icon Books donated: 6,122,746 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,025,748.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,697,778
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Presidents & Heads of State
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / My Dearest Friend
image description
My Dearest Friend: Letters of Abigail and John Adams
View larger imageView larger image

My Dearest Friend

Letters of Abigail and John Adams (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Abigail Adams , John Adams , Margaret A. Hogan

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $14.74

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $30.17 (Save 13.8%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Listen to a ten-minute interview with Margaret Hogan Host: Chris Gondek ] Producer: Heron & Crane

Read Margaret Hogan's HUP blog posting: "The Romance of John and Abigail Adams"

Watch the video of The Massachusetts Historical Society's November 2007 event at which Deval and Diane Patrick, Edward and Victoria Kennedy, and Michael and Kitty Dukakis read selected letters from "My Dearest Friend"

Visit the Adams Family Papers: An Electronic ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $30.17
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-056
      TX, USA

      $14.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good SOLID EX LIBRARY BOOK.
      Sale

      Lightning B Books
      ID, USA

      $14.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0674026063 Unstated, probable First Edition. DJ has minimal wear, one small tear at bottom of spine, price is intact. No markings. Binding good, no lean.
      Sale

      Coastal Books
      FL, USA

      $15.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 508 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS
      MA, USA

      $17.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0674026063 Dust jacket has light surface wear, price clipped, pages are clean, tight and bright! Overall in Great Condition!
      Sale

      M3Books
      MA, USA

      $17.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. VG/fine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 508 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Violet's Book Exchange
      NH, USA

      $18.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): GOOD CONDITION USED.
      Sale

      Montclair Book Center
      NJ, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. Price clipped. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 508 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. As new. Only flaw: price clipped
      Sale

      P.H.Campbell
      NJ, USA

      $24.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good Perfect condition except that the dust jacket has a pronounced curve along back top edge. Otherwise a flawless copy. All proceeds from this volunteer book store go to charity. FAST shipping-orders usually go out the same day. (#1-0-RR)
      Sale

      FCC Bookstore
      CT, USA

      $25.82
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $26.69
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo. 2007, printing unstated. FINE in NEAR FINE price intact dust jacket. A crisp, clean, totally unmarked and tightly bound copy. Unclipped dust jacket is clean, slightly edge rubbed but no tears, chips or creases. Binding and hinges firm and intact. Correspondence from courtship in 1762 to the end of Adams' presidency in 1801. Includes 20-page illustration section. 6-1/2 x 9-1/2"; xx + 508 pages.
      Sale

      Knickerbocker Books
      NY, USA

      $26.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 508 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $28.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 508 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $28.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0674026063.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $29.01
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $29.31
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $30.17
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine dust jacket. Hbk 507pp illustr in color excellent in dj as new.
      Sale

      Sutton Books
      VT, USA

      $38.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      Eighth Day Books
      KS, USA

      $38.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand new book delivered in the UK in 5-7 days.
      Sale

      Paperbackshop International
      GLOS, GBR

      $45.74
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Listen to a ten-minute interview with Margaret Hogan Host: Chris Gondek ] Producer: Heron & Crane

      Read Margaret Hogan's HUP blog posting: "The Romance of John and Abigail Adams"

      Watch the video of The Massachusetts Historical Society's November 2007 event at which Deval and Diane Patrick, Edward and Victoria Kennedy, and Michael and Kitty Dukakis read selected letters from "My Dearest Friend"

      Visit the Adams Family Papers: An Electronic Archive

      Watch the March 2008 HBO miniseries--"John Adams"--based on David McCullough's Pulitzer Prize-winning biography

      In 1762, John Adams penned a flirtatious note to "Miss Adorable," the 17-year-old Abigail Smith. In 1801, Abigail wrote to wish her husband John a safe journey as he headed home to Quincy after serving as president of the nation he helped create. The letters that span these nearly forty years form the most significant correspondence--and reveal one of the most intriguing and inspiring partnerships--in American history.

      As a pivotal player in the American Revolution and the early republic, John had a front-row seat at critical moments in the creation of the United States, from the drafting of the Declaration of Independence to negotiating peace with Great Britain to serving as the first vice president and second president under the U.S. Constitution. Separated more often than they were together during this founding era, John and Abigail shared their lives through letters that each addressed to "My Dearest Friend," debating ideas and commenting on current events while attending to the concerns of raising their children (including a future president).

      Full of keen observations and articulate commentary on world events, these letters are also remarkably intimate. This new collection--including some letters never before published--invites readers to experience the founding of a nation and the partnership of two strong individuals, in their own words. This is history at its most authentic and most engaging.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 508 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Belknap Press (Oct. 31st, 2007)
      • ISBN-10: 0674026063
      • ISBN-13: 9780674026063
      • Dimensions: 6.80 x 9.26 x 1.33 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.94 lbs
      • Categories: Presidents Biography & Heads of State Biography Literary Collections Letters General United States History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $14.74

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $30.17 (Save 13.8%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.