icon Books donated: 6,123,341 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,026,340.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,701,703
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Dictionaries
  • /
  • Reference Books
  • / Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary
image description
Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary
View larger imageView larger image

Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary)

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Inc. Merriam-Webster

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $8.63

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $21.81 (Save 8.9%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

A new edition of America's best-selling dictionary Setting the standard with:
- Fully revised print edition featuring more than 225,000 definitions
- More than 10,000 new words and meanings
- Special sections including a Handbook of Style

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $21.81
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0877798087 Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price.
      Sale

      BookJingle
      KY, USA

      $8.63
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Ex-library. Heavy wear. No apparent interior markings. All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking!
      Sale

      Mini City Media
      NC, USA

      $8.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Writing on edge of pages. Used-Good. Sound copy (Mild Reading Wear). May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $9.35
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0877798087 May have highlighting or writing and wear to cover. May not include supplemental items like CDs or access codes. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders.
      Sale

      The Book Cellar
      NH, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(4 Copies): Very Good 0877798087 MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE-Very Good Condition-May have writing or highlighting-May have school stamp-May have some cover wear.
      Sale

      AlphaBookWorks
      GA, USA

      $10.24
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0877798087 ** New, never read, may have minor wear on cover from being on a retail store shelf.
      Sale

      Purple Turtle Products
      MA, USA

      $13.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-094
      IL, USA

      $13.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(17 Copies): Fine 100% Brand New!
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $21.72
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $21.81
      FREE
      Add
      New: 100% Brand New!
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $21.95
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(17 Copies): Fine Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $22.26
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $22.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(11 Copies): Good 0877798087 Good Condition. Most of our copies have little to no marks or highlighting. Cover and corners show minor to moderate wear. Spine is great; no loose pages. Ancillary materials like CDs, DVDs, access codes, may not be included. Questions welcome.
      Sale

      shakespearebrooklyn
      NY, USA

      $23.09
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1622 p. Contains: Illustrations. Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary. Audience: General/trade. **NOTE**----No CDs included---just the book. This is the MASSIVE hardcover only stated Merriam-Webster Edition from 2005. Both the dj and the book are in excellent condition. There are no rips, tears, markings, etc. ---and the pages and binding are tight (see photo). **Note: All books listed as FIRST EDITIONS are stated by the publisher in words or number lines--or--only stated editions that include only the publisher and publication date. Check my feedback to see that I sell exactly as I describe.
      Sale

      BARRY'S BARGAIN BIN
      ny, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1622 p. Contains: Illustrations. Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $25.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: NEW CONDITION NEW BOOK.
      Sale

      Montclair Book Center
      NJ, USA

      $27.46
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Hardcover. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $98.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      A new edition of America's best-selling dictionary Setting the standard with:
      - Fully revised print edition featuring more than 225,000 definitions
      - More than 10,000 new words and meanings
      - Special sections including a Handbook of Style

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 1622 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Merriam-Webster (Jan. 31st, 2003)
      • ISBN-10: 0877798087
      • ISBN-13: 9780877798088
      • Dimensions: 7.30 x 9.98 x 1.97 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 3.74 lbs
      • Categories: General Dictionaries

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $8.63

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $21.81 (Save 8.9%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.