icon Books donated: 6,123,427 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,026,426.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,702,272
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Literary
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / My Happiness Bears No Relation to Happiness
image description
My Happiness Bears No Relation to Happiness: A Poet's Life in the Palestinian Century
View larger imageView larger image

My Happiness Bears No Relation to Happiness

A Poet's Life in the Palestinian Century (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Adina Hoffman

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $5.04

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $24.37 (Save 11.4%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Beautifully written, and composed with a novelist's eye for detail, " "this book" "tells the story of an exceptional man and the culture from which he emerged. Taha Muhammad Ali was born in 1931 in the Galilee village of Saffuriyya and was forced to flee during the war in 1948. He traveled on foot to Lebanon and returned a year later to find his village destroyed. An autodidact, he has since run a souvenir shop in Nazareth, at the same time evolving ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $24.37
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 2009-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available.
      Sale

      Hall Street Books
      NY, USA

      $5.04
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(4 Copies): VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(50 Copies): FINE Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $7.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(50 Copies): FINE Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! 1.75 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $7.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Advance Uncorrected Page Page Proof. Appears unread. Light shelf wear to cover: rubbing and faint bumping.
      Sale

      Infinite Minds
      MA, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good My Happiness Bears No Relation to Happiness: A Poet's Life in the Palestinian Century.
      Sale

      Ukazoo Books
      OH, USA

      $7.78
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      New Chapter Recycling
      WA, USA

      $7.95
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-008
      TX, USA

      $11.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very good in very good dust jack jacket Very good+ in very good+ unclipped dust jacket. Near fine.
      Sale

      BookHouse On-Line
      MN, USA

      $12.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 9780300141504. As new.; 1.5 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 464 pages.
      Sale

      Daedalus Books
      OR, USA

      $13.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine hardcover in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Pages and text are clean and bright. Light edge wear to the jacket, though no chips or tears. Overall an attractive copy. 454 pp.
      Sale

      Chop Suey Books
      VA, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good to Near Fine. Very Good to Near Fine Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 454 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped.
      Sale

      Montana Book Company
      MA, USA

      $16.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Very Good + jacket Signed, Dated, and Inscribed by Author Signed, dated, and inscribed to a named individual by the author at the title page, this copy has crisp, bright, clean pages, square, tight binding, and a hard cover showing only the faintest signs of shelving rub at the corners and spine heel. The jacket bears a little rubbing along the edges and a faint ripple at the upper front edge, but is quite clean and now protected in a clear, archivally safe sleeve.
      Sale

      The Haunted Bookshop
      IA, USA

      $17.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good- in Good + jacket Mylared. Inscribed By Author A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Inscribed to the previous owners, Richard and Barbara, by the author on the title page.
      Sale

      after-words bookstore
      IL, USA

      $19.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      BOOKDEALZ
      GA, USA

      $22.60
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0300141505.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $22.76
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0300141505 1st edition 1st printing-slight stain to page edge-otherwise a clean fine collectible-enjoy.
      Sale

      Twice Sold Tales
      VT, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $24.37
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Beautifully written, and composed with a novelist's eye for detail, " "this book" "tells the story of an exceptional man and the culture from which he emerged. Taha Muhammad Ali was born in 1931 in the Galilee village of Saffuriyya and was forced to flee during the war in 1948. He traveled on foot to Lebanon and returned a year later to find his village destroyed. An autodidact, he has since run a souvenir shop in Nazareth, at the same time evolving into what National Book Critics Circle Award-winner Eliot Weinberger has dubbed "perhaps the most accessible and delightful poet alive today." As it places Muhammad Ali's life in the context of the lives of his predecessors and peers, "My Happiness" offers a sweeping depiction of a charged and fateful epoch. It is a work that Arabic scholar Michael Sells describes as "among the five 'must read' books on the Israel-Palestine tragedy." In an era when talk of the "Clash of Civilizations" dominates, this biography offers something else entirely: a view of the people and culture of the Middle East that is rich, nuanced, and, above all else, deeply human.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 464 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Yale University Press (Apr. 30th, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 0300141505
      • ISBN-13: 9780300141504
      • Dimensions: 6.86 x 9.36 x 1.33 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.81 lbs
      • Categories: Literary Biography & Literary Autobiography

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $5.04

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $24.37 (Save 11.4%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.