icon Books donated: 6,120,094 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,023,107.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,680,274
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Agribusiness
  • /
  • Industries
  • /
  • Business & Economics
  • / Food Politics
image description
Food Politics: How the Food Industry Influences Nutrition and Health
View larger imageView larger image

Food Politics (California Studies in Food and Culture)

How the Food Industry Influences Nutrition and Health (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Marion Nestle

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $12.70

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $27.02

Shipped from other seller

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

We all witness, in advertising and on supermarket shelves, the fierce competition for our food dollars. In this engrossing expose, Marion Nestle goes behind the scenes to reveal how the competition really works and how it affects our health. The abundance of food in the United States--enough calories to meet the needs of every man, woman, and child twice over--has a downside. Our overefficient food industry must do everything possible to persuade ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 469 p. Contains: Illustrations. California Studies in Food and Culture, 3. Audience: General/trade. missing jacket-but in pristine condition.
      Sale

      Reread
      WA, USA

      $12.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New NF+/NF+. First printing, 2004. Dust jacket has very slight edge wear, top front. A few stray pen/pencil marks on top edge. Otherwise like a new book. BOTTOM LINE: A splendid copy.
      Sale

      Raymond M. Coolidge, Jr.
      SC, USA

      $14.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Illustrated Near Fine in Near Fine Unclipped jacket Book A bright, tight edition w/clean colorful DJ & sharp, unmarked pages.
      Sale

      FoundattheBookloft
      MA, USA

      $16.25
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0520224655 This is a hardcover book WITH a dust jacket. Some orders may also come with delivery conformation if the item is over 20 DollarsUSD *NOT APPLICABLE TO INTERNATIONAL ORDERS*
      Sale

      Whiteysbooks
      Ny, USA

      $18.06
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Like New Slightly used, looks great, Ships fast. Formerly owned by an organization, WITH MARKINGS.
      Sale

      APlus Products
      MN, USA

      $19.27
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good 2002. Hardcover. Very Good.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $20.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 469 p. Contains: Illustrations. contains highlighting
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $24.35
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 469 p. Contains: Illustrations.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $26.60
      FREE
      Add
      New: New HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark,
      Sale

      Poverty Hill Books
      IL, USA

      $27.02
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(3 Copies): Good
      Sale

      BOOKDEALZ
      GA, USA

      $32.05
      FREE
      Add
      New: New/New 6 x 9 x 1-1/4 " 0520224655 2002 Hardcover in DJ...later Printing...BRAND NEW from publisher...Never opened, Never owned, Never marked...Jacket protected in New non-stick clear mylar sleeve...light bend inside front cover of dj, not as noticeable inside new protective sleeve...Excellent Gift Giving quality...illustrated with drawings & tables...457 pages with Index...We all witness, in advertising and on supermarket shelves, the fierce competition for our food dollars...In this absorbing expose, Marion Nestle goes behind the scenes to reveal how the competition really works and how it affects our health...The abundance of food in the United States-enough calories to meet the needs of every man, woman, and child twice over-has a downside...Our overeffcient food industry must do everything possible to persuade people to eat more-more food, more often, and in larger portions-no matter what it does to waistlines or well-being...Like manufacturing cigarettes or building weapons, making food is very big business...Food companies in 2000 generated nearly $900 billion in sales...They have stakeholders to please, shareholders to satisfy, and government regulations to deal with...It is nevertheless shocking to learn precisely how food companies lobby officials, co-opt experts, and expand sales by marketing to children, members of minority groups, and people in developing countries...In this book, we see that the food industry plays politics as well as or better than other industries, not least because so much of what food companies do takes place outside the public view...Editor of the 1988 Surgeon General's Report on Nutrition and Health, Nestle is uniquely qualified to lead us through the maze of food industry interests and influences...With a rare dual perspective afforded by government service and academic expertise, she vividly illustrates food politics in action: watered-down government dietary advice, schools pushing soft drinks, diet supplements promoted as if they were First Amendment rights...Under the guise of "objective" scientific research, food companies suggest that their products are "healthy."...Nestle shows that when it comes to the mass production and consumption of food, strategic decisions are driven by economics-not science, not common sense, and certainly not health..." Food Politics: How the food industry influences nutrition and health "...by Marion Nestle...Published by University of California Press 2002 Hardcover in Dustjacket...later Printing...Brand New Gift Giving quality *** Securely packed for safe delivery ~ We've been shipping books across North America & around the world, since 1965 ***
      Sale

      Cavendish International Books
      WA, USA

      $33.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR! Almost as new: clean text and covers; tight binding. First printing. 457 p.; index; FIRST EDITION. FIRST PRINTING.
      Sale

      Kate's Eclectic Attic
      MI, USA

      $48.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(3 Copies): Very good
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $55.80
      FREE
      Add
      New: New
      Sale

      More Books
      FL, USA

      $68.62
      FREE
      Add
      New: New Great customer service. You will be happy!
      Sale

      booklab
      NY, USA

      $73.57
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      We all witness, in advertising and on supermarket shelves, the fierce competition for our food dollars. In this engrossing expose, Marion Nestle goes behind the scenes to reveal how the competition really works and how it affects our health. The abundance of food in the United States--enough calories to meet the needs of every man, woman, and child twice over--has a downside. Our overefficient food industry must do everything possible to persuade people to eat "more"--more food, more often, and in larger portions--no matter what it does to waistlines or well-being.
      Like manufacturing cigarettes or building weapons, making food is very big business. Food companies in 2000 generated nearly $900 billion in sales. They have stakeholders to please, shareholders to satisfy, and government regulations to deal with. It is nevertheless shocking to learn precisely how food companies lobby officials, co-opt experts, and expand sales by marketing to children, members of minority groups, and people in developing countries. We learn that the food industry plays politics as well as or better than other industries, not least because so much of its activity takes place outside the public view.
      Editor of the 1988 "Surgeon General's Report on Nutrition and Health, "Nestle is uniquely qualified to lead us through the maze of food industry interests and influences. She vividly illustrates food politics in action: watered-down government dietary advice, schools pushing soft drinks, diet supplements promoted as if they were First Amendment rights. When it comes to the mass production and consumption of food, strategic decisions are driven by economics--not science, not common sense, and certainly not health.
      No wonder most of us are thoroughly confused about what to eat to stay healthy. An accessible and balanced account, "Food Politics "will forever change the way we respond to food industry marketing practices. By explaining how much the food industry influences government nutrition policies and how cleverly it links its interests to those of nutrition experts, this pathbreaking book helps us understand more clearly than ever before what we eat and why.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 469 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: University of California Press
      • ISBN-10: 0520224655
      • ISBN-13: 9780520224650
      • Dimensions: 6.27 x 9.31 x 1.23 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.95 lbs
      • Categories: Agribusiness Health Policy

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $12.70

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $27.02

      Shipped from other seller

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.