icon Books donated: 6,119,633 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,022,647.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,677,228
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • American
  • /
  • Poetry
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / Gulf Music
image description
Gulf Music
View larger imageView larger image

Gulf Music

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Robert Pinsky

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $3.98 (Save 81.9%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $23.59

May ship separately

Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

"Dollars, dolors. Callings and contrivances. King Zulu. Comus.
Sephardic ju-ju and verses. Voodoo mojo, Special Forces.
Henry formed a group named Professor Longhair and his
Shuffling Hungarians. After so much renunciation
And invention, is this the image of the promised end?
All music haunted by all the music of the dead forever.
Becky haunted forever by Pearl the daughter she abandoned
For love, O try my tra-la-la, ma la ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (4 Copies): Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $3.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good (1 Copy): Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $4.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $23.59
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good This is a former library copy with library stickers and stamps. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!
      Sale

      Friends of the Phoenix Library
      AZ, USA

      $4.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good FORMER LIBRARY. Usual markings. Normal wear.
      Sale

      aedenstclair
      OH, USA

      $4.86
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good 2007-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available.
      Sale

      Hall Street Books
      NY, USA

      $5.04
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): Very Good Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket In Like New Condition, but Dust Jacket missing.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $5.13
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0374167494 Unbeatable customer service, and we usually ship the same or next day. Over one million satisfied customers!
      Sale

      Your Online Bookstore
      TX, USA

      $5.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0374167494 Light wear on cover. All pages intact, ready for reading.
      Sale

      A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS
      NY, USA

      $5.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0374167494.
      Sale

      Barker's Books
      GA, USA

      $6.09
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): FINE Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! !
      Sale

      Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller
      PA, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(4 Copies): VERY GOOD Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 0.35 lbs.
      Sale

      Midtown Scholar Bookstore
      PA, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(3 Copies): Fine May contain a small remainder mark and/or dust jacket (if any) might be missing. Shipped from a real independent book store in Manhattan.
      Sale

      Book Culture Inc.
      NY, USA

      $9.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(4 Copies): New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.
      Sale

      Book Closeouts
      NY, USA

      $10.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0374167494 LIGHT SHELF WEAR.
      Sale

      Copperfield's Books
      CA, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-095
      TX, USA

      $11.99
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW! NO MARKS! *Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American warehouses*. SATIFACTION GURANTEED! !
      Sale

      FAVORITBOOK
      PA, USA

      $12.95
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 83 p.
      Sale

      Books Any
      NY, USA

      $13.11
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(8 Copies): Like New 2007. Hardcover. Small black remainder mark to text block. Fine. Dust Jacket is Like New.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $13.25
      FREE
      Add
      New: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 83 p. Audience: General/trade. Unread and ready for ultra FAST shipping!
      Sale

      Sleepdepraved Books
      nj, USA

      $14.22
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(2 Copies): Good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $16.34
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!

      Super Book Deals

      $23.59
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      "Dollars, dolors. Callings and contrivances. King Zulu. Comus.
      Sephardic ju-ju and verses. Voodoo mojo, Special Forces.
      Henry formed a group named Professor Longhair and his
      Shuffling Hungarians. After so much renunciation
      And invention, is this the image of the promised end?
      All music haunted by all the music of the dead forever.
      Becky haunted forever by Pearl the daughter she abandoned
      For love, O try my tra-la-la, ma la belle, mah walla-woe.
      "--from "Gulf Music"
      An improvised, even desperate music, yearning toward knowledge across a gulf, informs Robert Pinsky's first book of poetry since "Jersey Rain "(2000).
      On the large scale of war or the personal scale of family history, in the movements of people and cultures across oceans or between eras, these poems discover connections between things seemingly disparate.
      "Gulf Music "is perhaps the most ambitious, politically impassioned, and inventive book by this major American poet.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 83 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux (Oct. 31st, 2007)
      • ISBN-10: 0374167494
      • ISBN-13: 9780374167493
      • Dimensions: 6.34 x 9.24 x 0.53 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.61 lbs
      • Categories: General American Poetry

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $3.98 (Save 81.9%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $23.59

      May ship separately

      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.