icon Books donated: 6,120,889 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,023,898.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,685,519
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Mythical Civilizations
  • /
  • Body, Mind & Spirit
  • / Fractal Time
image description
Fractal Time: The Secret of 2012 and a New World Age
View larger imageView larger image

Fractal Time

The Secret of 2012 and a New World Age (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Gregg Braden

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $5.42

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $22.39 (Save 10.3%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

In this fascinating book, Gregg Braden merges the modern discoveries of nature's patterns (fractals) with the ancient view of a cyclic universe. The result is a powerful model of time--"fractal time"--and a realistic window into what we can expect for the mysterious year 2012 . . . and beyond. Applying fractal time to the history of the world and life, he proposes that everything from the war and peace between nations to the patterns of human relationships ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $22.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good 1401920640 Standard used book.
      Sale

      SellBackYourBook
      IL, USA

      $5.42
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing.
      Sale

      Clickgoodwill
      IN, USA

      $5.43
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 9781401920647. 1.1 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 256 pages.
      Sale

      Books End
      NY, USA

      $7.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good Good Condition. Item delivered via UPS in 7-9 business days. Tracking available by request.
      Sale

      Kings Ridge Media
      WI, USA

      $8.23
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good jacket 9 1/4. Hardcover. Minor edgewear. (Misc Meta-mostly black, red at bottom/orange & white letters)
      Sale

      Camelot Books, Fountain Valley
      CA, USA

      $11.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Reader's Cove Bookstore
      CO, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.252 clean copy BUT pp.195-216 are separate from the spine small tear top back on spine hinge good reading copy only.
      Sale

      Judith Patton
      ON, CAN

      $12.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine jacket Book. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall. Hardcover with dust jacket: $24.95 printed on flap. Illustrated end pages. Pristine text/ white edges/ fine black cover with bronze letters. Excellent glossy illustrated jacket.
      Sale

      Sabal Books
      FL, USA

      $14.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-8"-9" Tall. A clean, crisp and unmarked first printing copy. 253pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.
      Sale

      Turn-The-Page Books
      WA, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine First Edition March 2009 hardcover with Dust Jacket h in like new condition. Clean copy.
      Sale

      Mind Over Matter Bookstore
      NM, USA

      $15.97
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-043
      TX, USA

      $16.23
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Whattaplace
      CO, USA

      $20.70
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $21.53
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $22.39
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $22.72
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $23.24
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 253 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      textbookwizards
      NC, USA

      $23.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket.
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $23.87
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1401920640.
      Sale

      Urbookstore1
      PA, USA

      $24.52
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 1401920640 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****
      Sale

      BookHouse COM LLC
      PA, USA

      $24.54
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      In this fascinating book, Gregg Braden merges the modern discoveries of nature's patterns (fractals) with the ancient view of a cyclic universe. The result is a powerful model of time--"fractal time"--and a realistic window into what we can expect for the mysterious year 2012 . . . and beyond. Applying fractal time to the history of the world and life, he proposes that everything from the war and peace between nations to the patterns of human relationships mirror the returning cycles of our past. As each cycle repeats, it carries a more powerful, amplified version of itself. "The key: " If you know where to look in the past, you know what to expect when the same conditions return in the present and future. For the first time in print, the "Time Code Calculator" gives us the tool to do just that Through easy-to-understand science and step-by-step instructions, discover for yourself: - How the conditions for 2012 have occurred in the past, and what we can expect when they repeat - The "hot dates" that hold the greatest threats of war, and the greatest opportunities for peace - How Earth's location in space triggers cycles of spiritual growth for humans - Your personal time codes for the key events of business, relationships, and change in your life - How each cycle carries a window of opportunity--"a choice point"--that allows us to select a new outcome for the returning pattern - What the 1999 ice cores from Antarctica reveal about past cycles of climate, global warming, Earth's protective magnetic fields, and what these things mean for us today In a powerful yet comprehensible style, Gregg gives us a way to make sense of the rapid, and often dramatic, change of today's world. It is these understandings that guide us away from the destructive choices we've made in the past. They also show the way to the greatest possibilities of our lives. Gregg suggests that if we can see time from this perspective, the past reveals the great secret of our moment in history and what we can expect as we approach December 21, 2012

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 253 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Hay House (Mar. 31st, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 1401920640
      • ISBN-13: 9781401920647
      • Dimensions: 6.25 x 9.31 x 1.09 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.13 lbs
      • Categories: Mythical Civilizations

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $5.42

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $22.39 (Save 10.3%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        11
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.