icon Books donated: 6,123,482 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,026,480.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,702,632
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Literary
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / Love in the Time of Cholera
image description
Love in the Time of Cholera
View larger imageView larger image

Love in the Time of Cholera (Everyman's Library Classics & Contemporary Classics)

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $6.39

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $20.90 (Save 5.0%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

(Book Jacket Status: Jacketed)
From the Nobel Prize-winning author of One Hundred Years of Solitude comes a masterly evocation of an unrequited passion so strong that it binds three people's lives together for more than fifty years. In the story of Florentino Ariza, who waits more than half a century to declare his undying love to the beautiful Fermina Daza, whom he lost to Dr. Juvenal Urbino so many years before, Garcia Marquez has created a ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $20.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Everyman's Library Classics & Contemporary Classics, 235. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $6.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Everyman's Library Classics & Contemporary Classics, 235. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $7.01
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair
      Sale

      Goodwill Indust. of San Diego
      CA, USA

      $7.28
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-103
      WI, USA

      $9.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 9780375400698. Fifth printing. DJ shows light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Red cloth binding with ribbon place holder. Book is very clean. Bidning is solid with slight spine wobble.; Everyman's Library; Vol. 235; 423 pp; Florentino Arizo has waited for over 53 years to tell Fermina Daza he loves her...again.
      Sale

      That Used Bookstore
      MI, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Everyman's Library Classics & Contemporary Classics, 235. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience.
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $14.85
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Size: b-4304; Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response!
      Sale

      citywbooks
      Ut, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New NO JUNK book is brand new, dj brand new couple minor scratches on back dj too good to list as used, item ships next business day in a jiffy envelope.
      Sale

      Bostonrrrs
      ma, USA

      $15.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 422 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped.
      Sale

      Montana Book Company
      MA, USA

      $16.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine dust jacket 0375400699. Gently read; Everyman's Library; 1.18 x 8.11 x 5.35 Inches; 464 pages.
      Sale

      Time Traveler Books
      PA, USA

      $17.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0375400699.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $17.88
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $20.90
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $20.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY NUMBER 235. SIXTH PRINTING. 422 pages. A novel by the 1982 Nobel Prize laureate and the author of ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF SOLITUDE and AUTUMN OF THE PATRIARCH. Originally published in 1985 (Colombia: Editorial Oveja Negra LTDA). Translated from the Spanish, EL AMOR EN LOS TIEMPOS DEL COLERA, by Edith Grossman. The basis for the 2007 film adaptation of the same name directed by Mike Newell and starring Javier Bardem, Benjamin Bratt and Giovanna Mezzogiorno. Introduction by Nicholas Shakespeare. A fine copy in a fine pictorial dust jacket protected with mylar sleeve. Fully bound in red-clothed blocked in red and gold. Decorative endpapers and satin ribbon.
      Sale

      R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER
      NM, USA

      $21.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER 8.3 by 5 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00464 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover )
      Sale

      StratfordBooks
      Warks, GBR

      $38.91
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Hardcover. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $51.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $58.96
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $63.62
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      (Book Jacket Status: Jacketed)
      From the Nobel Prize-winning author of One Hundred Years of Solitude comes a masterly evocation of an unrequited passion so strong that it binds three people's lives together for more than fifty years. In the story of Florentino Ariza, who waits more than half a century to declare his undying love to the beautiful Fermina Daza, whom he lost to Dr. Juvenal Urbino so many years before, Garcia Marquez has created a vividly absorbing fictional world, as lush and dazzling as a dream and as real and immediate as our own deepest longings. Now available for the first time in the Contemporary Classics series

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 464 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Everyman's Library (Sep. 30th, 1997)
      • ISBN-10: 0375400699
      • ISBN-13: 9780375400698
      • Dimensions: 5.28 x 8.30 x 1.13 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.22 lbs
      • Categories: Literary Fiction and Literature

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.39

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $20.90 (Save 5.0%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.