icon Books donated: 6,114,136 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,017,174.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,640,944
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Mountaineering
  • /
  • Sports
  • / K2
image description
K2: Life and Death on the World's Most Dangerous Mountain
View larger imageView larger image

K2

Life and Death on the World's Most Dangerous Mountain (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Ed Viesturs , David Roberts

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $6.98 (Save 73.2%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $7.26

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

A thrilling chronicle of the tragedy-ridden history of climbing K2, the world's most difficult and unpredictable mountain, by the bestselling author of "No Shortcuts to the Top
"At 28,251 feet, the world's second-tallest mountain, K2 thrusts skyward out of the Karakoram Range of northern Pakistan. Climbers regard it as the ultimate achievement in mountaineering, with good reason. Four times as deadly as Everest, K2 has claimed the lives of seventy-seven ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $6.98
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0767932501 Ships Within 24 Hours. Tracking Number available for all USA orders. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number.
      Sale

      Ebooksweb
      PA, USA

      $7.26
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Used-Good. Sound copy (Mild Reading Wear). May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $7.29
      FREE
      Add
      New: New We ship daily Monday-Friday.
      Sale

      Big River Books
      GA, USA

      $7.30
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0767932501.
      Sale

      BookShop4U
      PA, USA

      $7.61
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0767932501 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $8.49
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0767932501.
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $8.49
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0767932501 NEW * FIRST thus /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged.
      Sale

      CambridgeBookstore.com
      MA, USA

      $9.33
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Very good condition. No highlighting or underlining. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment.
      Sale

      Goodwill Books
      OR, USA

      $10.52
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      'Boro Book Warehouse
      TN, USA

      $10.83
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): VG- 342pp. Index. Wear extremities, creasing.
      Sale

      Priceless Books
      IL, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-043
      TX, USA

      $11.73
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-090
      IL, USA

      $12.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in As New jacket STATED fIRST EDITIONNo marks or damage from past owners, Not a former library book, Not a remainder, or book club, not clipped, Hardcover. A first American mountaineer to have ascended all 14 of the world's 8, 000-meter peaks explores the history of K2 as reflected by six dramatic climbing campaigns, describing the tragedies that have marked many attempts as well as his own near-fatal 1992 ascent. All books shipped within 24 hours with U. S. Postal Service Delivery Confirmation, each order is packaged in a new box with bubble wrap, and always your satisfaction is guaranteed. This is a GIFT QUALITY ITEM.
      Sale

      Whitneysbookshelf
      NV, USA

      $13.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 0767932501.
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $13.32
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 0767932501 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $13.42
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $14.67
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-055
      CA, USA

      $15.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Near fine in a fine dust jacket, a very sharp, clean copy. Prompt, professional shipping, with free tracking on U.S. orders!
      Sale

      Silicon Valley Fine Books
      CA, USA

      $15.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Near Fine Book: Boards bright, clean, vivid titling, square corners, light bumping lower spine, o/w Fine. Binding tight & straight. Interior & Text Fine: no names, writing, marks, except author... H/B. 6.25" x9.5". Glued binding. Paper over white boards, bright blue spine with silver title. Map endpapers. Illustrations/Photos b/w & color. Bibliography. Index. 342p. Glossy D/J shows climbers on mountain. A lovely First Edition signed on Title Page by author-author signature only, no inscription to named individual. Near Fine condition: immaculate interior & text, and only slight bumping of lower spine prevents it being Fine condition.
      Sale

      ukaz
      AZ, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $16.85
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      A thrilling chronicle of the tragedy-ridden history of climbing K2, the world's most difficult and unpredictable mountain, by the bestselling author of "No Shortcuts to the Top
      "At 28,251 feet, the world's second-tallest mountain, K2 thrusts skyward out of the Karakoram Range of northern Pakistan. Climbers regard it as the ultimate achievement in mountaineering, with good reason. Four times as deadly as Everest, K2 has claimed the lives of seventy-seven climbers since 1954. In August 2008 eleven climbers died in a single thirty-six-hour period on K2-the worst single-event tragedy in the mountain's history and the second-worst in the long chronicle of mountaineering in the Himalaya and Karakoram ranges. Yet summiting K2 remains a cherished goal for climbers from all over the globe. Before he faced the challenge of K2 himself, Ed Viesturs, one of the world's premier high-altitude mountaineers, thought of it as "the holy grail of mountaineering."
      In "K2: Life and Death on the World's Most Dangerous Mountain, " Viesturs explores the remarkable history of the mountain and of those who have attempted to conquer it. At the same time he probes K2's most memorable sagas in an attempt to illustrate the lessons learned by confronting the fundamental questions raised by mountaineering-questions of risk, ambition, loyalty to one's teammates, self-sacrifice, and the price of glory. Viesturs knows the mountain firsthand. He and renowned alpinist Scott Fischer climbed it in 1992 and were nearly killed in an avalanche that sent them sliding to almost certain death. Fortunately, Ed managed to get into a self-arrest position with his ice ax and stop both his fall and Scott's.
      Focusing on seven of the mountain's most dramatic campaigns, from his own troubled ascent to the 2008 tragedy, Viesturs crafts an edge-of-your-seat narrative that climbers and armchair travelers alike will find unforgettably compelling. With photographs from Viesturs's personal collection and from historical sources, this is the definitive account of the world's ultimate mountain, and of the lessons that can be gleaned from struggling toward its elusive summit.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 342 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Broadway Books (Oct. 31st, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 0767932501
      • ISBN-13: 9780767932509
      • Dimensions: 6.42 x 9.26 x 1.33 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.45 lbs
      • Categories: Mountaineering

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.98 (Save 73.2%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $7.26

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.