icon Books donated: 6,119,539 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,022,554.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,676,607
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • General
  • /
  • Fiction Books & Literature
  • / Goodbye, Columbus
image description
Goodbye, Columbus
View larger imageView larger image

Goodbye, Columbus

(Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Philip Roth

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $4.84

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Good condition. Good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB
      MD, USA

      $4.84
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket Very light spine end wear o/w a very nice copy, very good to near fine condition in very good plus dj (a couple of very small edge tears)---New York: The Modern Library (1966), hardcover in dust jacket (brown vinyl cover boards), 298pp, 5 x 7 1/2 NOTES-plain printed tan dj.
      Sale

      Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks
      MA, USA

      $8.64
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Used-Good
      Sale

      A Novel Idea Bookstore
      FL, USA

      $8.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Good jacket Book Seller # LR138, 4.8 inches by 7.5 inches, 299 pages. Stated " First Modern Library Edition, September, 1966". Originally published in 1959. Some soiling to the dust jacket and minor wear mostly along the edges where there are 3 tears in the bottom edge, the worst being 1/4 inch at the bottom of the fold for the front flap. There is a remainder mark on the top edge of the text block. Otherwise, minor wear to the book itself mostly at the top and bottom of the spine. The hinges and binding are good and the interior pages are clean. NOT an Ex-Library copy.
      Sale

      John G Kelley
      PA, USA

      $11.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine DJ CLEAN! ! No marks. Might as well be new! Appears unread. Philip Roth won the National Book Award for "Goodbye, Columbus", the story which gives this collection of stories its title. The story traces the love relationship of Neil, a young college boy, and Brenda, the spoilt but love-starved daughter of a wealthy manufacturer.
      Sale

      BookMarx Bookstore
      OH, USA

      $13.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good/tt/Clean Text/Tight Copy 0394604709.
      Sale

      Hikah's Books
      MA, USA

      $25.36
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): As New in Fine jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. MODERN LIBRARY # 374 NATIONAL BOOK AWARD WINNER Interesting First edition stated yet not a first edition according to binding and DJ. The Modern Library of the World's Best Books Examination Copy stamp inside cover and title page. "When Goodbye Columbus was first published, the New York Times hailed Philip Roth as 'a good story-teller, a shrewd appraiser of character, and a keen recorder of an indecisive generation. ' First-and second-generation Jews faced with the loss of their identity in America, are Roth's focus in the novella and five shrot stories collected here, all of which have the 'style and the outrageousness of life itself'" TIME As new brown hardcover. Ecamination copy stamped inside. Blindstamp on cover, Gilt titles. Fine tan DJ, slight shelf wear. Toledano DJ p circa 1977-80, Toledano binding # 15 circa 1977-80, (1966), (1959), 12mo, 298pp. NEW MYLAR COVER.
      Sale

      BOOX.ca
      BC, CAN

      $32.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Hardcover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Modern Library edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover; 12mo.; brown cloth; gilt spine titles; 298 pp.; price-clipped dustjacket; unobtrusive remainder line at top edge near spine, else a clean and crisp copy. Roth's first novel and winner of the National Book Award. Protected in an archival Brodart cover.
      Sale

      Tornbooks
      TX, USA

      $38.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. jacket has minor wear, pages clean & intact Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      jackie's books
      PA, USA

      $43.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket 12mo. 298 pp. Top corners lightly worn and slightly crushed. Remainder mark on top edge, price-clipped jacket, still a very crisp, clean copy.
      Sale

      Spadina Road Books (ABAC/ILAB)
      ON, CAN

      $55.47
      FREE
      Add

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book
      • Publisher: Modern Library
      • ISBN-10: 0394604709
      • ISBN-13: 9780394604701
      • Shipping Weight: 0.81 lbs
      • Series: Not Applicable
      • Categories: General Fiction and Literature

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $4.84

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.