icon Books donated: 6,118,625 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,021,644.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,670,574
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Old Testament
  • /
  • Biblical Studies
  • /
  • Religion
  • / Great Lives: Job
image description
Great Lives: Job: A Man of Heroic Endurance
View larger imageView larger image

Great Lives: Job (Great Lives)

A Man of Heroic Endurance (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Charles R. Swindoll

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $6.58

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $18.23

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

The trials of Job are legendary. One righteous man suffering so many calamities, so much heartache. But despite the fact that many have heard about Job and his trials, not many people truly understand what those trials were all about and what God was trying to accomplish through them. Job himself was confused about it all. "What did I do to deserve such suffering?" he cried out.

Eventually, though, through tough questions and unexpected answers ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Job: A Man of Heroic Endurance (Great Lives from God's Word Series, Vol. 7)
      Sale

      Ukazoo Books
      OH, USA

      $6.58
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-095
      TX, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. No Jacket Previous owners name written in ink inside.
      Sale

      Paperback Swap 'N Shop
      TX, USA

      $12.35
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0849913896. May be book club edition, not stated. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 371 pages.
      Sale

      tuckerstomes
      VT, USA

      $13.54
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0849913896 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed. Over 500, 000 Satisfied Customers Served!
      Sale

      Avenue Book & Co.
      IN, USA

      $13.56
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-043
      TX, USA

      $13.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Hardcover no dj. Like new; no internal markings; has only lost its "Brand New" shine. No pricing stickers. No remainder mark. DJ is like new. (Theology/Religion 12-19-11). In sealed plastic protection. 2004. Hardcover no dj.
      Sale

      BookZone Illinois
      IL, USA

      $16.96
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $18.12
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in None as Issued jacket 0849913896. Fast Shipping! Ships within 24 hours! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!
      Sale

      Rocket Sales
      IL, USA

      $18.23
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Hardback, very good in a very good dust wrapper, 371pp, ISBN: 0849913896.
      Sale

      Pendleburys

      $28.34
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New copy In stock and despatched from the UK.
      Sale

      TextbooksUK
      HAMPSHIRE, GBR

      $30.91
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      Speedy Hen

      $31.47
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.
      Sale

      AwesomeBooksUK
      OXON, GBR

      $31.51
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK 352 pages. (Paperback)
      Sale

      StratfordBooks
      Warks, GBR

      $31.55
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE.
      Sale

      The Saint Bookstore
      MERSEYSIDE, GBR

      $32.06
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. copyright 2006 the book is in brand new unused condition no dust cover is issued with this book
      Sale

      Harold's Book Store
      Fl, USA

      $38.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $63.61
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $66.17
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The trials of Job are legendary. One righteous man suffering so many calamities, so much heartache. But despite the fact that many have heard about Job and his trials, not many people truly understand what those trials were all about and what God was trying to accomplish through them. Job himself was confused about it all. "What did I do to deserve such suffering?" he cried out.

      Eventually, though, through tough questions and unexpected answers from God, Job gained new insights on suffering, patience, and endurance. And, more importantly, he learned how deeply he was loved by God.

      Sooner or later, we all go through our times of suffering and heartache, and the ancient story of Job offers timeless truth for us if we'll only listen. Now, in this illuminating study of Job's life, Charles Swindoll, in his trademark warm and insightful style, helps readers understand the key to developing heroic endurance.

      Additional titles in the Great Lives Series include: Great Lives: David (0-8499-1382-9) $19.99 Great Lives: Elijah (0-8499-1386-1) $21.99 Great Lives: Esther (0-8499-1383-7) $19.99 Great Lives: Joseph (0-8499-1342-X) $21.99 Great Lives: Moses (0-8499-1385-3) $21.99 Great Lives: Paul (0-8499-1749-2) $21.99


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 352 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers (Mar. 31st, 2004)
      • ISBN-10: 0849913896
      • ISBN-13: 9780849913891
      • Dimensions: 6.36 x 9.68 x 1.30 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.41 lbs
      • Categories: Old Testament Bible Studies

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $6.58

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $18.23

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.