icon Books donated: 6,121,370 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,377.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,688,691
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Composers & Musicians
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / Man of Constant Sorrow
image description
Man of Constant Sorrow: My Life and Times
View larger imageView larger image

Man of Constant Sorrow

My Life and Times (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Ralph Stanley , Eddie Dean

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $4.48 (Save 83.7%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $7.34

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

A giant of American music opens the book on his wrenching professional and personal journeys, paying tribute to the vanishing Appalachian culture that gave him his voice.
He was there at the beginning of bluegrass. Yet his music, forged in the remote hills and hollows of Southwest Virginia, has even deeper roots. In "Man of Constant Sorrow," Dr. Ralph Stanley gives a surprisingly candid look back on his long and incredible career as the patriarch ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $4.48
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New No Dust Jacket! Brand New Book, These books are unread perfect condition but have no dust jacket May have some shelf wear or remainder mark.
      Sale

      Buybreak
      NY, USA

      $5.60
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 452 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      YouCanBuy123
      NE, USA

      $7.34
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): First edition, first printing. Very good hardcover, clean, crisp, tight. Slight wear to dust jacket. INV#H-3 VG/no dust jacket
      Sale

      Plum Books
      MN, USA

      $7.70
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment.
      Sale

      Goodwill Books
      OR, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(42 Copies): Fine 1592404251 Your Order will ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY of your purchase date. This is a Great Book at a Great Value. Our goal is to ensure that you are happy with your order. Some of our books may have publisher mark.
      Sale

      Book-a-lot
      TN, USA

      $8.33
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 1592404251 Brand new 1st printing (1) as issued in illus. hardcover, slight shelfwear, mark at base, NEVER READ!
      Sale

      a-listbooks
      ma, USA

      $8.36
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1592404251 Ships Within 24 Hours. Tracking Number available for all USA orders. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number.
      Sale

      Ebooksweb
      PA, USA

      $8.76
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1592404251.
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $8.79
      FREE
      Add
      New: FREE TRACKING/DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ON ALL ORDERS! ! BRAND NEW BOOK! Ships Safe, Secure, & Fast! 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE!
      Sale

      Clean Earth Books
      GA, USA

      $8.81
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Brand New, Gift condition. We Ship Every Day! Free Tracking Number Included! International Buyers Are Welcome! Satisfaction Guaranteed!
      Sale

      Books Pole
      IL, USA

      $10.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(40 Copies): Like New Fine. Cloth, D-j. 2009. Originally published at $27.50.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $12.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 2009. Hardcover. Very Good.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $12.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 1592404251.
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-056
      TX, USA

      $13.86
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-056
      TX, USA

      $13.87
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 1592404251 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $13.87
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      A giant of American music opens the book on his wrenching professional and personal journeys, paying tribute to the vanishing Appalachian culture that gave him his voice.
      He was there at the beginning of bluegrass. Yet his music, forged in the remote hills and hollows of Southwest Virginia, has even deeper roots. In "Man of Constant Sorrow," Dr. Ralph Stanley gives a surprisingly candid look back on his long and incredible career as the patriarch of old-time mountain music.
      Marked by Dr. Ralph Stanleyas banjo picking, his brother Carteras guitar playing, and their haunting and distinctive harmonies, the Stanley Brothers began their career in 1946 and blessed the world of bluegrass with hundreds of classic songs, including aWhite Dove, a aRank Stranger, a and what has become Dr. Ralphas signature song, aMan of Constant Sorrow.a Carter died in 1966 after years of alcohol abuse, but Dr. Ralph Stanley carried on and is still at the top of his game, playing to audiences across the country today at age eighty-one. Rarely giving interviews, he now grants fans the book they have been waiting for, filled with frank recollections, from his boyhood of dire poverty in the Appalachian coalfields to his early musical success with his brother, to years of hard traveling on the road with the Clinch Mountain Boys, to the recent, jubilant revival of a sound he helped create.
      The story of how a musical art now popular around the world was crafted by two brothers from a dying mountain culture, "Man of Constant Sorrow" captures a life harmonized with equal measures of tragedy and triumph.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 452 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Gotham Books (Oct. 31st, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 1592404251
      • ISBN-13: 9781592404254
      • Dimensions: 6.40 x 8.90 x 1.60 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.50 lbs
      • Categories: General Composers Musicians Biography and General Composers Musicians Autobiography General Country Music and General Bluegrass Music

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.48 (Save 83.7%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $7.34

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.