icon Books donated: 6,119,836 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,022,850.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,678,572
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • Literary
  • /
  • Biography & Autobiography
  • / Flannery
image description
Flannery: A Life of Flannery O'Connor
View larger imageView larger image

Flannery

A Life of Flannery O'Connor (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Brad Gooch

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $30.00 $6.98 (Save 76.7%)

Condition: Used Good

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $30.00 $28.88 (Save 3.7%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

The landscape of American literature was fundamentally changed when Flannery O'Connor stepped onto the scene with her first published book, Wise Blood, in 1952. Her fierce, sometimes comic novels and stories reflected the darkly funny, vibrant, and theologically sophisticated woman who wrote them. Brad Gooch brings to life O'Connor's significant friendships--with Robert Lowell, Elizabeth Hardwick, Walker Percy, and James Dickey among others--and her ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Usedimage description
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      Used Good (1 Copy): Shipped by Better World Books. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. For California residents, the list price includes applicable sales tax.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $6.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good (7 Copies): Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $6.98
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good (1 Copy): Shipped by Better World Books. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. For California residents, the list price includes applicable sales tax.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $7.48
      FREE
      Add
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $28.88
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Acceptable NOTE: Book is actually in Good condition, except it has no dust jacket. This is the only reason why the condition is listed as 'acceptable' and not 'Good'.
      Sale

      River City Books, LLC
      OR, USA

      $6.97
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-056
      TX, USA

      $7.50
      FREE
      Add
      New: New 0316000663 book is new, jacket has rip from warehouse storage.
      Sale

      Lucky Books Online
      NY, USA

      $8.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in good dust jacket. Two light brown stains on end paper Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.
      Sale

      Artifacts Old & New
      MO, USA

      $8.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Good(1 Copy): Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Library discard with expected stickers and stamps; in mylar wrap; pages appear to be unmarked; gently used
      Sale

      RonsReadingRoom
      NY, USA

      $9.50
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine 0316000663 Some books may have remainder mark.
      Sale

      Symposium Books - Thayer
      RI, USA

      $9.73
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!
      Sale

      HPB-027
      WA, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(16 Copies): New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.
      Sale

      Book Closeouts
      NY, USA

      $9.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(3 Copies): Fine May contain a small remainder mark and/or dust jacket (if any) might be missing. Shipped from a real independent book store in Manhattan.
      Sale

      Book Culture Inc.
      NY, USA

      $11.73
      FREE
      Add
      None(1 Copy): Fair Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.
      Sale

      HPB-063
      PA, USA

      $11.74
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in Fine jacket Binding Tight Pages Clean.
      Sale

      Pomfret Street Books
      PA, USA

      $11.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(2 Copies): Like New 2009. Hardcover. Fine. Dust jacket is like new.
      Sale

      Powell's Bookstores, Chicago
      IL, USA

      $12.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Allison J. Warner dj Near Fine in Fine jacket Book Gold-stamped black bds, unblemished dust jacket. Slight handling soil to fore-edge. With b/w photos, index. No names, clean text. Solid. 2506 shelf.
      Sale

      Gils Book Loft
      NY, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Near Fine jacket Text is clean.
      Sale

      Orca Books
      WA, USA

      $15.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in J Fine jacket Like New.
      Sale

      The Whodunit Company
      PA, USA

      $18.70
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. sticker peel on inside cover
      Sale

      Reader's Cove Bookstore
      CO, USA

      $18.73
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Binding is tight and sturdy, boards and text also very good.
      Sale

      BookHouse On-Line
      MN, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Near Fine hardcover in a Near Fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Faint smudge to lower page-ends. Pages, text and illustrations are clean and bright. A handsome copy. 448 pp.
      Sale

      Chop Suey Books
      VA, USA

      $18.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $28.88
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      The landscape of American literature was fundamentally changed when Flannery O'Connor stepped onto the scene with her first published book, Wise Blood, in 1952. Her fierce, sometimes comic novels and stories reflected the darkly funny, vibrant, and theologically sophisticated woman who wrote them. Brad Gooch brings to life O'Connor's significant friendships--with Robert Lowell, Elizabeth Hardwick, Walker Percy, and James Dickey among others--and her deeply felt convictions, as expressed in her communications with Thomas Merton, Elizabeth Bishop, and Betty Hester. Hester was famously known as "A" in O'Connor's collected letters, The Habit of Being, and a large cache of correspondence to her from O'Connor was made available to scholars, including Brad Gooch, in 2006. O'Connor's capacity to live fully--despite the chronic disease that eventually confined her to her mother's farm in Georgia--is illuminated in this engaging and authoritative biography.
      PRAISE FOR FLANNERY
      "Flannery O'Connor, one of the best American writers of short fiction, has found her ideal biographer in Brad Gooch. With elegance and fairness, Gooch deals with the sensitive areas of race and religion in O'Connor's life. He also takes us back to those heady days after the war when O'Connor studied creative writing at Iowa. There is much that is new in this book, but, more important, everything is presented in a strong, clear light." --Edmund White
      "This splendid biography gives us no saint or martyr but the story of a gifted and complicated woman, bent on making the best of the difficult hand fate has dealt her, whether it is with grit and humor or with an abiding desire to make palpable to readers the terrible mystery of God's grace." --Frances Kiernan, author of "Seeing Mary Plain": "A Life of Mary McCarthy
      "
      "A good biographer is hard to find. Brad Gooch is not merely good-he is extraordinary. Blessed with the eye and ear of a novelist, he has composed the life that admirers of the fierce and hilarious Georgia genius have long been hoping for." -- Joel Conarroe, President Emeritus, John Simon Guggenheim Foundation

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 448 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Little Brown and Company (Feb. 28th, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 0316000663
      • ISBN-13: 9780316000666
      • Dimensions: 6.00 x 9.20 x 1.50 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 1.55 lbs
      • Categories: Literary Biography & Literary Autobiography

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $30.00 $6.98 (Save 76.7%)

      Condition: Used Good

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $30.00 $28.88 (Save 3.7%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        12
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.