icon Books donated: 6,098,841 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,001,945.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,539,998
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Courses & Dishes
  • /
  • Cookbooks, Food & Wine
  • / Joy of Cooking
image description
Joy of Cooking: 75th Anniversary Edition - 2006
View larger imageView larger image

Joy of Cooking

75th Anniversary Edition - 2006 (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Irma S. Rombauer , Marion Rombauer Becker , Ethan Becker

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $15.94

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $30.32 (Save 13.4%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Seventy-five years ago, a St. Louis widow named Irma Rombauer took her life savings and self-published a book called "The Joy of Cooking." Her daughter Marion tested recipes and made the illustrations, and they sold their mother-daughter project from Irma's apartment.

Today, nine revisions later, the "Joy of Cooking" -- selected by The New York Public Library as one of the 150 most important and influential books of the twentieth century -- has ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $30.32
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good A bit detached spine. "Good" Items are used, with no, or very minimal defects. We make every effort to identify defects, however, we occasionally miss one. If you receive a problem book, be sure to contact us.
      Sale

      Goodwill Indus. of Central FL.
      FL, USA

      $15.94
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Shipped within 24 hours. 100% Refund Guaranteed. Good copy with average wear. Comes with dust jacket if published with one-DJ may have some tears and rubbing.
      Sale

      Slategray
      WY, USA

      $16.32
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Joy of Cooking: 75th Anniversary Edition-2006.
      Sale

      Ukazoo Books
      OH, USA

      $18.28
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-094
      IL, USA

      $18.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Norton, John Very Good in Very Good jacket In addition to hundreds of brand-new recipes, this Joy is filled with many recipes from all previous editions, retested and reinvented for today's tastes. Book and jacket are both in very good condition with light wear.1132 indexed pages, 9.5 x 6.5.
      Sale

      Popeks Used and Rare Books
      NY, USA

      $20.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-079
      WA, USA

      $21.24
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Ships quickly.
      Sale

      treebeardbooks
      FL, USA

      $22.72
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0743246268.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $26.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear. Minor cover wear...
      Sale

      Adsrus Media
      IA, USA

      $26.04
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): About Fine in About Fine jacket Hard Cover Damaged stamp on first page but the ony fault is the red ribbon is creased.
      Sale

      Always Superior Books
      GA, USA

      $26.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in New jacket Hardcover. Brand new item! Shipping within one business day!
      Sale

      Aurora Book
      CO, USA

      $26.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine 100% Brand New!
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $29.78
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Shipped from a real independent book store in Manhattan.
      Sale

      Book Culture Inc.
      NY, USA

      $30.00
      FREE
      Add
      New: 100% Brand New!
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $30.09
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $30.32
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Fine Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $30.56
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $30.88
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1152 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $31.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1152 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      bookmiracles
      FL, USA

      $35.90
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Hardcover. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $83.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Seventy-five years ago, a St. Louis widow named Irma Rombauer took her life savings and self-published a book called "The Joy of Cooking." Her daughter Marion tested recipes and made the illustrations, and they sold their mother-daughter project from Irma's apartment.

      Today, nine revisions later, the "Joy of Cooking" -- selected by The New York Public Library as one of the 150 most important and influential books of the twentieth century -- has taught tens of millions of people to cook, helped feed and delight millions beyond that, answered countless kitchen and food questions, and averted many a cooking crisis.

      Ethan Becker, Marion's son, leads the latest generation of JOY, still a family affair, into the twenty-first century with a 75th anniversary edition that draws upon the best of the past while keeping its eye on the way we cook now. It features a rediscovery of the witty, clear voices of Marion Becker and Irma Rombauer, whose first instructions to the cook were "stand facing the stove."

      JOY remains the greatest teaching cookbook ever written. Reference material gives cooks the precise information they need for success. New illustrations focus on techniques, including everything from knife skills to splitting cake layers, setting a table, and making tamales.

      This edition also brings back the encyclopedic chapter Know Your Ingredients. The chapter that novices and pros alike have consulted for over thirty years has been revised, expanded, and banded, making it a book within a book. Cooking Methods shows cooks how to braise, steam, roast, saute, and deep-fry effortlessly, while an all-new Nutrition chapter has the latest thinking on healthy eating -- as well as a large dose of common sense.

      This edition restores the personality of the book, reinstating popular elements such as the grab-bag Brunch, Lunch, and Supper chapter and chapters on frozen desserts, cocktails, beer and wine, canning, salting, smoking, jellies and preserves, pickles and relishes, and freezing foods. Fruit recipes bring these favorite ingredients into all courses of the meal, and there is a new grains chart. There are even recipes kids will enjoy making and eating, such as Chocolate Dipped Bananas, Dyed Easter Eggs, and the ever-popular Pizza.

      In addition to hundreds of brand-new recipes, this JOY is filled with many recipes from all previous editions, retested and reinvented for today's tastes.

      This is the JOY for how we live now. Knowing that most cooks are sometimes in a hurry to make a meal, the JOY now has many new dishes ready in 30 minutes or less. Slow cooker recipes have been added for the first time, and Tuna Casserole made with canned cream of mushroom soup is back. This JOY shares how to save time without losing flavor by using quality convenience foods such as canned stocks and broths, beans, tomatoes, and soups, as well as a wide array of frozen ingredients. Cooking creatively with leftovers emphasizes ease and economy, and casseroles -- those simple, satisfying, make-ahead, no-fuss dishes -- abound. Especially important to busy households is a new section that teaches how to cook and freeze for a day and eat for a week, in an effort to eat more home-cooked meals, save money, and dine well.

      As always, JOY grows with the times: this edition boasts an expanded Vegetables chapter, including instructions on how to cook vegetables in the microwave, and an expanded baking section, Irma's passion -- always considered a stand-alone bible within the JOY.

      This all-new, all-purpose anniversary edition of the "Joy of Cooking" offers endless choice for virtually every occasion, situation, and need, from a 10-minute stir-fry on a weekday night to Baby Back Ribs and Grilled Corn in the backyard, or a towering Chocolate Layer Cake with Chocolate Fudge Frosting and Homemade Vanilla Ice Cream. JOY will show you the delicious way just as it has done for countless cooks before you.

      Even after 75 years, the span of culinary information is breathtaking and covers everything from boiling eggs (there are two schools of thought) to showstopping, celebratory dishes such as Beef Wellington, Roast Turkey and Bread Stuffing, and Crown Roast of Pork.

      Happy Anniversary, JOY


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 1152 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Scribner Book Company (Oct. 31st, 2006)
      • ISBN-10: 0743246268
      • ISBN-13: 9780743246262
      • Dimensions: 6.95 x 9.55 x 2.27 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 3.83 lbs
      • Categories: General Cookbooks - Main Dishes

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $15.94

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $30.32 (Save 13.4%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.