icon Books donated: 6,116,033 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,019,063.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,653,469
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Medical
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / My Stroke of Insight
image description
My Stroke of Insight: A Brain Scientist's Personal Journey
View larger imageView larger image

My Stroke of Insight

A Brain Scientist's Personal Journey (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Jill Bolte Taylor

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $7.71

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $14.55 (Save 3.0%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

The astonishing "New York Times" bestseller that chronicles how a brain scientist's own stroke led to enlightenment
On December 10, 1996, Jill Bolte Taylor, a thirty-seven- year-old Harvard-trained brain scientist experienced a massive stroke in the left hemisphere of her brain. As she observed her mind deteriorate to the point that she could not walk, talk, read, write, or recall any of her life-all within four hours-Taylor alternated between ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $14.55
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Worn Corners and/or Edges (Possibly Bent). Soiled Cover and/or Pages. Stickers on/in book. Used-Good. Sound copy (Mild Reading Wear). May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $7.71
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(43 Copies): Good 0452295548 Our used books are new unread books from the publisher that could have a corner bump, sunfade or shelfwear. All are good reading copies and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority.
      Sale

      Amazingsalebooks
      MA, USA

      $7.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 206 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $8.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0452295548 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed. Over 500, 000 Satisfied Customers Served!
      Sale

      Avenue Book & Co.
      IN, USA

      $8.52
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0452295548 Has some shelf wear, highlighting, underlining and/or writing. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $9.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great item sent to you quickly with complimentary tracking.
      Sale

      sterling_smith
      AR, USA

      $9.85
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0452295548 UNUSED COPY! MAY CONTAIN SHOPWARE. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ~
      Sale

      whypaymorebooks?
      NY, USA

      $9.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(51 Copies): Fine 0452295548 Brand new unread book from the publisher with slight shelf wear and may have a remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority!
      Sale

      Amazingsalebooks
      MA, USA

      $10.03
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 206 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Hicks Street Books
      NY, USA

      $10.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in New jacket New Paperback Book-Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now!
      Sale

      Callseller Books
      GA, USA

      $10.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Thank You.
      Sale

      Mermaids Tales
      OH, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $11.24
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-085
      TX, USA

      $11.24
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-085
      TX, USA

      $11.24
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-090
      IL, USA

      $11.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): GOOD CONDITION USED. Cover bent and stained but the text is clean and in great condition.
      Sale

      Montclair Book Center
      NJ, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. No jacket as issued New paperback book with publisher's inventory mark. We ship each business day; single CDs & DVDs upgraded to 1st class! We replace all cases with new if possible. Tracking provided.
      Sale

      One Good Turn Books
      OH, USA

      $12.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very good paperback copy.
      Sale

      BookHouse On-Line
      MN, USA

      $12.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $12.93
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0452295548.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $13.02
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The astonishing "New York Times" bestseller that chronicles how a brain scientist's own stroke led to enlightenment
      On December 10, 1996, Jill Bolte Taylor, a thirty-seven- year-old Harvard-trained brain scientist experienced a massive stroke in the left hemisphere of her brain. As she observed her mind deteriorate to the point that she could not walk, talk, read, write, or recall any of her life-all within four hours-Taylor alternated between the euphoria of the intuitive and kinesthetic right brain, in which she felt a sense of complete well-being and peace, and the logical, sequential left brain, which recognized she was having a stroke and enabled her to seek help before she was completely lost. It would take her eight years to fully recover.
      For Taylor, her stroke was a blessing and a revelation. It taught her that by "stepping to the right" of our left brains, we can uncover feelings of well-being that are often sidelined by "brain chatter." Reaching wide audiences through her talk at the Technology, Entertainment, Design (TED) conference and her appearance on Oprah's online "Soul Series," Taylor provides a valuable recovery guide for those touched by brain injury and an inspiring testimony that inner peace is accessible to anyone.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 206 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Plume Books (May. 31st, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 0452295548
      • ISBN-13: 9780452295544
      • Dimensions: 6.05 x 7.36 x 0.50 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.41 lbs
      • Categories: General Medical Biography & Autobiography Nervous System Disease

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $7.71

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $14.55 (Save 3.0%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.