icon Books donated: 6,121,664 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,670.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,690,637
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Direction & Production
  • /
  • Film & Video
  • /
  • Performing Arts
  • /
  • Art Books
  • / Kubrick, New and Expanded Edition
image description
Kubrick, New and Expanded Edition: Inside a Film Artist's Maze
View larger imageView larger image

Kubrick, New and Expanded Edition

Inside a Film Artist's Maze (Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Thomas Allen Nelson

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $6.25

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $7.74

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Stanley Kubrick ranks among the most important American filmmakers of his generation, but his work is often misunderstood because its subject matter is diverse and it seems to lack thematic and tonal consistency. Thomas Nelson's perceptive and comprehensive study rescues Kubrick from the hostility of auteurist critics and discovers the roots of a Kubrickan aesthetic, which Nelson defines as the "aesthetics of contingency". After analyzing how this ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      None(1 Copy): Fair Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
      Sale

      Bookmans
      AZ, USA

      $6.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New unread, may have publishers New unread, may have publishers overstock mark, has minor shelf wear.
      Sale

      Derek Nolan
      NY, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: New unread, may have publishers New unread, may have publishers overstock mark, has minor shelf wear and light crease to the cover.
      Sale

      Derek Nolan
      NY, USA

      $8.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New unread book, publishers overstock mark. Might have light shelf wear/ corner crease.
      Sale

      BestMarket2008
      MA, USA

      $9.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. New and Expanded Edition. 2000 Paperback.
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $9.73
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great Shape! New and Expanded Edition. Edition. 2000 Paperback..
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $9.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(6 Copies): Very Good Great Shape! New and Expanded Edition. 2000 Paperback.
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $9.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(24 Copies): Like New Great Shape! New and Expanded Edition. 2000 Paperback.
      Sale

      Armadillo Books
      PA, USA

      $9.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Bedrock Books & Art
      MT, USA

      $9.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      Arizona Bookstore
      Az, USA

      $10.62
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dj as issued. Light cover wear. Minor creasing. 6 by 9.25 inches. 333 pages.
      Sale

      jwilbooks.com
      Tx, USA

      $12.86
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $15.19
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE.
      Sale

      The Saint Bookstore
      MERSEYSIDE, GBR

      $34.26
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Paperback. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $62.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Stanley Kubrick ranks among the most important American filmmakers of his generation, but his work is often misunderstood because its subject matter is diverse and it seems to lack thematic and tonal consistency. Thomas Nelson's perceptive and comprehensive study rescues Kubrick from the hostility of auteurist critics and discovers the roots of a Kubrickan aesthetic, which Nelson defines as the "aesthetics of contingency". After analyzing how this aesthetic develops and manifests itself in the early works, Nelson devotes individual chapters to Lolita, Dr. Strangelove, 2001: A Space Odyssey, A Clockwork Orange, Barry Lyndon, and The Shining. For this expanded edition, he has added chapters on Full Metal Jacket and Eyes Wide Shut, and, following the director's recent death, reconsiders his work as a whole. By placing Kubrick in a historical and theoretical context, this study is a reliable guide into -- and out of -- Stanley Kubrick's cinematic maze.

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 352 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Indiana University Press (Jun. 30th, 2000)
      • ISBN-10: 0253213908
      • ISBN-13: 9780253213907
      • Dimensions: 6.24 x 9.25 x 0.89 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.33 lbs
      • Categories: Film Direction & Video Production

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.25

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $7.74

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.