icon Books donated: 6,121,594 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,600.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,690,172
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Banks & Banking
  • /
  • Business & Economics
  • / Lords of Finance
image description
Lords of Finance: The Bankers Who Broke the World
View larger imageView larger image

Lords of Finance

The Bankers Who Broke the World (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Liaquat Ahamed

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $10.75

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $28.60 (Save 13.2%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

With penetrating insights for today, this vital history of the world economic collapse of the late 1920s offers unforgettable portraits of the four men whose personal and professional actions as heads of their respective central banks changed the course of the twentieth century
It is commonly believed that the Great Depression that began in 1929 resulted from a confluence of events beyond any one personas or governmentas control. In fact, as ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $28.60
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 564 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $12.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good SHIPS IMMEDIATELY Mon-Sat w/US track #. Clean Text. Ex-Library, May have library markings, stickers or stamps. Djacket scuffed. [Order Inquiries Handled Promptly & No Hassle Return Policy]
      Sale

      BooksForYou4Less
      CA, USA

      $13.64
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-063
      PA, USA

      $13.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Item shows some signs of shelf wear/use. Dust cover included and may have minor scratches, nicks, marks, and/on creases. May contain highlighted and/or annotated text. May have slight dog ear wear to cover corners and some pages-does not obscure text. Used-Acceptable.
      Sale

      Goodwill Indus. of Central FL.
      FL, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 564 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. new book, clean and unmarked
      Sale

      blessingbookstore
      FL, USA

      $16.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $16.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket Fine. Jacket has little wear, binding tight, internally clean.
      Sale

      Birkitt's Books
      FL, USA

      $18.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): 1st ed hardcover. Book as new / dj as new. Pages unmarked.
      Sale

      rbbooks
      NJ, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 564 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $20.31
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $20.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $22.72
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in New jacket Brand New book with publisher's inventory mark. We ship each business day; single CDs & DVDs upgraded to 1st class! We replace all cases with new if possible. Tracking provided.
      Sale

      One Good Turn Books
      OH, USA

      $22.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 159420182X.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $24.72
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $28.60
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 564 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Book Buggy
      GA, USA

      $30.66
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 564 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $33.41
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 564 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Whattaplace
      CO, USA

      $33.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      BOOKDEALZ
      GA, USA

      $34.15
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE.
      Sale

      The Saint Bookstore
      MERSEYSIDE, GBR

      $46.32
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      With penetrating insights for today, this vital history of the world economic collapse of the late 1920s offers unforgettable portraits of the four men whose personal and professional actions as heads of their respective central banks changed the course of the twentieth century
      It is commonly believed that the Great Depression that began in 1929 resulted from a confluence of events beyond any one personas or governmentas control. In fact, as Liaquat Ahamed reveals, it was the decisions taken by a small number of central bankers that were the primary cause of the economic meltdown, the effects of which set the stage for World War II and reverberated for decades.
      In "Lords of Finance," we meet the neurotic and enigmatic Montagu Norman of the Bank of England, the xenophobic and suspicious Amile Moreau of the Banque de France, the arrogant yet brilliant Hjalmar Schacht of the Reichsbank, and Benjamin Strong of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York, whose faAade of energy and drive masked a deeply wounded and overburdened man. After the First World War, these central bankers attempted to reconstruct the world of international finance. Despite their differences, they were united by a common fearathat the greatest threat to capitalism was inflationa and by a common vision that the solution was to turn back the clock and return the world to the gold standard.
      For a brief period in the mid-1920s they appeared to have succeeded. The worldas currencies were stabilized and capital began flowing freely across the globe. But beneath the veneer of boom-town prosperity, cracks started to appear in the financial system. The gold standard that all had believed would provide an umbrella of stability proved to be a straitjacket, and the world economy began that terrible downward spiral known as the Great Depression.
      As yet another period of economic turmoil makes headlines today, the Great Depression and the year 1929 remain the benchmark for true financial mayhem. Offering a new understanding of the global nature of financial crises, "Lords of Finance" is a potent reminder of the enormous impact that the decisions of central bankers can have, of their fallibility, and of the terrible human consequences that can result when they are wrong.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 564 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Penguin Press (Jan. 31st, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 159420182X
      • ISBN-13: 9781594201820
      • Dimensions: 6.20 x 9.40 x 2.00 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.89 lbs
      • Categories: Banks Banking

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $10.75

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $28.60 (Save 13.2%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.