icon Books donated: 6,120,746 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,023,756.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,684,577
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • American
  • /
  • Literary Collections
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / Jack Kerouac: Road Novels 1957-1960
image description
Jack Kerouac: Road Novels 1957-1960: On the Road/The Dharma Bums/The Subterraneans/Tristessa/Lonesome Traveler/From the Journals 1949-1954
View larger imageView larger image

Jack Kerouac: Road Novels 1957-1960 (Library of America (Hardcover))

On the Road/The Dharma Bums/The Subterraneans/Tristessa/Lonesome Traveler/From the Journals 1949-1954 (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Jack Kerouac , Douglas Brinkley

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $30.74

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $30.74 (Save 12.2%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

The raucous, exuberant, often wildly funny account of a journey through America and Mexico, Jack Kerouac's "On the Road" instantly defined a generation upon its publication in 1957: it was, in the words of a "New York Times" reviewer, "the clearest and most important utterance yet made by the generation Kerouac himself named years ago as 'beat.'" Written in the mode of ecstatic improvisation that Allen Ginsberg described as "spontaneous bop prosody," ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $30.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 1598530127.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $26.00
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $28.44
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $30.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 864 pp. 8vo. Cloth in dj. Light scuffing and scratching to dj, lt wear to edges. Light edgewear to book, bump to front upper edge, faint soiling to rear joint. Includes "On the Road", "The Dharma Bums", "The Subterraneans", "Tristessa", "Lonesome Traveler", and "Journal Selections."
      Sale

      Cellar Stories Bookstore
      RI, USA

      $33.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 864 p. Library of America (Hardcover), 174.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $35.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 864 p. Library of America (Hardcover), 174.
      Sale

      bookmiracles
      FL, USA

      $37.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As NEW On the Road, The Dharma Bums, The Subterraneans, Tristessa, Lonesome Traveler, Journal Selections. 864pp. 20.5 cm. Maroon cloth boards and black dust jacket with pictorial front cover. Includes bibliographical references. This volume edited by Douglas Brinkley. New.
      Sale

      Ken Sanders Rare Books
      UT, USA

      $38.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Very Good jacket Dust jacket not quite near fine--no chips, tears or obvious flaws. Stated First Edition.
      Sale

      The Book Den
      IL, USA

      $43.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New in As New jacket Second printing, pristine condition, brodart wrapped, unread, ships in a box.
      Sale

      CATCH AND RELEASE BOOKS
      VA, USA

      $48.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER 8.11 by 6 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00864 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover )
      Sale

      StratfordBooks
      Warks, GBR

      $49.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Hardcover. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $66.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 870 pages. As New. 50th-Anniversa ry retrospective collection of the author's iconic works. The First Slipcased Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent printings. Published in a small and limited first print run as a Slipcased Edition for distribution to libraries and LOA subscribers only. None of the copies were sold to the public. Published to celebrate the 50th Anniversary of the publication of "On The Road", the Slipcased Edition has the same ISBN as the regular trade edition. An austerely elegant production: Regular-sized volume format. Text by Jack Kerouac edited and annotated by Douglas Brinkley. Cream hard board slipcase. Printed to absolutely the highest standards on acid-free paper, utilizing sewn binding, closely woven rayon cloth boards, satin bound-in ribbon marker, and a page layout that is both readable and elegant. The book is guaranteed to last for several generations of readers and collectors (despite frequent and regular use, the estimated life span of Library of America Editions is 1000 years; un-used, they will last forever). Without DJ, as issued. "Hard to believe, but 2007 marks the 50th anniversary of the publication of the Beat Bible, 'On the Road', a book that came out of nowhere and knocked everyone on their butts. Kerouac joins The Library of America with this ensemble of four novels plus 'Lonesome Traveler', a collection of travel essays, and selections from his journals of thumbing and bumming his way across Europe and Mexico" (Library Journal). A "must-have" edition for Jack Kerouac completists. This edition remains available in multiple subsequent printings and is now collectible in its own right. This is the only copy of the First Slipcased Edition available online and has no flaws, a pristine beauty. The First Slipcased Edition was distributed to libraries and LOA subscribers only. None of the copies were sold to the public. A rare copy thus. One of the greatest American writers of the 20th century. A flawless collectible copy. (SEE ALSO JAMES AGEE LIBRARY OF AMERICA SLIPCASED EDITION IN OUR CATALOG). ISBN 1598530127.
      Sale

      ModernRare.com
      IL, USA

      $183.75
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The raucous, exuberant, often wildly funny account of a journey through America and Mexico, Jack Kerouac's "On the Road" instantly defined a generation upon its publication in 1957: it was, in the words of a "New York Times" reviewer, "the clearest and most important utterance yet made by the generation Kerouac himself named years ago as 'beat.'" Written in the mode of ecstatic improvisation that Allen Ginsberg described as "spontaneous bop prosody," Kerouac's novel remains electrifying in its thirst for experience and its defiant rebuke of American conformity. In his portrayal of the fervent relationship between the writer Sal Paradise and his outrageous, exasperating, and inimitable friend Dean Moriarty, Kerouac created one of the great friendships in American literature; and his rendering of the cities and highways and wildernesses that his characters restlessly explore are a hallucinatory travelogue of a nation he both mourns and celebrates. Now, to celebrate the fiftieth anniversary of Kerouac's landmark novel, The Library of America collects On the Road together with four other autobiographical "road books" published in the late 1950s and early 1960s. "The Dharma Bums" (1958), at once an exploration of Buddhist spirituality and an account of the Bay Area poetry scene, is notable for its thinly veiled portraits of Kerouac's acquaintances, including Ginsberg, Gary Snyder, and Kenneth Rexroth. "The Subterraneans" (1958) recounts a love affair set amid the bars and bohemian haunts of San Francisco. "Tristessa" (1960) is a melancholy novella describing a relationship with a prostitute in Mexico City. Lonesome Traveler (1960) collects travel essays that evoke journeys in Mexico and Europe, and concludes with an elegiac lament for the lost world of the American hobo. Also included in "Road Novels" are selections from Kerouac's journal, which provide a fascinating perspective on his early impressions of material eventually incorporated into "On the Road."

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 864 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Library of America (Sep. 30th, 2007)
      • ISBN-10: 1598530127
      • ISBN-13: 9781598530124
      • Dimensions: 6.33 x 8.11 x 1.11 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.26 lbs
      • Categories: General American Literary Collections

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $30.74

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $30.74 (Save 12.2%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.