icon Books donated: 6,122,474 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,477.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,695,981
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Emotions & Feelings
  • /
  • Social Issues
  • /
  • Children's Fiction
  • /
  • Children's Books
  • / My Many Colored Days
image description
My Many Colored Days
View larger imageView larger image

My Many Colored Days

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Dr Seuss , Steve Johnson , Lou Fancher

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $8.00

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $14.09 (Save 17.1%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Illustrated in full color. Accompanying a manuscript Dr. Seuss wrote in 1973, is a letter outlining his hopes of finding "a great color artist who will not be dominated by me." The late Dr. Seuss saw his original text about feelings and moods as part of the "first book ever to be based on beautiful illustrations and sensational color." The quest for an artist has finally ended--after the manuscript languished for more than two decades--at the paint ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $14.09
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0679875972 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact. Spine is tight; a clean read. No DJ if issued. Gift inscription inside book.
      Sale

      ReSale Solutions, LLC
      VA, USA

      $8.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0679875972 Some visible wear, and minimal interior marks. Unbeatable customer service, and we usually ship the same or next day. Over one million satisfied customers!
      Sale

      Your Online Bookstore
      TX, USA

      $9.88
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages and cover are intact with limited wear. This book does not appear to have any writing or other markings. Jacket back has two taped tears.
      Sale

      GW Spokane Books
      WA, USA

      $10.80
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good No wear or marks. Fine.
      Sale

      Big Mitten Books
      MI, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good "Good" books are used, with no significant defects. We make every effort to identify defects, but as we're only human, we do occasionally miss one. If you get a problem book, be sure to contact us.
      Sale

      Bayfront Books
      FL, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): G; no dj
      Sale

      Once & Again Books ECobb
      GA, USA

      $11.79
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Johnson, Steve, and Fancher, Lou Fine in very good dust jacket. free of marking and underlining. Used. Nice copy. FAST shipping Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile.
      Sale

      four corners used books
      CO, USA

      $12.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: Johnson, Steve, and Fancher, Lou New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience.
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $13.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $14.09
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0679875972.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $14.23
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Johnson, S. & Fancher, Lou Very Good+ No Jacket 4to-over 11"-13" Tall. Unpaginated, blu-grn-orange glossy boards w/multi-color wraparound illustration. Rhyming story describes each day in terms of a particular color which in turn is associated with specific emotions.
      Sale

      Curio Corner Books
      TX, USA

      $14.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Johnson, S. & Fancher, Lou Very Good. No Jacket 4to-over 11"-13" Tall. Unpaginated, blu-grn-orange glossy boards w/multi-color wraparound illustration. Rhyming story describes each day in terms of a particular color which in turn is associated with specific emotions. Complete number code of 10-0 and state first edition on the last page. Younger #58. manufacturing defect missing top front corner of fonrt pastedown, couple of pages wrinkled on this corner.
      Sale

      Curio Corner Books
      TX, USA

      $14.70
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Gently used hardcover with a clean dust jacket. There is a rip in the middle of the dust jacket on the back cover. The dust jacket is now covered in Broadart covering and protected from further wear. The boards are square, the binding is tight. All pages are clean and free of rips, tears, creases, highlighting or marks. This is not ex-library, not remaindered and does not contain previous owner marks. This book is being properly stored in a humidity-controlled and non-smoking environment. SKU: AUS10-09JE22.
      Sale

      Maxx Reads Books
      MN, USA

      $14.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Johnson /fancher Fine in Very Good jacket Book. 9x11. Small closed tear on front of dj.
      Sale

      Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks
      CA, USA

      $14.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Excellent Condition-Cover differs...no title just blocks of color.
      Sale

      Dollhots
      TX, USA

      $15.65
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $15.82
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $16.06
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Near Fine+ jacket Trade Edition. 8.75" x 10.75" "Here is a completely new and different king of book by Dr. Seuss! Using a spectrum of colors, a menagerie of animals, and his familiar bouncing rhyme, Dr. Seuss wrote this book about feelings and moods in 1973. He stated in aletter that he hoped 'a great color artist who will not be dominated by me' could be found to illustrate the manuscript, one who might bring a 'new art style and pattern of thinking' to his words. At last his text has found the perfect complement in the stunning expressive paintings of Steve Johnson and Lou Fancher. With the playful type design, here is one beautiful book, bubbling with the kind of fun and emotional truth that is bound to appeal to very young children as well as to Dr. Seuss fans of all ages. " A few small closed tears to corners of rear dj cut-outs, otherwise fine. Mylar wrapped dj.
      Sale

      Madigan Booksellers
      AZ, USA

      $16.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine jacket The dust jacket has a 1/2 inch closed tear at the head of the spine.
      Sale

      Mark Henderson
      KS, USA

      $16.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: Johnson, Steve, and Fancher, Lou New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $17.34
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Illustrated in full color. Accompanying a manuscript Dr. Seuss wrote in 1973, is a letter outlining his hopes of finding "a great color artist who will not be dominated by me." The late Dr. Seuss saw his original text about feelings and moods as part of the "first book ever to be based on beautiful illustrations and sensational color." The quest for an artist has finally ended--after the manuscript languished for more than two decades--at the paint brushes of husband-and-wife team Steve Johnson and Lou Fancher whose stunning, expressive paintings reveal such striking images as a bright red horse kicking its heels, a cool and quiet green fish, a sad and lonely purple dinosaur, and an angrily howling black wolf. Using a spectrum of vibrant colors and a menagerie of animals, this unique book does for the range of human moods and emotions what "Oh, the Places You'll Go " does for the human life cycle. Here is a wonderful way for parents to talk with children about their feelings. With Johnson and Fancher's atmospheric, large-scale paintings bursting off the pages, Dr. Seuss's vision is brought to life. This rare and beautiful book is bound to appeal to both the innocent young and the most sophisticated seniors.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 40 pages
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf (Aug. 31st, 1996)
      • Language: English
      • ISBN-10: 0679875972
      • ISBN-13: 9780679875970
      • Dimensions: 8.88 x 10.75 x 0.43 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.90 lbs
      • Categories: Children's Emotions & Children's Feelings

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $8.00

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $14.09 (Save 17.1%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.