icon Books donated: 6,115,565 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,018,597.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,650,380
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • History & Criticism
  • /
  • Film & Video
  • /
  • Performing Arts
  • /
  • Art Books
  • / Hollywood's Censor
image description
Hollywood's Censor: Joseph I. Breen & the Production Code Administration
View larger imageView larger image

Hollywood's Censor

Joseph I. Breen & the Production Code Administration (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Thomas Doherty

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $10.73

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $33.49

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

From 1934 to 1954 Joseph I. Breen, a media-savvy Victorian Irishman, reigned over the Production Code Administration, the Hollywood office tasked with censoring the American screen. Though little known outside the ranks of the studio system, this former journalist and public relations agent was one of the most powerful men in the motion picture industry. As enforcer of the puritanical Production Code, Breen dictated "final cut" over more movies ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $33.49
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Used-Good. Sound copy (Mild Reading Wear). May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. "Our Business is Changing Lives."
      Sale

      Sacbooks
      CA, USA

      $10.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 427 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $10.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, Y2 Shipped with delivery confirmation.
      Sale

      ACSBOOKS
      OH, USA

      $11.22
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(3 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $12.05
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice!
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $12.05
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(5 Copies): VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.55 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $12.05
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $18.12
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0231143583 Unbeatable customer service, and we usually ship the same or next day. Over one million satisfied customers!
      Sale

      Your Online Bookstore
      TX, USA

      $18.21
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0231143583 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.
      Sale

      Crashing Rocks Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $27.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      BOOKDEALZ
      GA, USA

      $27.85
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      One Stop Text Books Store
      MO, USA

      $30.58
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $33.49
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 0231143583.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $39.13
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 2007 hardcover with dj, 1ST EDITION, 1ST PRINTING WITH FULL NUMBER LINE, no marks noted in text, Each order is emailed a USPS tracking number. All books are sanitized and cleaned for your protection before mailing.
      Sale

      books4u31
      NC, USA

      $39.15
      FREE
      Add
      New: Brand new book delivered in the UK in 5-7 days.
      Sale

      Paperbackshop International
      GLOS, GBR

      $41.89
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW HARDBACK 236 by 162 mm. (Hardback)
      Sale

      StratfordBooks
      Warks, GBR

      $49.77
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(3 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $51.81
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Hardcover. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $53.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New Original US edition in new condition! !
      Sale

      Books_AT_Discount
      CA, USA

      $57.24
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $69.42
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      From 1934 to 1954 Joseph I. Breen, a media-savvy Victorian Irishman, reigned over the Production Code Administration, the Hollywood office tasked with censoring the American screen. Though little known outside the ranks of the studio system, this former journalist and public relations agent was one of the most powerful men in the motion picture industry. As enforcer of the puritanical Production Code, Breen dictated "final cut" over more movies than anyone in the history of American cinema. His editorial decisions profoundly influenced the images and values projected by Hollywood during the Great Depression, World War II, and the Cold War.

      Cultural historian Thomas Doherty tells the absorbing story of Breen's ascent to power and the widespread effects of his reign. Breen vetted story lines, blue-penciled dialogue, and excised footage (a process that came to be known as "Breening") to fit the demands of his strict moral framework. Empowered by industry insiders and millions of like-minded Catholics who supported his missionary zeal, Breen strove to protect innocent souls from the temptations beckoning from the motion picture screen.

      There were few elements of cinematic production beyond Breen's reach& mdash;he oversaw the editing of A-list feature films, low-budget B movies, short subjects, previews of coming attractions, and even cartoons. Populated by a colorful cast of characters, including Catholic priests, Jewish moguls, visionary auteurs, hardnosed journalists, and bluenose agitators, Doherty's insightful, behind-the-scenes portrait brings a tumultuous era& mdash;and an individual both feared and admired& mdash;to vivid life.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 427 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Columbia University Press (Nov. 30th, 2007)
      • ISBN-10: 0231143583
      • ISBN-13: 9780231143585
      • Dimensions: 6.42 x 9.12 x 1.30 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.60 lbs
      • Categories: Film History & Film Criticism

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $10.73

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $33.49

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.