icon Books donated: 6,119,410 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,022,426.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,675,760
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / Musashi
image description
Musashi: An Epic Novel of the Samurai Era
View larger imageView larger image

Musashi

An Epic Novel of the Samurai Era (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Eiji Yoshikawa , Charles S. Terry

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $23.75

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $30.39 (Save 13.2%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

The classic samurai novel about the real exploits of the most famous swordsman.
Miyamoto Musashi was the child of an era when Japan was emerging from decades of civil strife. Lured to the great Battle of Sekigahara in 1600 by the hope of becoming a samurai-without really knowing what it meant-he regains consciousness after the battle to find himself lying defeated, dazed and wounded among thousands of the dead and dying. On his way home, he commits ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $30.39
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 984 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Berta Llera Smith
      VA, USA

      $22.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 984 p. Audience: General/trade. Illustrated grey dustjacket over grey boards. Very slight shelfwear to jacket and board edges. Tight, clean presentable copy.
      Sale

      Bluewater Books
      MI, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New in Very Good jacket Stated 1st this edition 1995; dust jacket: very good and new, price sticker on back of jacket, scratches on front and back of jacket, top and bottom of spine slightly bumped, closed tear at bottom of front jacket near front flap, a small hole at the back of jacket near back flap; book: like new, pages are very clean and untouched, a tiny stain on the side of the book.
      Sale

      Raymond M. Coolidge, Jr.
      SC, USA

      $24.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good to Very Good Generally VG+ condition.
      Sale

      The Book Bin, Inc
      OR, USA

      $25.63
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 984 p. Audience: General/trade. Fine condition book in Near-Fine dust jacket. Book is nearly flawless with only subtle signs of having been read. Dust jacket is not price-clipped and has no chips or tears but it does have a few small wrinkles along the edges. Will be bubble-wrapped and shipped in a box.
      Sale

      Fetching Books
      CA, USA

      $26.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 4770019572.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $26.76
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $28.63
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text unmarked. Protected in Brodart cover. Boards and jacket lightly bumped and shelf worn on corners, edges and spine ends. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 4770019572. Inventory No: 114910.
      Sale

      The Dusty Bookshelf
      KS, USA

      $30.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 4770019572.
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $32.08
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 4770019572 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $32.10
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $32.50
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 984 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $35.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand new book delivered in the UK in 5-7 days.
      Sale

      Paperbackshop International
      GLOS, GBR

      $36.21
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine+ in Fine+ jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very tiny bump on one corner. wrap is price clipped and has a scuff on one corner.
      Sale

      nonamebooks
      CA, USA

      $36.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      Speedy Hen

      $39.67
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New copy In stock and despatched from the UK.
      Sale

      TextbooksUK
      HAMPSHIRE, GBR

      $41.10
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The classic samurai novel about the real exploits of the most famous swordsman.
      Miyamoto Musashi was the child of an era when Japan was emerging from decades of civil strife. Lured to the great Battle of Sekigahara in 1600 by the hope of becoming a samurai-without really knowing what it meant-he regains consciousness after the battle to find himself lying defeated, dazed and wounded among thousands of the dead and dying. On his way home, he commits a rash act, becomes a fugitive and brings life in his own village to a standstill-until he is captured by a weaponless Zen monk.
      The lovely Otsu, seeing in Musashi her ideal of manliness, frees him from his tortuous punishment, but he is recaptured and imprisoned. During three years of solitary confinement, he delves into the classics of Japan and China. When he is set free again, he rejects the position of samurai and for the next several years pursues his goal relentlessly, looking neither to left nor to right.
      Ever so slowly it dawns on him that following the Way of the Sword is not simply a matter of finding a target for his brute strength. Continually striving to perfect his technique, which leads him to a unique style of fighting with two swords simultaneously, he travels far and wide, challenging fighters of many disciplines, taking nature to be his ultimate and severest teacher and undergoing the rigorous training of those who follow the Way. He is supremely successful in his encounters, but in the Art of War he perceives the way of peaceful and prosperous governance and disciplines himself to be a real human being.
      He becomes a reluctant hero to a host of people whose lives he has touched and been touched by. And, inevitably, he has to pit his skill against the naked blade of his greatest rival.
      Musashi is a novel in the best tradition of Japanese story telling. It is a living story, subtle and imaginative, teeming with memorable characters, many of them historical. Interweaving themes of unrequited love, misguided revenge, filial piety and absolute dedication to the Way of the Samurai, it depicts vividly a world Westerners know only vaguely. Full of gusto and humor, it has an epic quality and universal appeal.
      The novel was made into a three-part movie by Director Hiroshi Inagai. For more information, visit the Shopping area.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 984 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Kodansha USA (May. 31st, 1995)
      • ISBN-10: 4770019572
      • ISBN-13: 9784770019578
      • Dimensions: 6.09 x 8.60 x 1.60 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.60 lbs
      • Categories: General Fiction and Literature General Asian Literary Criticism

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $23.75

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $30.39 (Save 13.2%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.