icon Books donated: 6,114,707 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,017,742.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,644,714
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Classics
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / Lolita
image description
Lolita
View larger imageView larger image

Lolita

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Vladimir Nabokov

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $15.00 $8.98 (Save 40.1%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $15.00 $14.71 (Save 1.9%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Awe and exhiliration--along with heartbreak and mordant wit--abound in Lolita, Nabokov's most famous and controversial novel, which tells the story of the aging Humbert Humbert's obsessive, devouring, and doomed passion for the nymphet Dolores Haze. Lolita is also the story of a hypercivilized European colliding with the cheerful barbarism of postwar America. Most of all, it is a meditation on love--love as outrage and hallucination, madness and transformation.

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (4 Copies): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $8.98
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $14.71
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Merion Press Books
      PA, USA

      $7.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Good. Used with NO markings in text. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.
      Sale

      Book Alley
      CA, USA

      $7.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(16 Copies): Good U.S. edition text: may have highlighting, stickers, other marks.
      Sale

      Textbookdork
      MI, USA

      $8.89
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair 0679723161 Satisfaction guaranteed. Contains writing and/or highlighting. Orders ship within 1-2 business days.
      Sale

      sbsuofmm
      mn, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): GOOD CONDITION USED. Top corner of back cover torn off.
      Sale

      Montclair Book Center
      NJ, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(4 Copies): Good 1st. Used-Good. Used books do not include online codes or other supplements unless noted.
      Sale

      Textbook Brokers
      TN, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      Textbook Outlet
      MI, USA

      $9.86
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $10.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good BEST USED COPY AVAILABLE SHIPS FIRST. FREE USPS TRACKING INFORMATION ON ALL ORDERS. SELLING BOOKS FOR OVER 25 YEARS.
      Sale

      the College Store
      AZ, USA

      $10.58
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(8 Copies): Good 0679723161 Unmarked text.
      Sale

      Blindpigbooks
      UT, USA

      $10.71
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Nabokov, Vladimir., Vintage International (Random House), 1997, c1955, 2nd Vintage International Edition (reprint), illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), very near fine, 317 pp, small 8vo, ISBN: 0679723161, 'Awe and exhilaration-along with heartbreak and mordant wit-abound in Lolita', Literary Fiction; Modern Literature; Classics.
      Sale

      Gene Sperry
      MA, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A VINTAGE INTERNATIONAL EDITION, JUNE 1997 [stated]. LATER PRINTING. 317 pages. The classic and controversial novel by the author of ADA and SPEAK, MEMORY. LOLITA was first written in English and published in 1955 (Paris: The Olympia Press) and, later, translated by the author into Russian and published in 1958 in New York. The novel served as the basis for the 1962 Stanley Kubric's film of the same name starring James Mason (Humbert), Sue Lyon (Lolita), Shelley Winters (Charlotte Haze) and (Peter Sellers) as Clare Quilty. A new adaptation appeared in 1997, directed by Adrian Lyne and starring Jeremy Irons, Dominique Swain. Melanie Griffith and Frank Langella. A very good reading copy in pictorial wrappers with mild wear on its corners and moderate wear on its spine tail and folds. The text is very clean and sound, mildly to moderately age-tanned. No reading creases on its spine.
      Sale

      R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER
      NM, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair 0679723161 Fair.
      Sale

      Book Castle
      MO, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. JAB12211 DIFFERENT COVER ART, COVER HAS LITTLE TO NO WEAR, PAGES ARE CRISP CLEAN AND BINDING IS SQUARE/TIGHT! : )
      Sale

      Cross Bars Books
      IN, USA

      $11.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good 1997 Vintage Books Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wearcreasing to cover, minimal underlining, strong binding.
      Sale

      CPK Sales
      HI, USA

      $11.24
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-087
      IL, USA

      $11.24
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $11.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): GOOD Trade Paperback-9780679723165 da/ns TRADE SIZE [NABOKOV, VLADIMIR]
      Sale

      All Booked Up FL
      FL, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VG
      Sale

      Once & Again Books ECobb
      GA, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. No dust jacket as issued. SHIPS SAME DAY FROM CALIFORNIA, unread um24; Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      quickbooks2012
      CA, USA

      $11.35
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $14.71
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Awe and exhiliration--along with heartbreak and mordant wit--abound in Lolita, Nabokov's most famous and controversial novel, which tells the story of the aging Humbert Humbert's obsessive, devouring, and doomed passion for the nymphet Dolores Haze. Lolita is also the story of a hypercivilized European colliding with the cheerful barbarism of postwar America. Most of all, it is a meditation on love--love as outrage and hallucination, madness and transformation.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 336 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Vintage Books USA (Mar. 31st, 1989)
      • ISBN-10: 0679723161
      • ISBN-13: 9780679723165
      • Dimensions: 5.21 x 8.03 x 0.77 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.57 lbs
      • Categories: Classics Fiction

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $15.00 $8.98 (Save 40.1%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $15.00 $14.71 (Save 1.9%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.