icon Books donated: 6,121,811 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,817.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,691,607
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Historical
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / Ingenious Pain
image description
Ingenious Pain
View larger imageView larger image

Ingenious Pain

(Paperback)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Andrew Miller

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $4.74

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $25.40 (Save 2.1%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

A chronicle of life of an eighteenth-century man born without the ability to feel pain, this amazing book "offers a panoply of literary pleasures" (Washington Post Book World). Winner of Britain's James Tait Black Memorial Prize and the 1999 IMPAC Award. "Astoundingly good" (New York Times Book Review).

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $25.40
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 1998-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available.
      Sale

      Hall Street Books
      NY, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable 1998-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available.
      Sale

      Hall Street Books
      NY, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(3 Copies): Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE! Fast & Personal Service & Support! Careful Packaging. No Hassle, Full Refund Return Policy! Over *100, 000* Items Available!
      Sale

      The Book Place
      IL, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Good Condition. Reasonable wear-still very useable. Interior may have markings. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE! Fast & Personal Service & Support! Careful Packaging. No Hassle, Full Refund Return Policy! Over *100, 000* Items Available!
      Sale

      The Book Place
      IL, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean, mark-free interior! May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE! Fast & Personal Service & Support! Careful Packaging. No Hassle, Full Refund Return Policy! Over *100, 000* Items Available!
      Sale

      The Book Place
      IL, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing.
      Sale

      Clickgoodwill
      IN, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] Publisher: Harvest Books Pub Date: 10/1/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 352.
      Sale

      BookHolders
      MD, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p.
      Sale

      New Chapter Recycling
      WA, USA

      $5.24
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Tight and clean. Edgewear and rubbing. Small staple hole on endpaper.
      Sale

      Blue Moon Books
      AL, USA

      $6.70
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $7.49
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Free delivery confirmation, read once. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Joanne Weissman
      NY, USA

      $7.54
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. No Jacket Harvest Book, softcover with very little wear, old price written inside, may have been gently read, but is a great reading copy.
      Sale

      QuilrdilBooks
      OH, USA

      $7.86
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-101
      IL, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 1998. Reprint Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $8.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): FINE Trade Paperback-0156006006 [MILLER, ANDREW] INGENIOUS PAIN.
      Sale

      hookedonbooksadventure.com
      Mo, USA

      $8.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Like New Condition..
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $9.49
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $25.40
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      A chronicle of life of an eighteenth-century man born without the ability to feel pain, this amazing book "offers a panoply of literary pleasures" (Washington Post Book World). Winner of Britain's James Tait Black Memorial Prize and the 1999 IMPAC Award. "Astoundingly good" (New York Times Book Review).

      Product Details

      • Media: Paperback Book, 352 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Harvest Books (Oct. 31st, 1998)
      • ISBN-10: 0156006006
      • ISBN-13: 9780156006002
      • Dimensions: 5.52 x 8.48 x 0.84 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.95 lbs
      • Categories: General Historical Fiction

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.74

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $25.40 (Save 2.1%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.