icon Books donated: 6,123,032 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,026,031.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,699,660
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / House of Rothschild, the Vol 2
image description
House of Rothschild, the Vol 2: The World's Banker 1848-1999
View larger imageView larger image

House of Rothschild, the Vol 2

The World's Banker 1848-1999 (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Niall Ferguson

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $11.21

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $28.50

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Niall Ferguson's House of Rothschild: Money's Prophets 1798-1848 was hailed as "definitive" by the New York Times, a "great biography" by Time magazine, and was named one of the Ten Best Books of 1998 by Business Week. Now, Ferguson concludes his myth-breaking portrait of one of the most powerful families of modern times at the zenith of its power.

From Crimea to World War II, wars repeatedly threatened the stability of the Rothschild's worldwide ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Pages are clean and easy to read, ships next day.
      Sale

      rdickon3
      VA, USA

      $11.21
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Name on inside cover Your generous support helps us change lives. Thanks for your order!
      Sale

      Gulfstream Goodwill
      FL, USA

      $11.21
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-008
      TX, USA

      $11.21
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good
      Sale

      New Chapter Recycling
      WA, USA

      $11.62
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0670887943 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is guaranteed. We ship daily.
      Sale

      Faith Alone Books
      IL, USA

      $28.50
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0670887943 1st American Edition 1st printing-brand new clean fine copy-enjoy.
      Sale

      Twice Sold Tales
      VT, USA

      $28.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p.
      Sale

      Book Buggy
      GA, USA

      $30.66
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0670887943 NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged.
      Sale

      CambridgeBookstore.com
      MA, USA

      $36.07
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Dust Jacket Included NF/NF. As new hardcover. Tight & clean.
      Sale

      Baba's Books
      AB, CAN

      $36.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p.
      Sale

      Whattaplace
      CO, USA

      $38.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in Good jacket Hardcover-good condition. Top corners are slightly bumped. Minimal wear, otherwise.
      Sale

      Bookworm Exchange
      WA, USA

      $38.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in New jacket New 1999 Copyright In Jacketed Hardcover Format, The House Of Rothschild: The World's Banker 1849-1999 With Parts I-III, Chapters 1-14, Illustrations, Full Color Photography, Epilogue, Appendices 1-2, Bibliography, Index 658 Pages And Pictorial Dust Jacket With Possible Light Shelf Wear (1999 Copyright) 012412.
      Sale

      Bookworksonline
      TN, USA

      $43.74
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0670887943 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket.
      Sale

      Whiteysbooks
      Ny, USA

      $53.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in very good dust jacket. light wear to edges of dust jacket, tight binding, clean pages Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Oak Street Books
      IL, USA

      $53.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Book is Brand New in Excellent Condition! ! ! Hardcover. Tiny shelf or edge wear to dj if any. Exactly As Shown in Picture. Total pages 688, else As Product Details. 'House of Rothschild: The World's Banker 1848-1999 (Hardcover)' (Hardcover)' ISBN # 0670887943. Ship with Delivery Confirmation. Fast Shipping, Reliable Service, Customer Satisfaction and Money Back Guaranteed! ! Thank You! !
      Sale

      Your Dollar Stretcher
      CT, USA

      $98.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0670887943 Dust jacket has light shelf wear, pages are clean, tight and bright! Overall in Great Condition!
      Sale

      M3Books
      MA, USA

      $253.75
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Niall Ferguson's House of Rothschild: Money's Prophets 1798-1848 was hailed as "definitive" by the New York Times, a "great biography" by Time magazine, and was named one of the Ten Best Books of 1998 by Business Week. Now, Ferguson concludes his myth-breaking portrait of one of the most powerful families of modern times at the zenith of its power.

      From Crimea to World War II, wars repeatedly threatened the stability of the Rothschild's worldwide empire. Despite these upheavals, theirs remained the biggest bank in the world up until the First World War. Yet the Rothschild's failure to establish themselves successfully in the United States proved fateful, and as financial power shifted from London to New York after 1914, their power waned. At once a classic family saga and major work of economic, social and political history, The House of Rothschild is the riveting story of an unparalleled dynasty.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 608 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Viking Books
      • ISBN-10: 0670887943
      • ISBN-13: 9780670887941
      • Dimensions: 6.59 x 9.59 x 1.66 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.37 lbs
      • Categories: General Biography & Autobiography General European History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $11.21

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $28.50

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.