icon Books donated: 6,123,511 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,026,508.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,702,822
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Legends, Myths, & Fables
  • /
  • Children's Fiction
  • /
  • Children's Books
  • / Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters
image description
Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters: An African Tale
View larger imageView larger image

Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters (Reading Rainbow Books (Hardcover))

An African Tale (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by John Steptoe

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $5.99

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $17.01 (Save 5.4%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Mufaro was a happy man. Everyone agreed that his two daughters were very beautiful. Nyasha was kind and considerate as well as beautiful, but everyone -- except Mufaro -- knew that Manyara was selfish, badtempered, and spoiled.

When the king decided to take a wife and invited "The Most Worthy and Beautiful Daughters in the Land" to appear before him, Mufaro declared proudly that only the king could choose between Nyasha and Manyara. Manyara, ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $17.01
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Amistad Pub Date: 3/31/1987 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 32.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $5.99
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing.
      Sale

      Clickgoodwill
      IN, USA

      $7.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good There is a name on the first page, Comes with free delivery confirmation (tracking), and ships out of Northern California (We want this item in your hands ASAP: ). Your satisfaction is naturally guaranteed. We are at your service. Thanks for reading!
      Sale

      Good2give
      CA, USA

      $10.41
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Folio, hardcover, name on inside cover else fine in fine blue pictorial dj. Caldecott Honor sticker on cover. Unpaginated. Large full-page color illustrations. Mufaro was a happy man. Everyone agreed that his two daughters were very beautiful. Nyasha was kind and considerate as well as beautiful, but everyone--except Mufaro--knew that Manyara was selfish, badtempered, and spoiled. When the king decided to take a wife and invited The Most Worthy and Beautiful Daughters in the Land to appear before him, Mufaro declared proudly that only the king could choose between Nyasha and Manyara. Manyara, of course, didn't agree, and set out to make certain that she would be chosen....
      Sale

      Bookwitch
      CA, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $12.89
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Color Ilust VERY GOOD Condition 9x11"oversized GOOD DJ, edgewr np 32pg? thin cover shows BLACK GIRL WITH MIRROR. Name ""Fine Arts" on green Endpapers. FOLKLORE STORY for children...456789101 pt line....DUST JACKET HAS SEVERAL LONG TAPED TEAR. Jacket & illustrated cover have same illustration showing AFRICAN OUTDOOR SCENES. CALDECOTT AWARD MEDAL COVER STICKER..
      Sale

      Wonderful Books By Mail
      CA, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good- First Edition, 4th printing of this oversized hardcover without dustjacket, corners bumped, pages clean & tight, illustrated in color. School bookplate affixed to front free endpaper dated 1988.
      Sale

      Bethel Charkoudian Books
      MA, USA

      $14.85
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0688040454.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $15.37
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Good jacket Very Good Hardcover with Good Dustjacket. DJ shows light shelfwear. DJ has light rubbing. Covers have little to no shelfwear or soil. Pages clean and tight in binding. Pictures Available Upon Request.
      Sale

      JaneAddamsBooks
      IL, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover. Amistad, 1987. Later printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Packed to insure damage free arrival. Shipped promptly.
      Sale

      Greenwoods Traders
      CT, USA

      $16.23
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $16.34
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $16.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $17.01
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0688040454.
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $19.56
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0688040454 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $19.58
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(10 Copies): Fine 100% Brand New!
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $19.62
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Mufaro was a happy man. Everyone agreed that his two daughters were very beautiful. Nyasha was kind and considerate as well as beautiful, but everyone -- except Mufaro -- knew that Manyara was selfish, badtempered, and spoiled.

      When the king decided to take a wife and invited "The Most Worthy and Beautiful Daughters in the Land" to appear before him, Mufaro declared proudly that only the king could choose between Nyasha and Manyara. Manyara, of course, didn't agree, and set out to make certain that she would be chosen.

      John Steptoe has created a memorable modem fable of pride going before a fall, in keeping with the moral of the folktale that was his inspiration. He has illustrated it with stunning paintings that glow with the beauty, warmth, and internal vision of the land and people of his ancestors.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 32 pages
      • Series: Reading Rainbow Books (Hardcover)
      • Publisher: Amistad Press (Mar. 31st, 1987)
      • Language: English
      • ISBN-10: 0688040454
      • ISBN-13: 9780688040451
      • Dimensions: 9.52 x 11.33 x 0.34 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.97 lbs
      • Categories: General Myth Fables Children's Books

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $5.99

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $17.01 (Save 5.4%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.