icon Books donated: 6,115,430 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,018,462.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,649,487
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Lawyers & Judges
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / Louis D. Brandeis
image description
Louis D. Brandeis: A Life
View larger imageView larger image

Louis D. Brandeis

A Life (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Melvin I. Urofsky

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $15.24

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $34.94 (Save 12.7%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

The first full-scale biography in twenty-five years of one of the most important and distinguished justices to sit on the Supreme Court-a book that reveals Louis D. Brandeis the reformer, lawyer, and jurist, and Brandeis the man, in all of his complexity, passion, and wit.
Louis Dembitz Brandeis had at least four "careers." As a lawyer in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, he pioneered how modern law is practiced. He, and others, ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $34.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very good condition-all pages intact w/o any marks or writing. Dust jacket worn. Most items ships same day w/FREE delivery confirmation. Great Feedback!
      Sale

      molambooks/ Sueanne Lam
      CA, USA

      $15.24
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-043
      TX, USA

      $16.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0375423664 *NEW* but has small crinkle and tiny tear DJ on one corner.
      Sale

      Solomon's Mine Books
      PA, USA

      $19.60
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Shelfwear is very minor. Binding is tight and sturdy, boards and text also very good.
      Sale

      BookHouse On-Line
      MN, USA

      $21.25
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-056
      TX, USA

      $23.73
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 955 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $24.20
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear...
      Sale

      Adsrus Media
      IA, USA

      $24.23
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0375423664 *NEW* Deckle Edge Hardcover with DJ. Fresh from a distributor with No price tags. May have small remainder mark or shelf wear.
      Sale

      Solomon's Mine Books
      PA, USA

      $25.06
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $25.54
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0375423664.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $29.12
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Massive biography, 955 pages.
      Sale

      Wayward Books
      MA, USA

      $30.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $32.06
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0375423664 1st edition, 1st printing; both book/DJ are VG+, mylar cover added.
      Sale

      betabeta
      CT, USA

      $33.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $34.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      BOOKDEALZ
      GA, USA

      $35.20
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0375423664.
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $36.13
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0375423664 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $36.15
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 955 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Book Buggy
      GA, USA

      $36.58
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 955 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $39.75
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The first full-scale biography in twenty-five years of one of the most important and distinguished justices to sit on the Supreme Court-a book that reveals Louis D. Brandeis the reformer, lawyer, and jurist, and Brandeis the man, in all of his complexity, passion, and wit.
      Louis Dembitz Brandeis had at least four "careers." As a lawyer in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, he pioneered how modern law is practiced. He, and others, developed the modern law firm, in which specialists manage different areas of the law. He was the author of the right to privacy; led the way in creating the role of the lawyer as counselor; and pioneered the idea of "pro bono publico" work by attorneys. As late as 1916, when Brandeis was nominated to the Supreme Court, the idea of pro bono service still struck many old-time attorneys as somewhat radical.
      Between 1895 and 1916, when Woodrow Wilson named Brandeis to the Supreme Court, he ranked as one of the nation's leading progressive reformers. Brandeis invented savings bank life insurance in Massachusetts (he considered it his most important contribution to the public weal) and was a driving force in the development of the Federal Reserve Act, the Clayton Antitrust Act, and the law establishing the Federal Trade Commission.
      Brandeis as an economist and moralist warned in 1914 that banking and stock brokering must be separate, and twenty years later, during the New Deal, his recommendation was finally enacted into law (the Glass-Steagall Act of 1933) but was undone by Ronald Reagan, which led to the savings-and-loan crisis in the 1980s and the world financial collapse of 2008.
      We see Brandeis, who came from a family of reformers and intellectuals who fled Europe and settled in Louisville. Brandeis the young man coming of age, who presented himself at Harvard Law School and convinced the school to admit him even though he was underage. Brandeis the lawyer and reformer, who in 1908 agreed to defend an Oregon law establishing maximum hours for women workers, and in so doing created an entirely new form of appellate brief that had only a few pages of legal citation and consisted mostly of factual references.
      Urofsky writes how Brandeis witnessed and suffered from the anti-Semitism rampant in the early twentieth century and, though not an observant Jew, with the outbreak of the Great War in 1914, became at age fifty-eight head of the American Zionist movement. During the next seven years, Brandeis transformed it from a marginal activity into a powerful force in American Jewish affairs.
      We see the brutal six-month confirmation battle after Wilson named the fifty-nine-year-old Brandeis to the court in 1916; the bitter fight between progressives and conservative leaders of the bar, finance, and manufacturing, who, while never directly attacking him as a Jew, described Brandeis as "a striver," "self-advertiser," "a disturbing element in any gentleman's club." Even the president of Harvard, A. Lawrence Lowell, signed a petition accusing Brandeis of lacking "judicial temperament." And we see, finally, how, during his twenty-three years on the court, this giant of a man and an intellect developed the modern jurisprudence of free speech, the doctrine of a constitutionally protected right to privacy, and suggested what became known as the doctrine of incorporation, by which the Bill of Rights came to apply to the states.
      Brandeis took his seat when the old classical jurisprudence still held sway, and he tried to teach both his colleagues and the public- especially the law schools-that the law had to change to keep up with the economy and society. Brandeis often said, "My faith in time is great." Eventually the Supreme Court adopted every one of his dissents as the correct constitutional interpretation.
      A huge and galvanizing biography, a revelation of one man's effect on American society and jurisprudence, and the electrifying story of his time.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 955 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Pantheon Books (Sep. 30th, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 0375423664
      • ISBN-13: 9780375423666
      • Dimensions: 6.62 x 9.40 x 1.88 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.98 lbs
      • Categories: Lawyers Biography Lawyers Autobiography Judges Biography Judges Autobiography Legal History Law

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $15.24

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $34.94 (Save 12.7%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.