icon Books donated: 6,121,620 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,626.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,690,340
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Alternative History
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / Grant Comes East
image description
Grant Comes East
View larger imageView larger image

Grant Comes East (Gettysburg)

(Mass Market Paperbound)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Newt Gingrich , William R. Forstchen , Albert S. Hanser

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $3.98 (Save 50.2%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $27.70

Shipped from other seller

Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

In their runaway bestseller Gettysburg, Newt Gingrich and William Forstchen answered the Civil War's ultimate hypothetical question: What if Lee's army had won the victory within its grasp at Gettysburg in 1863? Now, through the same extraordinary research and brilliant character studies, we take the next step of a provocative journey: The Army of Northern Virginia is poised to invade Washington, D.C.. A besieged Lincoln calls on a general with a ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $3.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 502 p. Contains: Illustrations. Gettysburg, 2.
      Sale

      Owls Books
      IN, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0312987269 Book is lightly used with little or no noticeable damage. Unbeatable customer service, and we usually ship the same or next day. Over one million satisfied customers!
      Sale

      Your Online Bookstore
      TX, USA

      $4.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Grade: C Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 502 pages. In their runaway bestseller Gettysburg, Newt Gingrich and William Forstchen answered the Civil War's ultimate hypothetical question: What i...
      Sale

      1stChoiceUsedBooks
      AZ, USA

      $5.57
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good First printing, complete # line. No markings or remainders, excellent read.
      Sale

      TerBooks
      FL, USA

      $6.65
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Used book. Very good condition. Spine creased. Slight edge wear on front and rear covers. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 502 p. Contains: Illustrations. Gettysburg, 2. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Charles L. Layman
      FL, USA

      $6.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0312987269 mass market paperback. a reading copy.
      Sale

      Books Revisited
      MN, USA

      $7.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.
      Sale

      Magers and Quinn Booksellers
      MN, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Acceptable Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to people with barriers to employment.
      Sale

      Goodwill Books
      OR, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(2 Copies): New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.
      Sale

      Book Closeouts
      NY, USA

      $7.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): GOOD Paperback-9780312987268 [GINGRICH, NEWT & FORSTCHEN, WILLIAM R. ] GRANT COMES EAST NOVEL OF CIVIL WAR.
      Sale

      Books N More Pa
      PA, USA

      $7.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good with no dust jacket 0312987269. In softcover.
      Sale

      Books End
      NY, USA

      $7.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 0312987269 mass market in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.
      Sale

      Leigh's Favorite Books
      CA, USA

      $8.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 0312987269 Reading wear to spine.
      Sale

      Book Castle
      MO, USA

      $9.25
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 502 p. Contains: Illustrations. Gettysburg, 2.
      Sale

      worldofbooks
      WEST SUSSEX, GBR

      $14.88
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      One Stop Text Books Store
      MO, USA

      $21.13
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Paperback. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $27.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In their runaway bestseller Gettysburg, Newt Gingrich and William Forstchen answered the Civil War's ultimate hypothetical question: What if Lee's army had won the victory within its grasp at Gettysburg in 1863? Now, through the same extraordinary research and brilliant character studies, we take the next step of a provocative journey: The Army of Northern Virginia is poised to invade Washington, D.C.. A besieged Lincoln calls on a general with a drinking problem to save the Union. And in the East, Ulysses Grant faces a storm of calamity and rivalry--and a war on the verge of being lost...
      In this extraordinary book, the battlefront and home fronts come alive through the eyes of ordinary soldiers and such little known characters as General Herman Haupt, commander of the U.S. railroads, and the politician turned soldier General Dan Sickles--a political arch-enemy of Grant's. As the best of plans are undone, and every strategy countered by another, GRANT COMES EAST builds to a stunning portrait of the war that was--and the war that might have been...

      Product Details

      • Media: Mass Market Paperbound Book, 502 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: St. Martin's Press (Apr. 30th, 2006)
      • ISBN-10: 0312987269
      • ISBN-13: 9780312987268
      • Dimensions: 4.26 x 6.78 x 1.14 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 0.53 lbs
      • Categories: Alternative History Fiction and Literature

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $3.98 (Save 50.2%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $27.70

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale 2 used books for $5, $2.50 each additional book for Shop From Work Week!
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.