icon Books donated: 6,120,544 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,023,554.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,683,239
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Personal Memoirs
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / Lucky Girl
image description
Lucky Girl
View larger imageView larger image

Lucky Girl

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Mei-Ling Hopgood

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $3.98 (Save 83.4%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $5.74

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

In a true story of family ties, journalist Mei-Ling Hopgood, one of the first wave of Asian adoptees to arrive in America, comes face to face with her past when her Chinese birth family suddenly requests a reunion after more than two decades.
In 1974, a baby girl from Taiwan arrived in America, the newly adopted child of a loving couple in Michigan. Mei-Ling Hopgood had an all-American upbringing, never really identifying with her Asian roots ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $3.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good FORMER LIBRARY. Usual markings. Normal wear. Pages show minor stain. Great reading copy.
      Sale

      aedenstclair
      OH, USA

      $4.86
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good 2009-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available.
      Sale

      Hall Street Books
      NY, USA

      $5.04
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 244 p.
      Sale

      New Chapter Recycling
      WA, USA

      $5.24
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in Like New jacket The book is new but the dust cover is slightly worn. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included at no additional charge.
      Sale

      gehlbh
      FL, USA

      $5.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $6.00
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Ships Fast! Satisfaction Guaranteed!
      Sale

      Solr Books
      il, USA

      $8.65
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(9 Copies): Fine 1565126009 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
      Sale

      spellbound
      PA, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(12 Copies): New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.
      Sale

      Book Closeouts
      NY, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-103
      WI, USA

      $11.23
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine Collectible Paperback ARC in color pictorial wraps. Published in hardcover April 2009. New. Light crease to rear cover, otherwise fine.
      Sale

      Julian Brogi, Bookseller
      OR, USA

      $12.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very Good condition with a lightly worn dust jacket! No highlighting, underlining or writing found! Tight binding! (70-3)
      Sale

      MIP Media
      VA, USA

      $13.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(3 Copies): Like New Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d.
      Sale

      Magers and Quinn Booksellers
      MN, USA

      $13.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $18.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $23.24
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $31.29
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $48.28
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $52.62
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Hardcover. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $81.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In a true story of family ties, journalist Mei-Ling Hopgood, one of the first wave of Asian adoptees to arrive in America, comes face to face with her past when her Chinese birth family suddenly requests a reunion after more than two decades.
      In 1974, a baby girl from Taiwan arrived in America, the newly adopted child of a loving couple in Michigan. Mei-Ling Hopgood had an all-American upbringing, never really identifying with her Asian roots or harboring a desire to uncover her ancestry. She believed that she was lucky to have escaped a life that was surely one of poverty and misery, to grow up comfortable with her doting parents and brothers.
      Then, when she's in her twenties, her birth family comes calling. Not the rural peasants she expected, they are a boisterous, loving, bossy, complicated middle-class family who hound her daily-by phone, fax, and letter, in a language she doesn't understand-until she returns to Taiwan to meet them. As her sisters and parents pull her into their lives, claiming her as one of their own, the devastating secrets that still haunt this family begin to emerge. Spanning cultures and continents, "Lucky Girl" brings home a tale of joy and regret, hilarity, deep sadness, and great discovery as the author untangles the unlikely strands that formed her destiny.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 244 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill (Apr. 30th, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 1565126009
      • ISBN-13: 9781565126008
      • Dimensions: 5.60 x 8.30 x 1.00 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.95 lbs
      • Categories: Personal Memoirs Adoption & Fostering

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $3.98 (Save 83.4%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $5.74

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.