item from Goodwill provides vocational opportunities to individuals with barriers to employment.
      Sale

      Goodwill Industries
      OR, USA

      $7.93
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Moderate wear. Nice, solid book.
      Sale

      Pranga Bookstore
      NY, USA

      $10.20
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $10.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(7 Copies): Fine 1590172736 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
      Sale

      spellbound
      PA, USA

      $10.97
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 1590172736 Some books may have remainder mark.
      Sale

      Symposium Books - Thayer
      RI, USA

      $11.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Later edition. Softcover. Introduction by Matt Weiland. A fine copy in wrappers.
      Sale

      Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
      IL, USA

      $12.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      Dotcom liquidators / dc1
      TX, USA

      $12.30
      FREE
      Add
      None(5 Copies): *USED BOOK*
      Sale

      Book Emporium
      IN, USA

      $12.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(6 Copies): Fine May contain a small remainder mark and/or dust jacket (if any) might be missing. Shipped from a real independent book store in Manhattan.
      Sale

      Book Culture Inc.
      NY, USA

      $12.73
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1590172736 mark on page edge-basically a brand new clean fine copy-enjoy.
      Sale

      Twice Sold Tales
      VT, USA

      $12.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Like New Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d.
      Sale

      Magers and Quinn Booksellers
      MN, USA

      $13.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(5 Copies): Like New 2008. Paperback. Small publisher's mark on bottom of text block. Fine.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 3rd PRINTING. 511 pages. Index, Notes and References, Author's Postscript. The classic study of place-naming in the United States by George Rippey Stewart--the American toponymist, perfesser [sic] of English at the U. of C, Berkeley and the 1951 (first) International Fantasy Award winning author of EARTH ABIDES and AMERICAN GIVEN NAMES. First published in 1945, NAMES ON THE LAND remains the authoritative source on the historical subject. Introduction by Matt Weiland. A fine copy in illustrated wrappers. Light rubbing on its corners. No reading or folding creases.
      Sale

      R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER
      NM, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 511 p. Contains: Illustrations. New York Review Books Classics.
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $13.83
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Book is new. Expedited shipping available. Delivery confirmation tracking on all orders.
      Sale

      MELREX BOOKS
      AZ, USA

      $14.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No Jacket Minr cover edge scuffs, USH.
      Sale

      Antiquarian Book Mart
      TX, USA

      $14.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $15.23
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $15.23
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $19.19
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      George R. Stewart's classic study of place-naming in the United States was written during World War II as a tribute to the varied heritage of the nation's peoples. More than half a century later, "Names on the Land" remains the authoritative source on its subject, while Stewart's intimate knowledge of America and love of anecdote make his book a unique and delightful window on American history and social life.
      "Names on the Land" is a fascinating and fantastically detailed panorama of language in action. Stewart opens with the first European names in what would later be the United States--Ponce de Leon's flowery Florida, Cortes's semi-mythical isle of California, and the red Rio Colorado--before going on to explore New England, New Amsterdam, and New Sweden, the French and the Russian legacies, and the unlikely contributions of everybody from border ruffians to Boston Brahmins. These lively pages examine where and why Indian names were likely to be retained; nineteenth-century fads that gave rise to dozens of Troys and Athens and to suburban Parksides, Brookmonts, and Woodcrest Manors; and deep and enduring mysteries such as why "Arkansas" is Arkansaw, except of course when it isn't.
      "Names on the Land" will engage anyone who has ever wondered at the curious names scattered across the American map. Stewart's answer is always a story--one of the countless stories that lie behind the rich and strange diversity of the USA.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 511 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: New York Review of Books (Jun. 30th, 2008)
      • ISBN-10: 1590172736
      • ISBN-13: 9781590172735
      • Dimensions: 5.14 x 8.04 x 1.15 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.27 lbs
      • Categories: General United States History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $19.95 $7.98 (Save 60.0%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $19.95 $19.19 (Save 3.8%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.