icon Books donated: 6,120,700 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,023,710.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,684,270
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Europe
  • /
  • History
  • /
  • Children's Nonfiction
  • /
  • Children's Books
  • / Hitler Youth
image description
Hitler Youth
View larger imageView larger image

Hitler Youth

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Susan Campbell Bartoletti

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $10.48 (Save 47.5%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $20.24

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

In her first full-length nonfiction title since winning the Robert F. Sibert Award, Susan Campbell Bartoletti explores the riveting and often chilling story of Germany's powerful Hitler Youth groups.

"I begin with the young. We older ones are used up . . . But my magnificent youngsters Look at these men and boys What material With them, I can create a new world." --Adolf Hitler, Nuremberg 1933

By the time Hitler became Chancellor of Germany ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $10.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $20.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good EX-LIBRARY has library markings/stickers. Inside front page may be missing for library purposes.
      Sale

      Mission Based Books LLC
      MI, USA

      $10.23
      FREE
      Add
      New: New New, unread book with light shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.
      Sale

      helvic55
      NY, USA

      $11.45
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-085
      TX, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Like New.
      Sale

      Dave's Olde Book Shop
      CA, USA

      $13.70
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-085
      TX, USA

      $13.73
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-085
      TX, USA

      $13.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear...
      Sale

      Adsrus Media
      IA, USA

      $14.00
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $16.97
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile.
      Sale

      Anne-Margret
      CA, USA

      $18.71
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $19.49
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $20.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Book. 10 1/2h x 10 1/2w. A real nice clean unmarked 176 page first edition with "4" as low number in number sequence. Has just a little normal wear and looks great. Through interviews with surviving Hitler Youth members as well as those who resisted the movement, explores how Hitler gained the loyalty, trust, and passion of so many of Germany's young people that by the time he became Chancellor of Germany in 1933, 3.5 million children belonged to the Hitler Youth.
      Sale

      Warren Hahn
      Tn, USA

      $21.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0439353793.
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $22.41
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $23.54
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New 0439353793. SIGNED & INSCRIBED (2007) by the author on title page. First edition, and although stated first printing, apparently the 3, based on number line. Hardcover, as new in as new dustjacket with Newberry Honor and Robert F. Sibert Honor Book labels on front panel, price present. Tight, clean, paper crisp, unmarked, and never read. History; children's; Nazi; autograph; 0.9 x 10.1 x 10 Inches; 176 pages.
      Sale

      Frost Pocket Farm
      PA, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine jacket Non-fiction history book tells the chilling tale of the young people who devoted themselves to the Nazi cause. A crisp, clean copy of this Newbery Award Honor Book.
      Sale

      Marie Bottini, Bookseller
      CA, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): B/W Photos & Maps Fine/Fine DJ with Mylar 176pgs(Index) DJ just very slightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0439353793. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE!
      Sale

      edconroybooks.com
      NY, USA

      $57.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Near Fine jacket Book Only flaw is smudge on ffep top corner where pensil mark hs been erased else fine. Very minor shelfwear. Appears unread. Not price clipped. Full number line, stated first printing April 2005. This is the chilling tale of a generation of young people who devoted their energy and passion to the Hitler Youth organization and left an indelible mark on world history.
      Sale

      Granada Bookstore
      IL, USA

      $61.74
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In her first full-length nonfiction title since winning the Robert F. Sibert Award, Susan Campbell Bartoletti explores the riveting and often chilling story of Germany's powerful Hitler Youth groups.

      "I begin with the young. We older ones are used up . . . But my magnificent youngsters Look at these men and boys What material With them, I can create a new world." --Adolf Hitler, Nuremberg 1933

      By the time Hitler became Chancellor of Germany in 1933, 3.5 million children belonged to the Hitler Youth. It would become the largest youth group in history. Susan Campbell Bartoletti explores how Hitler gained the loyalty, trust, and passion of so many of Germany's young people. Her research includes telling interviews with surviving Hitler Youth members.


      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 176 pages
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Publisher: Scholastic (Apr. 30th, 2005)
      • Language: English
      • ISBN-10: 0439353793
      • ISBN-13: 9780439353793
      • Dimensions: 10.10 x 10.00 x 0.70 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.30 lbs
      • Categories: Children's European History

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $10.48 (Save 47.5%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $20.24

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.