icon Books donated: 6,121,014 icon Funds raised for literacy & libraries: $ 11,024,022.00 icon Books reused or recycled: 70,686,341
  • Login
  • icon-backet Cart: 0
  • Checkout
  • Wishlist
  • My Account
  • Order Status
  • Help

Great Prices on new and used books

icon-free-shipping FREE Shipping Worldwide.
 
BetterWorldBooks.com
Refer a Friend
bg bg
  • Home
  • Textbooks
  • Popular Categories
    • Antique, Rare & Collectible Books
    • Architecture Books
    • Art Books
    • Biographies & Autobiographies
    • Business & Economics Books
    • Children's Books
    • Comic Books & Graphic Novels
    • Computer & Technology Books
    • Cookbooks, Food & Wine Books
    • Crime Books
    • Design Books
    • Education Books
    • Fiction & Classic Literature Books
    • Funny Books
    • Health & Fitness Books
    • History Books
    • Home & Garden Books
    • Horror Books
    • Magazines & Newspapers
    • Medical Books
    • Mind, Body, & Spirit Books
    • Mystery Books & Thrillers
    • Non-Classifiable Books
    • Parenting, Family
      & Relationship Books
    • Philosophy Books
    • Photography Books
    • Political & Current Events Books
    • Reference Books
    • Religion Books
    • Romance Books
    • Science Books
    • Science Fiction Books
    • Self-Help Books
    • Social Science Books
    • Sports Books
    • Travel Books
    bg Shop from Work Sale bg
    • Get Productive. Save Now!
    bg Textbooks bg
    • Up to 90% OFF!
    bg Other Merchandise bg
    • Audiobooks
    • T-Shirts
    • DVD Movies
    • Music CDs
  • Connect

    From the Blog

    WE’RE LOOKING FOR THE TOP CHEF, AMERICA’S NEXT TOP MODEL, SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE WINNER OF LIBRARIES!

    That’s right folks, our 2nd Annual LEAP for Libraries Grant Application is NOW OPEN and we’re searching for today’s library program game-changers....

    READ MORE
  • Games
  • SALE
  • Donate
  • Sell Textbooks
  • Home/
  • History & Criticism
  • /
  • Film & Video
  • /
  • Performing Arts
  • /
  • Art Books
  • / Farber on Film
image description
Farber on Film: The Complete Film Writings of Manny Farber
View larger imageView larger image

Farber on Film

The Complete Film Writings of Manny Farber (Hardcover)♥ Add to Wishlist

by Manny Farber , Robert Polito

Tweet
email facebook twitter sharethisShareThis
USED: $30.00

Shipped from other seller

Condition:

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock
NEW: $34.07 (Save 14.8%)

May ship separately

Sale
image description
Item is out
of stock

About the Book

Manny Farber (1917-2008) was a unique figure among American movie critics. Champion of what he called "termite art" (focused, often eccentric virtuosity as opposed to "white elephant" monumentality), master of a one-of-a- kind prose style whose jazz-like phrasing and incandescent twists and turns made every review an adventure, he has long been revered by his peers. Susan Sontag called him "the liveliest, smartest, most original film critic this country ... more

     

      All Available Copies

      > Find at your local library
      • Newimage description
      • Other Sellersimage description
      Shipments from other sellers will have different delivery time frames. To see what those are click here.
      CONDITION SELLER PRICE SHIPPING PURCHASE
      New : BRAND NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Ships directly from Better World Books

      $34.07
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $26.73
      FREE
      Add
      New: New May have small mark or shelf wear
      Sale

      Powell's Books
      OR, USA

      $26.73
      FREE
      Add
      New: BRAND NEW 159853050X.
      Sale

      indoo.com
      NJ, USA

      $29.12
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Fine in fine jacket xxxviii + 824pp., thick 8vo, pictorial boards, d.w. New York: The Library of America, (2009). First. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper.
      Sale

      Argosy Book Store
      NY, USA

      $30.00
      FREE
      Add
      New: New BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!
      Sale

      BargainBookStores
      MI, USA

      $33.06
      FREE
      Add
      Used Very Good(1 Copy): Very Good No markings, tight, clean.
      Sale

      Manchester By the Book
      MA, USA

      $33.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New: LIKE NEW. Fast shipping and a 100% money-back guarantee from an award-winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad.
      Sale

      Super Book Deals

      $34.07
      FREE
      Add
      New: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 824 p.
      Sale

