icon Books donated: 6,119,634 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,022,648.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,677,235
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Quotations
  • /
  • Reference Books
  • / Lend Me Your Ears
image description
Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History
View larger imageView larger image

Lend Me Your Ears

Great Speeches in History (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by William Safire

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $21.09

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $34.11 (Save 14.6%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

An instant classic when it was first published a decade ago and now enriched by seventeen new speeches, "Lend Me Your Ears" contains more than two hundred outstanding moments of oratory. This third edition is selected, arranged, and introduced by William Safire, who honed his skills as a presidential speechwriter. He is considered by many to be America's most influential political columnist and most elegant explicator of our language. Covering speeches ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $34.11
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0393059316 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Small bruise/crease to cover. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
      Sale

      spellbound
      PA, USA

      $21.09
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Good Condition! Ex-library copy with normal library markings. Hardcover with glossy dust jacket! Mylar cover to protect dust jacket. Tight binding and clean pages! Light corner/edge wear. FREE Delivery Confirmation!
      Sale

      School_Text
      OH, USA

      $22.64
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0393059316 New Item. 100% Customer Satisfaction Guarantee. Over 500, 000 Satisfied Customers Served!
      Sale

      Avenue Book & Co.
      IN, USA

      $28.52
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. NEW, Hardcover edition. ISBN 0393059316 NEW, Hardcover edition. ISBN 0393059316 NEW, Hardcover edition. ISBN 0393059316
      Sale

      KAKBooks
      CA, USA

      $29.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0393059316.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $30.13
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $30.20
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Fine jacket First edition thus [updated and expanded edition]. 1157 pages, permissions, index. VG+/Near Fine copy [bumping to the spine heel front corner] in Fine Dust Wrapper.
      Sale

      Other Worlds Bookstore
      RI, USA

      $31.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $34.11
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): NEAR FINE. Small owner's label. 2004. New Edition. First printing. Hardcover. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic Brodart protector. Original price to front endflap. 1157pp. Index.
      Sale

      Aldersgate Books Inc.
      ON, CAN

      $34.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Pub Date: 10/17/2004 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 1168.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $35.26
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): New York, Norton, (2004). Updated and expanded edition. Cloth spine & boards, one corner bumped, remainder dot on lower edge else v.g. in d/w, pp. 1157. ISBN 0 393 05931 6.
      Sale

      Serendipity Books
      W.A., AUS

      $37.27
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1168 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $39.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      BOOKDEALZ
      GA, USA

      $40.45
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Shows normal wear for a used book. May contain highlighting and markings. We ship daily! Title of book may say it includes supplements but it MAY NOT include CD's DVD's or other supplements, THIS IS A USED BOOK. Choose expedited for fastest delivery. Tracking number included. Please no APO/FPO. Book may contain a sticker on the cover.
      Sale

      CampusBookRentals.com
      UT, USA

      $42.18
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Shows normal wear for a used book. May contain highlighting and markings. We ship daily! Title of book may say it includes supplements but it MAY NOT include CD's DVD's or other supplements, THIS IS A USED BOOK. Choose expedited for fastest delivery. Tracking number included. Please no APO/FPO. Book may contain a sticker on the cover.
      Sale

      CampusBookRentals.com
      UT, USA

      $42.18
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      Speedy Hen

      $45.64
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      An instant classic when it was first published a decade ago and now enriched by seventeen new speeches, "Lend Me Your Ears" contains more than two hundred outstanding moments of oratory. This third edition is selected, arranged, and introduced by William Safire, who honed his skills as a presidential speechwriter. He is considered by many to be America's most influential political columnist and most elegant explicator of our language. Covering speeches from Demosthenes to George W. Bush, this latest edition includes the words of Cromwell to the "Rump Parliament," Orson Welles eulogizing Darryl F. Zanuck, General George Patton exhorting his troops before D-Day, and Ruth Bader Ginsburg speaking on "Bush v. Gore." A new section incorporates speeches that were never delivered: what Kennedy was scheduled to say in Dallas; what Safire wrote for Nixon if the first moon landing met with disaster; and what Clinton originally planned to say after his grand jury testimony but swapped for a much fiercer speech.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 1168 pages
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company (Oct. 31st, 2004)
      • Language: English
      • ISBN-10: 0393059316
      • ISBN-13: 9780393059311
      • Dimensions: 6.54 x 9.32 x 2.13 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 3.40 lbs
      • Categories: Quotations

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $21.09

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $34.11 (Save 14.6%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.