icon Books donated: 6,121,862 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,867.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,691,939
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Ethnic Cultures
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / I've Got a Home in Glory Land
image description
I've Got a Home in Glory Land: A Lost Tale of the Underground Railroad
View larger imageView larger image

I've Got a Home in Glory Land

A Lost Tale of the Underground Railroad (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Karolyn Smardz Frost

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $3.98

Condition: Used Good

Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW:

Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

It was the day before Independence Day, 1831. As his bride, Lucie, was about to be "sold down the river" to the slave markets of New Orleans, young Thornton Blackburn planned a daring--and successful--daylight escape from Louisville. But they were discovered by slave catchers in Michigan and slated to return to Kentucky in chains, until the black community rallied to their cause. The Blackburn Riot of 1833 was the first racial uprising in Detroit ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (2 Copies): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $3.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in Good jacket
      Sale

      OnlineGoodwill
      TN, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Shows normal wear for a used book. May contain highlighting and markings. We ship daily! Title of book may say it includes supplements but it MAY NOT include CD's DVD's or other supplements, THIS IS A USED BOOK. Choose expedited for fastest delivery. Tracking number included. Please no APO/FPO. Book may contain a sticker on the cover.
      Sale

      CampusBookRentals.com
      UT, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(3 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(5 Copies): VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.6 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine May contain a small remainder mark and/or dust jacket (if any) might be missing. Shipped from a real independent book store in Manhattan.
      Sale

      Book Culture Inc.
      NY, USA

      $7.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(16 Copies): Like New First Edition. 2007 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. Dust Jacket is Fine.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good First Edition. 2007. Hardcover. Very Good.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      ABC Books
      MO, USA

      $11.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket First Edition, First Printing.
      Sale

      dharmabooks
      NV, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in near fine jacket Illus. 450pp. 8vo, yellow boards, d.w. New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, (2007). Near Fine.
      Sale

      Argosy Book Store
      NY, USA

      $12.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket
      Sale

      Prairie Archives
      IL, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      BOOKDEALZ
      GA, USA

      $19.45
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 450 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Book Buggy
      GA, USA

      $21.66
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine dust jacket 0374164819. Blind stamp on title page.; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 450 pages.
      Sale

      Lodowick Adams, Bookseller
      AL, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): 0374164819. Fine in dustjacket.; 8vo.
      Sale

      Daedalus Books
      OR, USA

      $25.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      It was the day before Independence Day, 1831. As his bride, Lucie, was about to be "sold down the river" to the slave markets of New Orleans, young Thornton Blackburn planned a daring--and successful--daylight escape from Louisville. But they were discovered by slave catchers in Michigan and slated to return to Kentucky in chains, until the black community rallied to their cause. The Blackburn Riot of 1833 was the first racial uprising in Detroit history. The couple was spirited across the river to Canada, but their safety proved illusory. In June 1833, Michigan's governor demanded their extradition. The Blackburn case was the first serious legal dispute between Canada and the United States regarding the Underground Railroad. The impassioned defense of the Blackburns by Canada's lieutenant governor set precedents for all future fugitive-slave cases. The Blackburns settled in Toronto and founded the city's first taxi business. But they never forgot the millions who still suffered in slavery. Working with prominent abolitionists, Thornton and Lucie made their home a haven for runaways. The Blackburns died in the 1890s, and their fascinating tale was lost to history. Lost, that is, until a chance archaeological discovery in a downtown Toronto school yard brought the story of Thornton and Lucie Blackburn again to light.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 450 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
      • ISBN-10: 0374164819
      • ISBN-13: 9780374164812
      • Dimensions: 6.20 x 9.00 x 1.20 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.65 lbs
      • Categories: General Ethnic Cultures Biography & General Ethnic Cultures Autobiography Slavery

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $3.98

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW:

      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.