      Alibris
      NV, USA

      $39.75
      FREE
      Add
      Used Like New(1 Copy): Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 924 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Retrospective collection of essays. One of the most important literary and cinematic texts of the 20th century. The First Hardcover Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. Presents in one meticulously edited and handsome volume all of Manny Farber's film writings, a generously prolific and consistently top-notch body of work which reminds us, in almost 1000 pages, how film criticism was once practiced as an art form, and treasured as such by its cinephile/readers. Once began, the book is hard to put down (an invaluable Index helps the reader peruse its pages according to his or her pressing concerns or particular interests). "With serious film criticism in an inexorable decline due to the dumbing down of the movie-going audience, these writings by Manny Farber (1917-2008) constitute a pointed reminder of what has been lost. Farber is best-known for championing such maverick filmmakers as producer Val Lewton and director Sam Fuller, most notably in a signature 1962 essay, in which he excoriated moribund 'white elephant art' and praised the 'termite art' made by eager, eccentric artists, art that eats its own boundaries. Amasses all of Farber's writings, from weekly reviews for The New Republic and The Nation in the 1940's and 1950's to wider-ranging essays of the 1960's and 1970's for such specialized publications as Artforum. Throughout, Farber's iconoclastic viewpoints-he panned 'The Magnificent Ambersons' and 'Casablanca'-and virtuosic prose provide limitless rewards for readers who can negotiate his unexpected intellectual and stylistic turns" (Gordon Flagg). Even though she was one of Farber's targets, Susan Sontag respected and considered Manny Farber as the finest full-time film critic America has ever had. "The liveliest, smartest, most original film critic this country ever produced" (Susan Sontag). Indispensable in every respect, this is a "must-have" title for Manny Farber, Modern First, and film aficionado/collectors. This title remains available in multiple subsequent printings and is a classic. This is one of few copies of the First Hardcover Edition ("First Printing" on the Copyright Page) still available online and is in especially fine condition: Clean, crisp, and bright, a beauty. Copies of the First Edition now command as much as $160 online. A scarce copy thus. The greatest American film critic of the 20th century. A fine copy. ISBN 159853050X.
      Sale

      ModernRare.com
      IL, USA

      $63.75
      FREE
      Add
      New: Format: Hardcover. Brand New, Perfect Condition. May Ship From Overseas, Allow Additional Delivery Time.
      Sale

      Papa Media
      NY, USA

      $72.70
      FREE
      Add

      About the Book

      Manny Farber (1917-2008) was a unique figure among American movie critics. Champion of what he called "termite art" (focused, often eccentric virtuosity as opposed to "white elephant" monumentality), master of a one-of-a- kind prose style whose jazz-like phrasing and incandescent twists and turns made every review an adventure, he has long been revered by his peers. Susan Sontag called him "the liveliest, smartest, most original film critic this country ever produced"; for Peter Bogdanovich, he was "razor-sharp in his perceptions" and "never less than brilliant as a writer."
      Farber was an early discoverer of many filmmakers later acclaimed as American masters: Val Lewton, Preston Sturges, Samuel Fuller, Raoul Walsh, Anthony Mann. A prodigiously gifted painter himself, he brought to his writing an artist's eye for what was on the screen. Alert to any filmmaker, no matter how marginal or unsung, who was "doing go-for-broke art and not caring what comes of it," he was uncompromising in his contempt for pretension and trendiness-for, as he put it, directors who "pin the viewer to the wall and slug him with wet towels of artiness and significance."
      The excitement of his criticism, however, has less to do with his particular likes and dislikes than with the quality of attention he paid to each film as it unfolds, to the "chains of rapport and intimate knowledge" in its moment-to- moment reality. To transcribe that knowledge he created a prose that, in Robert Polito's words, allows for "oddities, muddles, crises, contradictions, dead ends, multiple alternatives, and divergent vistas." The result is critical essays that are themselves works of art.
      "Farber on Film" contains this extraordinary body of work in its entirety for the first time, from his early and previously uncollected weekly reviews for "The New Republic" and "The Nation" to his brilliant later essays (some written in collaboration with his wife Patricia Patterson) on Godard, Fassbinder, Herzog, Scorsese, Altman, and others. Featuring an introduction by editor Robert Polito that examines in detail the stages of Farber's career and his enduring significance as writer and thinker, "Farber on Film" is a landmark volume that will be a classic in American criticism.

      Product Details

      • Media: Hardcover Book, 824 pages
      • Language: English
      • Publisher: Library of America (Oct. 31st, 2009)
      • ISBN-10: 159853050X
      • ISBN-13: 9781598530506
      • Dimensions: 6.48 x 9.54 x 1.68 inches
      • Shipping Weight: 2.53 lbs
      • Categories: Film History & Film Criticism

      Customer Reviews

      Reviews from Goodreads.com
      USED: $30.00

      Shipped from other seller

      Condition:

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock
      NEW: $34.07 (Save 14.8%)

      May ship separately

      Sale
      image description
      Item is out
      of stock

      Shop from Work Sale
      Be Twice as Productive!

      Get 2 books for $5 and each additional book for only $2.50. Shop and Save Now »

      image description
      Book for Book™

      We match every book you purchase with a book donation. Learn more

        image description

        Better World Books

        • About Us
        • Videos
        • Our Stores
        • Blog
        • Book Club
        • Facebook
        • Twitter
        • Careers

        Customer Service

        • Frequently Asked Questions
        • Forgot Your Password?

        Gift Certificates

        • Redeem a gift certificate
        • Gift Certificate Balance

        Shipping & Payment

        • Rates & Delivery Times
        • International Shipping
        • Return Policy
        • Payment Methods

        Our Programs

        • BWB Grants
        • BWB for Libraries
        • BWB on Campus
        • Library Sidewalk Sale
        • Donate Books
        • Sell Textbooks
        • Affiliate Programs
        • Bulk Sales (50+)

        Our Newsletter

        Sign up now to get news, sales and special promotions!

        Manage Subscriptions

        Literacy Partners

        Books For Africa Invisible Children National Center for Family Literacy Room to Read Worldfund
        Better Business Bureau B Corporation

        © Better World Books (BetterWorldBooks.com) - All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Copyright

        13
        Attention: All condition images are examples only. They do not depict the specific book you are ordering.